"Ваши дети в такси."

Translation:Your children are in the taxi.

2 years ago

15 Comments


jairapetyan
jairapetyan

Did anybody else think about ransom?

2 years ago

Joo353319

I was actually thinking about Jenny and how she keeps forgetting things in the taxi (luggage, towels, etc..) now she'll forget the children

4 months ago

evie8v
evie8v

Why 'taxi' isn't right? What indicates the plural here?

2 years ago

evie8v
evie8v

Okay I see it's only wrong in the app. Too bad

2 years ago

ellablun
ellablun

it accepts "a taxi" or "taxis". it's the article thing, the app is real stickler for articles

1 year ago

islandmonkeee

That's interesting, checking my dictionary (ABBYY Lingvo if anyone's interested, it's a good app), такси does not decline at all -- are there any other nouns that do this?

2 years ago

Norrius
Norrius

Yes, lots. They are typically loanwords that happened to have an unfortunate ending that doesn't belong anywhere: пальто, радио, кофе, шоссе, какао, кенгуру, кафе, меню, фортепиано, кашпо, жалюзи, рефери, атташе...

2 years ago

Romain-D
Romain-D

Nice, I can recognize many French words here (paletot, radio, café, chaussée, cacao, kangourou, menu, fortepiano, jalousie, attaché), but I have no idea if they have the same meaning!

2 years ago

aguadopd

There are tips and notes for every lesson, but they are only visible in the web app. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ru/Possessive-Modifiers-1

Tips and notes

POSSESSIVE ENEMY MINE

There isn't much to say about words like "my" or "your" in Russian.

his/her/their do not change: его́, её, их(and they don't get an initial Н after prepositions!)

my/your/our roughly follow an adjectival pattern, i.e. they copy the gender and the case of the noun they describe. Just like этот:

>>мой/твой/наш папа

>>моя́/твоя́/на́ша ма́ма

Unlike English, no distinction is made between my and mine, her and hers etc.

Pronunciation: in «его», as well as in adjective endings and "сегодня" the letter Г is pronounced В. It is a historical spelling.


GRAMMATICAL GENDER

Nouns in Russian belong to one of three genders: feminine, masculine or neuter. If a noun means a person of a certain gender, use that one. For all other nouns look at the end of the word:

(TABLE) ENDING IN NOM; GENDER; EXAMPLES

-а/-я ; feminine ; ма́ма, земля́, Росси́я, маши́на

consonant ; masculine ; сок, ма́льчик, чай, интерне́т, апельси́н

-о/-е ; neuter ; окно́, яйцо́, мо́ре

-ь ; feminine or masculine - consult a dictionary ; ло́шадь, ночь, мать, любо́вь / день, конь, медве́дь, учи́тель


IF THERE'S A SOFT SIGN, IT ISN'T POSSIBLE TO PREDICT THE GENDER, AT LEAST, NOT ACCURATELY. HOWEVER, ABOUT 65-70% OF THE MOST USED NOUNS THAT END IN -Ь ARE FEMININE. ALSO, YOU CAN LEARN THE COMMON SUFFIXES ENDING IN A SOFT SIGN THAT PRODUCE A WORD OF A PREDICTABLE GENDER. THEY ARE:

-ость/-есть, -знь → feminine

-тель, -арь, -ырь → masculine

ALL NOUNS WITH -ЧЬ, ЩЬ, -ШЬ, -ЖЬ AT THE END ARE FEMININE. THE CONVENTION IS TO SPELL FEMININE NOUNS WITH A SOFT SIGN AND MASCULINE ONES WITHOUT ONE: НОЖ, ЛУЧ, МУЖ, ДУШ. IT DOESN'T AFFECT PRONUNCIATION, ANYWAY.

2 years ago

Survivor_FoX20

Thats unfortunate if the taxi is driving away ._.

1 year ago

SnwCnes
SnwCnes

Thank you for the information, please keep the children

6 months ago

RobertEMaxwell

Can в такси mean both "inside the taxi vehicle" and "currently taking a taxi" (as in English, "I'm on the train"), or does it explicitly and only mean the first one?

2 years ago

Saius
Saius

To go by taxi = ехать на такси. To be in a taxi - Быть в (машине) такси.

2 years ago

kimajin

If there are two gender noun in a sentence what is genitive?

2 years ago

Inyakin.Sergey

Из русского предложения невозможно понять, что дети находятся в нескольких такси. Логика подсказывает, что дети находятся в одном такси: Your children are in the taxi.

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.