1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Сколько стоит это лекарство?"

"Сколько стоит это лекарство?"

Translation:How much does this medicine cost?

November 11, 2015

17 Comments


brukte

"What does this medicine cost?" should be accepted?


awenzloff

I'm struggling with the audio to this sentence. At first, I kept hearing "stands" instead of "costs" but upon re-listening, I think it probably has the stress on the first syllable, as is it supposed to be with costs. Nevertheless, I wonder if others have a hard time with this.


Zakir12

Yes. She is saying стои́т, i.e. standing.


stanmann

You are in good company, my friend. This geezer often struggles to correctly discern the words being spoken.


Willwsharp

I thought стоит had something to do with standing?


Caversham

it means both "to cost" and "to stand"


RomanRussian
  • стоит - costs (стоить - to cost)
  • стоит - stands (стоять - to stand)

Niegrozny

What is the price of this medicine?


Caversham

лекарство sounds more like лекрaство to my untutored ears. Is that how it is usually pronounced?


RomanRussian

The robot pronounces it well. [lee-CAR-stvoh]


Caversham

Thanks - You are absolutely right. Yet I'm sure it sounded quite different on the original lesson.


Wingyfresh

таблетки здесь! Gotta grab everything I can!


yefri121

Я ненавижу английский


PavelDutko

Drug should be also accepted!


ChristianW272504

What's the difference between "the medicine" and "this medicine"?


ivan_leo

Is there no NHS in Russia?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.