"Сколько стоит это лекарство?"

Translation:How much does this medicine cost?

3 years ago

27 Comments


brukte
brukte

"What does this medicine cost?" should be accepted?

1 year ago

FredrikAugust

Indeed.

6 months ago

awenzloff
awenzloff

I'm struggling with the audio to this sentence. At first, I kept hearing "stands" instead of "costs" but upon re-listening, I think it probably has the stress on the first syllable, as is it supposed to be with costs. Nevertheless, I wonder if others have a hard time with this.

2 years ago

stanmann
stanmann

You are in good company, my friend. This geezer often struggles to correctly discern the words being spoken.

2 years ago

Zakir12
Zakir12

Yes. She is saying стои́т, i.e. standing.

1 month ago

Willwsharp

I thought стоит had something to do with standing?

2 years ago

Caversham
Caversham

it means both "to cost" and "to stand"

2 years ago

RomanRussian
  • стоит - costs (стоить - to cost)
  • стоит - stands (стоять - to stand)
2 years ago

Niegrozny
Niegrozny

What is the price of this medicine?

2 years ago

Caversham
Caversham

лекарство sounds more like лекрaство to my untutored ears. Is that how it is usually pronounced?

2 years ago

RomanRussian

The robot pronounces it well. [lee-CAR-stvoh]

2 years ago

Caversham
Caversham

Thanks - You are absolutely right. Yet I'm sure it sounded quite different on the original lesson.

2 years ago

sfpolyglot88

medication is a better choice of words here than medicine.

3 years ago

lannjenks
lannjenks

I think a lot of people would say "medicine". "Medication" seems very formal to me.

3 years ago

sfpolyglot88

I don't think so. I left my medication at home is more typical to say than medicine.

3 years ago

lannjenks
lannjenks

Maybe it just depends on where you're from, I'm not sure I ever say medication, but I could just be lazy too.

3 years ago

langleycollyer

I'm from the UK and would be much more likely to say 'medicine'. 'Medication' is (I think) more common in the U.S.

3 years ago

NerysGhemor

In the US, anyway, my observation is that "medicine" tends most often to apply to over-the-counter stuff like Tylenol (paracetomol to you?) and Pepto-Bismol. "Medication" almost always implies something the doctor prescribed you.

3 years ago

PolyJack
PolyJack

That's interesting, I'm also from the UK and would tend to say medication. To me, medication = pills, medicine = liquid. (Mary Poppins kind of medicine :) )

2 years ago

fishmael
fishmael

US here - I say medicine because it's shorter. Or pills.

2 years ago

ThomasWils115460

"Medication" sounds strange to me. I think we'd almost always say " medicine" in Southern California.

2 years ago

NerysGhemor

Both are equally acceptable IMO but imply something slightly different. Most often, "medicine" will apply to over-the-counter stuff you picked up at the drugstore/grocery store. On the other hand, "medication" almost always implies something a doctor prescribed...stronger stuff than your everyday Tylenol and Pepto-Bismol. If the Russian word doesn't make that distinction then there is no reason for both translations not to be acceptable.

3 years ago

john.newbe
john.newbe

I've watched Homeland.....It has to be Meds !

2 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

I'd say medicine 99.99% of the time. Both should work, though.

3 years ago

Wingyfresh

таблетки здесь! Gotta grab everything I can!

9 months ago

yefri121

Я ненавижу английский

4 months ago

PavelDutko

Drug should be also accepted!

2 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.