"Ваши дети в такси."

Translation:Your children are in the taxi.

November 11, 2015

47 Comments


jairapetyan

Did anybody else think about ransom?

November 24, 2015

Joo353319

I was actually thinking about Jenny and how she keeps forgetting things in the taxi (luggage, towels, etc..) now she'll forget the children

June 10, 2018

Yentl307363

Lall,give jennu a break poor woman

November 6, 2018

evie8v

Why 'taxi' isn't right? What indicates the plural here?

January 11, 2016

evie8v

Okay I see it's only wrong in the app. Too bad

January 20, 2016

ellablun

it accepts "a taxi" or "taxis". it's the article thing, the app is real stickler for articles

October 1, 2017

xmatnazarov

It is the right answer. Report it!

February 3, 2016

islandmonkeee

That's interesting, checking my dictionary (ABBYY Lingvo if anyone's interested, it's a good app), такси does not decline at all -- are there any other nouns that do this?

November 11, 2015

Norrius

Yes, lots. They are typically loanwords that happened to have an unfortunate ending that doesn't belong anywhere: пальто, радио, кофе, шоссе, какао, кенгуру, кафе, меню, фортепиано, кашпо, жалюзи, рефери, атташе...

November 11, 2015

Romain-D

Nice, I can recognize many French words here (paletot, radio, café, chaussée, cacao, kangourou, menu, fortepiano, jalousie, attaché), but I have no idea if they have the same meaning!

November 20, 2015

elsantodel90

Why can't радио, кофе, or in general loanwords ending in е or о be declined just like normal neuter nouns? I can see why меню, кенгуру, жалюзи, etc cannot be declined, since those are "invalid" russian endings, but о and е should be fine...

December 4, 2015

Norrius

I don't know, it just doesn't work. There is some notion of what sounds “good” and what doesn't, and if I try to form oblique forms, they don't sound good at all. It's probably related to why you can't say “I will win” with «победить» or “34 watches” with «часы», but “we will win” and “35 watches” are absolutely fine.

On the other hand, there is some tendency to decline the undeclinable (because undeclined forms sometimes sound awkwardly imprecise), so it's not impossible to hear «нет там жалюзей»... which is absolutely unacceptable as far as dictionaries are concerned (and is really bad Russian, so don't do that), but phonetically is OK.

But I'm an armchair linguist, so take this with a cubic metre of salt.

December 4, 2015

ceviliel

The same in Polish, some time ago words "radio", "metro", "kakao" were undeclinable. Now it is changing, "radio" and "metro" decline even in dictionaries - but "kakao" is still undeclinable (some people say "kakaa", "kakaem" - but it can be acceptable "only in very informal Polish". I think these words were treaten as foreign in Slavic languages, but now they have been used for such a long time that for people they became "native" and that's why they decline them (prof. Jan Miodek, a popular Polish linguist, writes it is a natural process). In Polish it already happened, maybe in Russian it will take more time? But if now these are bad forms, we should learn as good Russian as we can ;)

December 18, 2015

aguadopd

There are tips and notes for every lesson, but they are only visible in the web app. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ru/Possessive-Modifiers-1

Tips and notes

POSSESSIVE ENEMY MINE

There isn't much to say about words like "my" or "your" in Russian.

his/her/their do not change: его́, её, их(and they don't get an initial Н after prepositions!)

my/your/our roughly follow an adjectival pattern, i.e. they copy the gender and the case of the noun they describe. Just like этот:

>>мой/твой/наш папа

>>моя́/твоя́/на́ша ма́ма

Unlike English, no distinction is made between my and mine, her and hers etc.

Pronunciation: in «его», as well as in adjective endings and "сегодня" the letter Г is pronounced В. It is a historical spelling.


GRAMMATICAL GENDER

Nouns in Russian belong to one of three genders: feminine, masculine or neuter. If a noun means a person of a certain gender, use that one. For all other nouns look at the end of the word:

(TABLE) ENDING IN NOM; GENDER; EXAMPLES

-а/-я ; feminine ; ма́ма, земля́, Росси́я, маши́на

consonant ; masculine ; сок, ма́льчик, чай, интерне́т, апельси́н

-о/-е ; neuter ; окно́, яйцо́, мо́ре

-ь ; feminine or masculine - consult a dictionary ; ло́шадь, ночь, мать, любо́вь / день, конь, медве́дь, учи́тель


IF THERE'S A SOFT SIGN, IT ISN'T POSSIBLE TO PREDICT THE GENDER, AT LEAST, NOT ACCURATELY. HOWEVER, ABOUT 65-70% OF THE MOST USED NOUNS THAT END IN -Ь ARE FEMININE. ALSO, YOU CAN LEARN THE COMMON SUFFIXES ENDING IN A SOFT SIGN THAT PRODUCE A WORD OF A PREDICTABLE GENDER. THEY ARE:

-ость/-есть, -знь → feminine

-тель, -арь, -ырь → masculine

ALL NOUNS WITH -ЧЬ, ЩЬ, -ШЬ, -ЖЬ AT THE END ARE FEMININE. THE CONVENTION IS TO SPELL FEMININE NOUNS WITH A SOFT SIGN AND MASCULINE ONES WITHOUT ONE: НОЖ, ЛУЧ, МУЖ, ДУШ. IT DOESN'T AFFECT PRONUNCIATION, ANYWAY.

