1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Скажите учителю, что меня за…

"Скажите учителю, что меня завтра не будет."

Translation:Tell the teacher that I am going to be away tomorrow.

November 11, 2015

38 Comments


Grodmannen

Can someone explain why the dative case is used here? Why not simply "Скажите учителю, что я завтра не буду"?


SpokeMnemosyne

Do you mean the accusative? меня=accusative; мне=dative. Either way, excellent question. I'd also like to know.


Grodmannen

Oh yes, you're right of course, it's not dative. Thanks for the correction! And "меня" is not only used for the accusative but also for the genitive case, so I suppose it could be either of them. I'm still no wiser as to why "меня" is used here, though.


Michael371066

There is a rule in Russian. It says that when something is negative, we use genitiv. "У меня нет воды, кошки, собаки" etc. Therefore "меня не будет, брата не будет, друга не будем" etc.


RikSha

I now know that the correct translation of this sentence is not about not existing, but what is the translation of 'tell the teacher that I no longer exist tomorrow'?


Norrius

Hmm, I believe the same. You just pronounce it with a trembling voice and a look of eternal mourning.


RikSha

Really? Not the answer that I expected ;)


Norrius

Actually, you can throw «уже́» in there to make it more clear: «Скажи учителю, что завтра меня уже не будет».


Tomer522659

Why меня goes with будет and not буду? I mean, why not меня завтра не буду?


Shady_arc

You might remember the structure that means someone is absent or not found at some place:

  • Его нет ~ He is away (one of the interpretations).
  • Его нет дома ~ He is not at home.
  • Учителя пока нет. = The teacher is not here yet/There is no teacher yet.

It works the same way in the past and in the future (well, unless you take "being" somewhere more actively, as "going" to that place). If the person did not or will not show up somewhere, use the Genitive with не было or не будет. You may state the place explicitly or leave it to context:

  • Его не было дома. = He wasn't at home (e.g. I went there and did not find him)
  • Меня завтра не будет дома. = I will not be at home tomorrow.
  • Его нигде не было. = He was nowhere to be found.
  • Послезавтра меня не будет. = I will not come the day after tomorrow (to the place understood from context)

Theron126

Будет not буду because the sentence has no subject - меня is not the subject. This is the future tense equivalent of the нет + genitive construction you probably know already. In the future tense this is always не будет + genitive, and in past tense не было + genitive.


Theron126

Не за что )

P.S. Спасибо.


Ixoyzzz

Could we say I will not be there tomorrow instead of here?


alkajugl

I said that, and it was accepted.


Rob538518

Nice Sean Connery!


DavidBCarv

"tomorrow I'm not going" should be accepted. In fact, it's more acceptable


JanetGidle

Why does everyone decide to change the meanings and the words we are trying to learn?? Will not be there could mean not going, say to a concert. Be there doesn't imply movement, but your presence . Totally different grammar which i want to learn and is very commonly used in Russian language.


JanetGidle

Wow, ok. Ill have to think of tomorrow ( or yesterday) my existence is not!


ILF17

It is fun, how shortly Russian expresses things, "tomorrow I will not be", it is good grammatic solution to tell that one will be/stay away. I like it. But how do you express as a suicident or an agonizing person or a warrior etc. that it is possible that you will not be there the next way at all (because already dead), any more, - without describing it in another way?


JanetGidle

See Norrius above. Its funny and also would work well , but only if you have a great sense of humour!


KalenGi

Would this also be correct? "Tell the teacher that I shall not be in tomorrow"


Rob538518

"Tell the teacher that I will not be around" or some such variant should be accepted here.


AlexFromAus

Why not "tell the teacher that I'm not going tomorrow"?


JanetGidle

Good English, but what if its not an office or student? Maybe a meeting with a teacher?? Maybe an outdoor activity? No need to add information on these translations.


Mila368294

Fix the freaking microphone


JanetGidle

On mine, 100% clear.


northernalberta

I appreciate the Russians’ attempts to explain the меня vs. Я usage here but the reason I still can’t understand it is because меня has always translated to “me” in every exercise till now. I keep wanting to say “я не буду здесь” because “меня не будет” feels like “me won’t be” which is gibberish in English. Guess I just have to get used to it like мне нравится (me likey ;))


KalenGi

@Shady_arc has explained quite well up there. It has to do with нет. In the present you would say Меня нет - "I'm not here". The past and future versions of нет are не было and не будет respectively. Lastly, whenever you use нет then genitive applies. So you use меня instead of я.


northernalberta

Oh so if it’s not negated you wouldn’t use меня? What would the phrase look like then?


KalenGi

Exactly. So that would be: Я буду здесь.


Fer._.dmz

How does the sentence in russian imply that the person is going to be away or simply not there?


Kundoo

Consider it a fixed expression. "Меня не будет" is a phrase that is used to say "I'll be away".


JanetGidle

Will you be there? Nope. Tomorrow I won't be. At least that's how I'll remember it.


Insta.By_vinnie_

(Tell the teacher that I'm not going tomorrow) why is this wrong?


JanetGidle

Simply, I'm not going is not what the Russian sentence says. Even if it means the same thing to you. It's how Russian says I won't be there tomorrow. You can't get it correct by totally alternate interpretations. Its a computer.


YungOligarch

Can i also say "tell the teacher that tomorrow i will not be there?"

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.