Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The cat touches the dog."

Translation:De kat raakt de hond aan.

2 years ago

6 Comments


lobaum

Why is aan placed at the end of the sentence?

2 years ago

--Charlotte--
--Charlotte--

The full verb is "aanraken". You can check this for more information about separable verbs.

2 years ago

Luis_Domingos
Luis_Domingos

To complement Charlotte's link, you can read a (lenghty, but very thorough) explanation catered directly to Dutch learners starting here: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Verbs.Co01

2 years ago

AimarOng
AimarOng

Why is "aan" at the end?

2 years ago

LianeBond

It's a separable verb. See the links above :)

2 years ago

AimarOng
AimarOng

Just like voorlezen right? Now I know, thanks :)

2 years ago