"Твоя девушка ест суп."

Translation:Your girlfriend is eating soup.

3 years ago

36 Comments


Kaisar12

In Chinese you drink the soup

2 years ago

R_Andersson

In Turkish too. Interesting!

2 years ago

asafbd

Have you ever seen their soup? Some of them you can eat with a spork...

8 months ago

Ace249651

English too but eating is understandable.

5 months ago

Ad-Elie

In French we eat soup with a spoon or drink it from the bowl :p

2 years ago

JustinHuberts

Here is 'devushka' or 'девушка' only to be translated as 'girlfriend', but in another sentence the word 'girl' was also a possibility.

3 years ago

Norrius

«Твоя девушка» can only mean “girlfriend”.

3 years ago

meta7gear

Why? In English a girlfriend can easily be referred endearingly to as just My Girl or Your Girl eg. "I wouldn't try to kiss her, she's your girl"

Or .. "I love my girl"

3 years ago

morepivo

I see lots of comments in this lesson about translating твоя девушка. I think it's important for us learners to remember the fact that sometimes one language has words that the other doesn't. There is no Russian word for girlfriend. But the context is enough that we kniw to translate it as that.

2 years ago

va-diim

девушка = girl/young lady/miss

моя/твоя/его девушка = my/your/his girlfriend (romantic sense)

1 year ago

Dogdogcat

This isn't a one to one equivalent translation, right? There can be different senses of the word, part of which match up and part of which don't. (See, for example, many Russian/English preposition translations.)

3 years ago

CodeJoule

Think of it this way: Девочка = Girl (usually a child) Девушка = Girl (any age but childhood)

So if you say "моя девушка", it means girlfriend. Saying "моя девочка" could possibly be an insult to her, like saying "little kid". I'm not Russian or anywhere close though so take my advice on lt as opinion.

4 months ago

Max338411

Why in this lesson there are a lot of girlfriends?

2 years ago

SnwCnes

... at my house

10 months ago

Lera_Walera

Haha hice humor

6 months ago

hud214

I would say "having soup"

3 years ago

va-diim

In Russian, "to have" doesn't mean "to eat or drink"

5 months ago

facomega

in Spanish you drink the soup

3 years ago

IanRT1

¿Ella toma sopa? I don't think so.

6 months ago

va-diim

That soup needs more meat and vegetables, then

2 months ago

IAmTheSenate

That moment when I misheard it as "Твоя девушка ест всё." haha

2 years ago

VsAJ14

I've heard "Твоя девушка есть суп" = your girlfriend is soup hahaha. it was a male voice and here is a mistake. Authors mean here " Твоя девушка ест суп" = your girlfriend is eating soup. P.S. my native language is Russian

6 months ago

Memoryy721

It is probably because the voice is not a person, but a robot. As a non native russian speaker, I never notice the soft sign at all anyways, so it does not bother me. Это потому что этот голос - не человек, но робот ))

2 months ago

va-diim

There is a big difference between "т" and "ть." They don't sound the same. I'm surprised that you never hear the "ь"

2 months ago

BrianFarre19

I crunch and chew my soup.

4 months ago

HollyKahl

I love the comments guys

2 years ago

rafael.karimov

Oh no!!! I poisoned that soup for my ex gf!!!

8 months ago

BrianFarre19

Do you drink soup или eat it, You don't eat water do yer.

7 months ago

va-diim

You drink broth, but you eat soup

5 months ago

Gatu77

Well, the audio isn't perfect, not to say worse..

4 months ago

WilliamSch554540

wow

3 months ago

LeiaEloise

I grew up speaking Russian, to me this means 'daughter' or 'girl' not girlfriend but I might be wrong

1 month ago

va-diim

Yes, you're wrong. You're confusing the words девочка and девушка. Твоя девочка could mean "your little girl" as in your daughter. Твоя девушка definitely means "your girlfriend" in the romantic sense

1 month ago

DimaVolodin

Duobot says it as if asking "does your girlfriend eat soup?" Confusing AF.

1 month ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.