"Les enfants trouvent un canard."

Translation:The children find a duck.

January 8, 2013

45 Comments


Sue102

How can you possibly mark "are finding" as wrong when it is one of the choices you list in the drop-down box below the verb!! "Find" and "are finding" are equivalent English translations.

July 14, 2014

Sitesurf

"are finding" in continuous is not the usual way to use that verb, because "find something" is a one-shot action.

Hints you can see when hovering on words can contain translations which are not applicable to the sentence you are working on. Generally, the first choice is right, but you have to think about the very meaning of the sentence before picking the right word.

In any event, "trouvent" translates to "find" in this sentence.

October 30, 2014

slinkous

also find is not saying what time they find the duck are finding clearly says that they are in the process of finding it

October 2, 2015

Sitesurf

The time when they find the duck has to be defined by context:

  • they find a duck every time they go to the pond = repeated action/habit
  • they found a duck = past
  • they will find a duck = future

"to find" remains a one-time action, whatever the time of the discovery.

October 3, 2015

nerevarine1138

I accept that this is the French meaning, but it's totally inaccurate in English. "I am finding [thing]," is totally acceptable English, and given how French uses its present to also signify the present progressive, this verb should probably have a special note on it (along with any others that fall in the category). It's just confusing from an English-speaking perspective, because it's not following the rules that were set down earlier.

December 13, 2015

r0ckdj

A real poor audio of "canard"

September 15, 2013

n6zs

It sounds fine to me and I'm a native English speaker. Sometimes words that we are less familiar with leave us with a blank stare. That's the time to crank up the ears and write down what you honestly hear, rather than trying to hear a word (if you know what I mean). Then look at it and ask yourself, "What French word do I know that is like this one? Could that be it?" Add to that whatever context you have. In the end, it must make sense. By using this technique as you learn, you will find yourself sharpening your awareness of French pronunciation, such as dropping final consonants. You will find your confidence growing and you will look back on this with a smile.

June 11, 2014

theboxman

The first definition of "trouvent" in its list is "are". In what situation would you use the verb "trouver" as "etre"

February 22, 2013

Sitesurf

One example coming to my mind: je me trouve dans le jardin = I am in the garden Note that I used "trouve" in its pronominal form.

February 22, 2013

Ariaflame

So, in that sense, 'je me trouve' would be closer to 'I find myself in the garden' as a literal translation

September 5, 2013

capt.basil

Yes, exactly. It's often used for locations, like "l'ecole se trouve sur la rue Pomme", where the English phrase would be "the school is found on Apple street"

May 20, 2014

bruceay3

I put "the children are finding a duck", which was corrected to "the children find a duck". I though the present tense in French was equivalent to all the present tenses in English (simple, continuous, etc...)?

July 3, 2014

Big_See

Agreed. I was corrected in the opposite direction on a previous question. I believed 'find' and 'are finding' were interchangeable here. Confusing.

October 22, 2014

Sitesurf

"to find" does not work with a continuous tense, because, by essence, finding something is a one-time, short action/event.

You can be searching for something for a long time, but you will simply "find" something.

April 14, 2015

JeffWeihl

I am finding this conversation boring.

March 13, 2019

LavaAndDiamond

The children... are a duck?

August 30, 2013

n6zs

You have just learned a very valuable lesson. Drop-down hints list some of the ways the word might be used. It in no way suggests that any of them are appropriate in this particular instance. I.e., don't blindly trust the drop-down dictionary. If it doesn't make sense, your own common sense will tell you, "Maybe I should look in the dictionary." http://www.larousse.com/en/dictionaries/french-english/trouver/79064

June 11, 2014

jackeddie04

in the slower version, shouldn't they pronounce the s in les, like they do in the regular recording?

December 15, 2014

Ariaflame

In the slow version alas, they pronounce each word individually, separate from the others, so it doesn't know about the word following it and the liaison is not pronounced. However it should still sound like 'les' (pron lay) rather than le

December 16, 2014

Sitesurf

the liaison is not pronounced

December 17, 2014

JacobFaiol

Since when can we not translate present verbs into english with -ing?

