1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Моя сестра его не любит."

"Моя сестра его не любит."

Translation:My sister does not love him.

November 11, 2015

21 Comments


JustinHuberts

Does lyubit or любит need to be 'love', because in another sentence it was 'like'.


maximp

Любить can mean both, but when applied to people it's love.


noammiro

So how would you say "I don''t like him"?


maximp

Он мне не нравится


Matt2413

What's up with the word order here? If I translated literally, the sentence says: "My sister him doesn't love".

Can't you say "моя сестра не любит его"?


MrHarryRay

When the subject of the sentence is a pronoun, Russian tends to prefer to put it before the verb. Putting it after should be intelligible, but shifts the emphasis of the sentence.


[deactivated user]

    Why is it so hard to hear не on the mic?


GeorgeCowa2

    This program drives me crazy sometimes - every time I translate a sentence using "love" the system tells me an alternative is "likes" so this time I translate this as "My sister does not like him" and the system tells me I am wrong - the correct solution is "My sister does not love him" - are we supposed to know to use love in this instance just because the previous two translations dealt with girlfriends?? This is crazy - clearly an alternate solution is what I wrote and the system should have accepted that and also told me that using love instead of like is an alternative - OR - it should have told me that the use of "like" would have been correct if the Russian statement had been "моя сестра ему не нравится" - how in the world are we to know what the programmers had in mind when this verb for "love" is used interchangeably with "like" though out the program up to this point??? OK - after that rant I read the comments and if it is the case that the verb "to love" is ALWAYS translated as love when referring to people and can be love or like when referring to objects I can accept that - guess this program teaches in more ways than one - LOL


tuartli

    The meaning of любить is ''like'' as well.


Carpetini

    The Russian word for love sounds almost the same than the english one.


pablopublico

    люби́ть (ljubítʹ) [lʲʉˈbʲitʲ] impf (perfective полюби́ть) "to love, to like" From Proto-Slavic *ľubiti, from Proto-Indo-European *lewbʰ- whence English love, Lithuanian liaupsė (“praise”), Latin libet ("it is pleasing"), Albanian lyp ("I beg").


pablopublico

    люби́ть (ljubítʹ) [lʲʉˈbʲitʲ] impf (perfective полюби́ть) "to love, to like" From Proto-Slavic *ľubiti, from Proto-Indo-European *lewbʰ- whence English love, Lithuanian liaupsė (“praise”), Latin libet ("it is pleasing"), Albanian lyp ("I beg").


SimonKriszti

    what's wrong with "my sister doesn't like him"? Translated to English, любит can mean both, why is "like" incorrect here?


bonbayel

    Please read the comments before you write anything' The answer has been given.


Violet_aerrok

    Why not "He does not like my sister"?


SnakeBelmont

    Ему или меня?


EvanGao8

    I thought this meant 'he does not love my sister'. How would we express the prior sentence?


_ginzburg

    Keep in mind that this can also mean "My sister does not like it" since the thing or animal that she does not like can have masculine gender in Russian and therefore be referred to as "его". Because it is a thing, "like" is acceptable.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.