"Thisissueisveryserious."

Translation:Bu sorun çok ciddi.

3 years ago

8 Comments


alantrousers
alantrousers

Wouldn't "Bu konu çok ciddi" also be acceptable?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"konu" is more like "topic" and doesn't have the same graveness as "issue."

3 years ago

alantrousers
alantrousers

I see. I would say that the meaning of the word "issue", on a scale, would lie somewhere between those of topic and problem.

3 years ago

insignium
insignium

i agree. in lots of dictionaries konu comes before the other meaning sorun.

2 years ago

Grkem564284

"Bu sorun oldukça ciddi." cümlesi de kabul olmalı.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

I would say that is more like "quite" or "really" :)

2 years ago

Grkem564284

Firstly, sorry for replying this late. Secondly, "very" can mean "oldukça" too, trust me I'm Turkish.

1 year ago

FaizanAdil

why not "bu sorunu çok ciddi"

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.