"Моя сестра его не любит."

Translation:My sister does not love him.

November 11, 2015

13 Comments


JustinHuberts

Does lyubit or любит need to be 'love', because in another sentence it was 'like'.

November 11, 2015

maximp

Любить can mean both, but when applied to people it's love.

November 11, 2015

noammiro

So how would you say "I don''t like him"?

April 8, 2016

maximp

Он мне не нравится

April 8, 2016

Matt2413

What's up with the word order here? If I translated literally, the sentence says: "My sister him doesn't love".

Can't you say "моя сестра не любит его"?

September 21, 2017

MrHarryRay

When the subject of the sentence is a pronoun, Russian tends to prefer to put it before the verb. Putting it after should be intelligible, but shifts the emphasis of the sentence.

June 1, 2018

OhItsAlex
Plus

In the phrase Моя сестра не любит его. if russian is flexible how do I know when is referring that He doesn't love my sister. If we use the same structure what changes?

January 18, 2019

Eddydude22

I thought this lesson was for infinitive? любит isnt infinitive?

August 25, 2017

MrHarryRay

Они — друзья с благами.

June 1, 2018

peterviuz

I assume this can also mean "My sister doesn't like it", which was not accepted, so I've flagged it.

November 15, 2018

GeorgeCowa2

This program drives me crazy sometimes - every time I translate a sentence using "love" the system tells me an alternative is "likes" so this time I translate this as "My sister does not like him" and the system tells me I am wrong - the correct solution is "My sister does not love him" - are we supposed to know to use love in this instance just because the previous two translations dealt with girlfriends?? This is crazy - clearly an alternate solution is what I wrote and the system should have accepted that and also told me that using love instead of like is an alternative - OR - it should have told me that the use of "like" would have been correct if the Russian statement had been "моя сестра ему не нравится" - how in the world are we to know what the programmers had in mind when this verb for "love" is used interchangeably with "like" though out the program up to this point??? OK - after that rant I read the comments and if it is the case that the verb "to love" is ALWAYS translated as love when referring to people and can be love or like when referring to objects I can accept that - guess this program teaches in more ways than one - LOL

December 1, 2018

tuartli

The meaning of любить is ''like'' as well.

January 26, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.