1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Скажите учителю, что меня за…

"Скажите учителю, что меня завтра не будет."

Translation:Tell the teacher that I am going to be away tomorrow.

November 11, 2015

22 Comments


RikSha

I now know that the correct translation of this sentence is not about not existing, but what is the translation of 'tell the teacher that I no longer exist tomorrow'?


Norrius

Hmm, I believe the same. You just pronounce it with a trembling voice and a look of eternal mourning.


RikSha

Really? Not the answer that I expected ;)


Norrius

Actually, you can throw «уже́» in there to make it more clear: «Скажи учителю, что завтра меня уже не будет».


Grodmannen

Can someone explain why the dative case is used here? Why not simply "Скажите учителю, что я завтра не буду"?


SpokeMnemosyne

Do you mean the accusative? меня=accusative; мне=dative. Either way, excellent question. I'd also like to know.


Grodmannen

Oh yes, you're right of course, it's not dative. Thanks for the correction! And "меня" is not only used for the accusative but also for the genitive case, so I suppose it could be either of them. I'm still no wiser as to why "меня" is used here, though.


Michael371066

There is a rule in Russian. It says that when something is negative, we use genitiv. "У меня нет воды, кошки, собаки" etc. Therefore "меня не будет, брата не будет, друга не будем" etc.


DavidBCarv

"tomorrow I'm not going" should be accepted. In fact, it's more acceptable


Tomer522659

Why меня goes with будет and not буду? I mean, why not меня завтра не буду?


Shady_arc

You might remember the structure that means someone is absent or not found at some place:

  • Его нет ~ He is away (one of the interpretations).
  • Его нет дома ~ He is not at home.
  • Учителя пока нет. = The teacher is not here yet/There is no teacher yet.

It works the same way in the past and in the future (well, unless you take "being" somewhere more actively, as "going" to that place). If the person did not or will not show up somewhere, use the Genitive with не было or не будет. You may state the place explicitly or leave it to context:

  • Его не было дома. = He wasn't at home (e.g. I went there and did not find him)
  • Меня завтра не будет дома. = I will not be at home tomorrow.
  • Его нигде не было. = He was nowhere to be found.
  • Послезавтра меня не будет. = I will not come the day after tomorrow (to the place understood from context)

Theron126

Будет not буду because the sentence has no subject - меня is not the subject. This is the future tense equivalent of the нет + genitive construction you probably know already. In the future tense this is always не будет + genitive, and in past tense не было + genitive.


Theron126

Не за что )

P.S. Спасибо.


Ixoyzzz

Could we say I will not be there tomorrow instead of here?


alkajugl

I said that, and it was accepted.


Rob538518

Nice Sean Connery!


KalenGi

Would this also be correct? "Tell the teacher that I shall not be in tomorrow"


Rob538518

"Tell the teacher that I will not be around" or some such variant should be accepted here.


AlexFromAus

Why not "tell the teacher that I'm not going tomorrow"?


JanetGidle

Wow, ok. Ill have to think of tomorrow ( or yesterday) my existence is not!

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.