May 8, 2016

Sn0wC0nes

Thank you for the information, please keep the children

April 22, 2018

Survivor_FoX20

Thats unfortunate if the taxi is driving away ._.

December 11, 2016

Marte218201

Can I please get my children back ?

May 4, 2019

RobertEMaxwell

Can в такси mean both "inside the taxi vehicle" and "currently taking a taxi" (as in English, "I'm on the train"), or does it explicitly and only mean the first one?

January 4, 2016

Saius

To go by taxi = ехать на такси. To be in a taxi - Быть в (машине) такси.

January 20, 2016

kimajin

If there are two gender noun in a sentence what is genitive?

March 31, 2016

keinemeinung

Nothing is is in genitive case here. Дети is in nominative, такси is prepositional case.

January 12, 2017

Inyakin.Sergey

Из русского предложения невозможно понять, что дети находятся в нескольких такси. Логика подсказывает, что дети находятся в одном такси: Your children are in the taxi.

July 22, 2017

douknoukem

Hum where are they going

December 4, 2018

Ridho_Putra27

Why it's using "Ваши" not Твой

December 15, 2018

keinemeinung

You could use твои (rhymes with "i-ee", used for plural nouns) (not твой, which rhymes with boy and is for masculine nouns) if you were talking to an individual with whom you were already familiar, like a friend. Ваши works if you're talking to two people (like both parents) or are being formal.

December 15, 2018

Carlana16

What is the difference between using твое and ваше for "your"

March 10, 2019

keinemeinung

Use твой when you'd use ты (speaking to one person with whom you are familiar); use ваш when you'd use вы (speaking to multiple people, or when addressing someone formally like a teacher, supervisor, stranger, etc.).

Твое is for singular neuter nouns in the nominative case; ваше is for singular neuter nouns in the nominative case.

March 10, 2019

Liant16

Uh oh, the memes will come in

April 3, 2019

Diego898698

I put ваше alone and it marked it as correct

May 22, 2019

AlanColin_

Ваши? Ваше? Ваш?

February 14, 2016

EEPixie

I believe in order they are the formal version of your in Plural, Neuter, and Masculine. The Feminine being ваша.

February 15, 2016

turtelian

i wrote : your kids are in taxi Correct solution is : Your kids are in taxis wtf is wrong with you xD?

November 29, 2016

keinemeinung

Because in English you either have to say "a taxi" or "the taxi", with an article, if you're talking about a single taxi. In plural, you can say "They are in taxis", though it sounds a bit odd just because of the meaning of the sentence. Russian does not use articles in this manner.

January 12, 2017

turtelian

ok so typical problem of duolingo witouth native speak of english u cant do any courses :D also with some porblem like dislexia :D 1 letter mistake and all sentence is wrong so anoying

January 12, 2017

6vNo

Wrong pronounce: Ваше дите в такси. Right: Ваши дети в такси.

December 30, 2016

Flim_

Hmm... Given that «такси» is indeclinable, and «ваши» here refers to «дети», how would you indicate plural taxis in the Russian here? i.e. "Your children are in the taxis [pl]", as opposed to "Your children are in the taxi [sg]"

December 31, 2016

keinemeinung

Really the only way would be to add adjectives to такси, as then the adjectives would have to decline based on the number and case (они в разных такси for instance).

January 12, 2017

Flim_

Sneaky, I like it! Thanks for the reply. Just making sure I wasn't overlooking something obvious.

January 13, 2017

mrandrewjbaker

Can someone explain the difference in the sounds ваше vs ваши

October 19, 2017

keinemeinung

The е in ваше will sound more like something between "uh" and "eh" (just like in Porsche), while the и in ваши is an "ee".

October 19, 2017

MistyRiver1

Why sons isn't allowed? Отцы и дети is a Russian masterpiece of literature and it is translated as Fathers and Sons.

November 16, 2017

Kundoo

It's a traditional translation of the title, but it doesn't mean that it is literal or correct . "Дети" means "children", not "sons".

November 16, 2017

theonlypandagod

Plot twist, FakeTaxi.com

March 29, 2017

keinemeinung

Grow up. Families do use this website.

March 29, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.