1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Ты видишь тарелки?"

"Ты видишь тарелки?"

Translation:Do you see the plates?

November 11, 2015

24 Comments


Mark184113

Isn't the accusative necessary here for тарелка ?


NachshonB

I join the question. Expected tarelku or tarelek.


Haizimao

isn't it the same as "Do you see the dishes?"


Norrius

“Dishes” are normally «блюда» (singular «блюдо»).


Haizimao

thanks, where are you from ?


Haizimao

урааааааа priyatno poznokomitsa :P mnye nravitsa ruskaia kultura , ruski liudi i ruski yazik


Norrius

Я рад :) Успехов в изучении языков!


NikolaRadjenovic

Норрис, как: "Поверьте, я русский" :D


NikolaRadjenovic

Sorry, I wanted to say in Russian: " Norris is like: "Believe me, I am Russian"" :D


Norrius

Ohh, that makes much more sense.


Norrius

Что, простите?


tenuss

Или посуда, да? в этом контексте может быть лучше.


kK69xS3d

I detected no interrogative lift of the voice at the end of the sentence and so did not realize it was a question. Is this a characteristic of spoken Russian?


rumpelstil12

dishes in the context of "doing the dishes" means "washing the dishes" translated as "помыть посуди" or similar. Wereas "a dish" means a full plate, a "meal"


marcosmacedo26

Is the plural accusative of тарелка the same word as plural nominative?


David695834

Isnt it "Ты видишь тарелк"?


redbluerat

"Do you see any plates?" Marked as wrong. Seems ok. Is it?


AndrewMat85

Actually you will say something like Ты не видишь тарелок? for that one


redbluerat

Ah right. Nice. Plates is in genitive plural for "any". Is the "not" idiomatic? Can't you leave out the не?


AndrewMat85

No, you can not. Generally, не is very often used for extra politness. It is much more polite to ask 'Вы не знаете, где магазин?' than 'Вы знаете, где магазин?' The latter would actually sound a bit rude and agressive. As for Genitive, it can be used to express the meaning of 'some' or 'any', yep


LisaHHarris

Another listening exercise, no punctuation and no intonation but we're supposed to know it's in the form of a question. Memorize and move on.


ShofwanAmr

How do you ask for "Do you see this plate?


Kirk127907

"Are you seeing plates?" was marked as wrong. Could someone please explain to me why that answer is incorrect? Thanks! :)

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.