February 13, 2015

n6zs

There are action verbs and stative verbs. "To find" doesn't seem like a stative verb but it nevertheless is not something that expresses action in the same way as "walk" or "eat" or "speak". For verbs which are clearly not action verbs, continuous tenses are not used in English. Yes, there are exceptions, but this is one where the continuous form just does not sound right. We should be aware that of course you can speak about the action of such verbs, e.g. thinking in a foreign language can be difficult. But: (I love you, not "I am loving you"), (I know that man, not "I am knowing that man"), (I understand the concept, not "I am understanding the concept"), etc. The point is that not all verbs work the same in a continuous form.

March 21, 2016

Sitesurf

Verb "find" is a one time action, so maybe "are finding" would be a little too stretched.

February 13, 2015

frenchwol

Easter morning comes to mind.

"Where are the children?" "They are outside finding Easter eggs."

More than one object, they are in the middle of "finding" all that need to be "found". Not a particular moment in time, but an ongoing present action.

Their goal on leaving the house is not to merely look for the eggs, but to find them. All of them. Ask any of them and they will tell you that they are about the business of "finding" them. They don't stop after finding one. They are busy finding them "all", however long that might take.

November 6, 2018

Lucymga

How would you say 'the kids have found a duck' ? Thanks in advance

April 13, 2015

Sitesurf

Les enfants ont trouvé un canard (compound past = passé composé).

April 13, 2015

legrosH

If someone asked "what are the kids doing?", how would you answer "the kids are finding a duck" in French?

December 27, 2015

Sitesurf

This does not make much sense, does it? Finding one thing is such a short event that it does not match the idea of "be doing something".

They can be "en train de chercher", but not "en train de trouver".

However, it would be valid in a broader context of a longer span of time, like "en train de trouver quelques idées", with a sense of collecting several things, one after another.

December 28, 2015

legrosH

Sorry for the late reply. Of course you are right, but actually it does make sense. "Finding" and "looking for" are sometimes interchanged colloquially in the USA, for instance when the searching is delaying some other activity but is expected to result in the item being found, if that makes sense: "Where's Mom? She's finding her shoes; where's Dad? He's finding the car keys; where's Grandma? She's finding her glasses". Of course they are all incorrect, but this may explain why some Americans would translate this phrase in that way.

January 21, 2016

gpbalis

why was "discover" not acceptable for "find"

January 30, 2016

Sitesurf

Because translations have to be back-translatable as well:

to discover = découvrir

January 30, 2016

TammyAnn

"sth" is a word option here?

May 9, 2016

Sitesurf

As far as I know, this should be the short version of "something".

May 9, 2016

The_D

My friend said that it would be better to say ont trouvé. Because a duck is not a stone.

April 25, 2013

Sitesurf

Without context, you cannot really know which would be the most appropriate. So, in cases where you have no context, you should stick to the basic present -> present

April 26, 2013

Shelina1

Doesn't it make more sense (grammatically) if it was to say: "the children are looking for/searching for a duck."

December 26, 2013

Sitesurf

It is not so much a matter of grammar than of vocabulary.

to be looking for/searching for = chercher.

trouver = to find.

December 28, 2013

Royal683522

Wouldn't it be found a duck

July 7, 2016

Sitesurf

"found" is past tense = ont trouvé un canard

July 8, 2016

mayra122487

It should be found not find

July 22, 2017

nerevarine1138

See some of the other comments here. "Found" is past tense, so that would be "ont trouvé", not "trouvent".

July 22, 2017

BSMP-18

Why can't I use "trouve"??

March 26, 2018

Sitesurf

All verbs in any mood and tense get the ending -ent in 3rd person plural: Les enfants trouvent

March 26, 2018

bob_conklin

I get it, but this is just trying to shoe horn a present tense frech verb into bad English by avoiding "is finding". In English, we are either looking for it, or we found it. I find this exercise of poor quality.

December 9, 2018

Sitesurf

What you believe is bad English can be acceptable in another language. Duolingo cannot teach you that "trouvent" translates to "(have) found" because a present tense should not translate to a past tense. By the way, it is not absolutely impossible to find an English present tense in a context were repeated events are described.

December 9, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.