1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Сколько стоит это лекарство?"

"Сколько стоит это лекарство?"

Translation:How much does this medicine cost?

November 11, 2015

32 Comments


awenzloff

I'm struggling with the audio to this sentence. At first, I kept hearing "stands" instead of "costs" but upon re-listening, I think it probably has the stress on the first syllable, as is it supposed to be with costs. Nevertheless, I wonder if others have a hard time with this.


Zakir12

Yes. She is saying стои́т, i.e. standing.


stanmann

You are in good company, my friend. This geezer often struggles to correctly discern the words being spoken.


brukte

"What does this medicine cost?" should be accepted?


Willwsharp

I thought стоит had something to do with standing?


Caversham

it means both "to cost" and "to stand"


RomanRussian
  • стоит - costs (стоить - to cost)
  • стоит - stands (стоять - to stand)

Niegrozny

What is the price of this medicine?


Caversham

лекарство sounds more like лекрaство to my untutored ears. Is that how it is usually pronounced?


RomanRussian

The robot pronounces it well. [lee-CAR-stvoh]


Caversham

Thanks - You are absolutely right. Yet I'm sure it sounded quite different on the original lesson.


Wingyfresh

таблетки здесь! Gotta grab everything I can!


Hans.Ortiz

Я ненавижу английский


dusatkopavel

Drug should be also accepted!


ChristianW272504

What's the difference between "the medicine" and "this medicine"?


ivan_leo

Is there no NHS in Russia?


Corrie699358

Again: I am trying to learn russian here, not english. So to me it is not that bad that I am missing the word 'does' here. It is sloppy english, but I do think everyone will understand what I mean.


flootzavut

"How much this medicine cost" isn't sloppy English, it's incorrect English.

There's a difference between something that is informal and something that's wrong. Generally, the former is accepted, but the latter is not.


Corrie699358

OK, I agree with you there. But, again, I would have liked if this was seen as a 'grammatical typo' (no, I know the term does not exist, but I hope you understand what I mean).


sfpolyglot88

medication is a better choice of words here than medicine.


lannjenks

I think a lot of people would say "medicine". "Medication" seems very formal to me.


sfpolyglot88

I don't think so. I left my medication at home is more typical to say than medicine.


lannjenks

Maybe it just depends on where you're from, I'm not sure I ever say medication, but I could just be lazy too.


langleycollyer

I'm from the UK and would be much more likely to say 'medicine'. 'Medication' is (I think) more common in the U.S.


NerysGhemor

In the US, anyway, my observation is that "medicine" tends most often to apply to over-the-counter stuff like Tylenol (paracetomol to you?) and Pepto-Bismol. "Medication" almost always implies something the doctor prescribed you.


PolyJack

That's interesting, I'm also from the UK and would tend to say medication. To me, medication = pills, medicine = liquid. (Mary Poppins kind of medicine :) )


fishmael

US here - I say medicine because it's shorter. Or pills.


ThomasWils115460

"Medication" sounds strange to me. I think we'd almost always say " medicine" in Southern California.


NerysGhemor

Both are equally acceptable IMO but imply something slightly different. Most often, "medicine" will apply to over-the-counter stuff you picked up at the drugstore/grocery store. On the other hand, "medication" almost always implies something a doctor prescribed...stronger stuff than your everyday Tylenol and Pepto-Bismol. If the Russian word doesn't make that distinction then there is no reason for both translations not to be acceptable.


john.newbe

I've watched Homeland.....It has to be Meds !


flootzavut

I'd say medicine 99.99% of the time. Both should work, though.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.