1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Твоя девушка ест суп."

"Твоя девушка ест суп."

Translation:Your girlfriend is eating soup.

November 11, 2015

60 Comments


Kaisar12

In Chinese you drink the soup


R_Andersson

In Turkish too. Interesting!


asafbd

Have you ever seen their soup? Some of them you can eat with a spork...


Ace249651

English too but eating is understandable.


deltaray3

I think it's more common in English (at least in American English) to say I'm eating soup or I'm having soup, but I guess in various regions that may be different.


Adrienne134675

I would think the difference would also be in literally how soup is consumed.

Brits and Americans typically "eat" soup as a whole, singular dish (liquid stock/broth usually thickened or with chunks of meat/veg in it). While Chinese consider soup to be specifically the liquid that they drink, eating the solids separately.


pablopublico

In Mexican Spanish, the preferred form is "tomar sopa" (literally "to take soup").

"Tomar" is usually used as a more colloquial synonym of "beber" ("to drink") [tomar agua = to drink water; tomar refresco = to drink a soda]

However, I think that we would stick to "comer sopa" ("to eat soup") rather than "beber sopa" ("to drink soup"), if those were the only two options available.

Similar to what Ad-Elie said, if you said "beber sopa" it would sound as if you drink it from the bowl.


JustinHuberts

Here is 'devushka' or 'девушка' only to be translated as 'girlfriend', but in another sentence the word 'girl' was also a possibility.


Norrius

«Твоя девушка» can only mean “girlfriend”.


meta7gear

Why? In English a girlfriend can easily be referred endearingly to as just My Girl or Your Girl eg. "I wouldn't try to kiss her, she's your girl"

Or .. "I love my girl"


morepivo

I see lots of comments in this lesson about translating твоя девушка. I think it's important for us learners to remember the fact that sometimes one language has words that the other doesn't. There is no Russian word for girlfriend. But the context is enough that we kniw to translate it as that.


TomRDA

What he means is that every time a Russian says 'my girl' or 'your girl' it means girlfriend.


mat033

'Your girl', but not 'my girl'. Garry Potter's professor Dumbledore doesn't call everyone 'my boyfriend' in Russian translation. You may say 'my girl|boy' like that too... even if it sounds a bit off.


Dogdogcat

This isn't a one to one equivalent translation, right? There can be different senses of the word, part of which match up and part of which don't. (See, for example, many Russian/English preposition translations.)


CodeJoule

Think of it this way: Девочка = Girl (usually a child) Девушка = Girl (any age but childhood)

So if you say "моя девушка", it means girlfriend. Saying "моя девочка" could possibly be an insult to her, like saying "little kid". I'm not Russian or anywhere close though so take my advice on lt as opinion.


Hubert81655

It is similar in polish as well. We use the same word for girl/boy and girlfriend/boyfriend. Just a slavic thing.


DuaneKinne

Моя девочка means my daughter, моя девушка means my girlfriend... huge difference in meaning, just similarly spelled.


Ad-Elie

In French we eat soup with a spoon or drink it from the bowl :p


VsAJ14

I've heard "Твоя девушка есть суп" = your girlfriend is soup hahaha. it was a male voice and here is a mistake. Authors mean here " Твоя девушка ест суп" = your girlfriend is eating soup. P.S. my native language is Russian


Memoryy721

It is probably because the voice is not a person, but a robot. As a non native russian speaker, I never notice the soft sign at all anyways, so it does not bother me. Это потому что этот голос - не человек, но робот ))


Max338411

Why in this lesson there are a lot of girlfriends?


Gatu77

Well, the audio isn't perfect, not to say worse..


mat033

Here it sounds: 'твоя девушка есть суп' - "Your girlfriend is soup." Or more like: 'твоя девушка есть суп?' - "Is your girlfriend soup?"


Alexandergyandja

Слово " ест" слышится как " есть" ( в обучении)


IAmTheSenate

That moment when I misheard it as "Твоя девушка ест всё." haha


fug1tivus

It seems to me the audio has kind of a question-like intonation.


Rene98382

For me, the intonation in russian seems to be a question !


hud214

I would say "having soup"


facomega

in Spanish you drink the soup


IanRT1

¿Ella toma sopa? I don't think so.


dvvdvvdvvdvv

Duobot says it as if asking "does your girlfriend eat soup?" Confusing AF.


youseeio

Не "естЬ", а "ест" Есть = have, or to eat, for example i want to eat=я хочу естЬ, i have a car=у меня естЬ машина Ест=eat, eating. I am eating soup. I eat onion. Произношение в данном примере неправильно обратите на это внимание.


HollyKahl

I love the comments guys


rafael.karimov

Oh no!!! I poisoned that soup for my ex gf!!!


BrianFarre19

Why does Твоя sound like Cryer even on slo-mo it still sounds like "K"


BrianFarre19

I crunch and chew my soup.


LucasOrleb

why is "ect" used? "Ect" is third person singular, and this is second person, right? Because the subject is "your girlfriend," and "your" is a second person term. So, shouldn't it be "Ешь," because "Ешь" is second person? Clarification, please


mat033

'You' is second person, but girlfriend, whoever she belongs is a third person.


Wojtek628599

Why "your girlfriend is eating A soup" is incorrect?


Dave533292

This is more of a question.


Aymunz

Can it mean 'eats soup' as well? Why or why not?


Leezaaaaaaaa

Should "your girlfriend eats soup" work?


PashaBaku

Интонация голоса вопросительная а не повествовательная.


l1l873505

What's the difference between девушка and подруга?


va-diim

girlfriend and friend


Maria481228

Hi, can anyone tell me which word is preferable to call a girlfriend: девушка or подруга? Thanks in advance. All the best from Madeira Island


dvvdvvdvvdvv

Девушка. And always with a possessive pronoun. You can use подруга when you want to be a bit funny tho. E tudo de bom dos EUA continentais


Maria481228

Obrigada! Now I understand. Hope you and everybody in the US overcome the pandemic as successfully as you always face challenges.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.