"Ты видишь тарелки?"

Translation:Do you see the plates?

3 years ago

17 Comments


Haizimao
Haizimao

isn't it the same as "Do you see the dishes?"

3 years ago

Norrius
Norrius

“Dishes” are normally «блюда» (singular «блюдо»).

3 years ago

Haizimao
Haizimao

thanks, where are you from ?

3 years ago

Norrius
Norrius

I'm a Russian.

3 years ago

Haizimao
Haizimao

урааааааа priyatno poznokomitsa :P mnye nravitsa ruskaia kultura , ❤❤❤❤❤ liudi i ❤❤❤❤❤ yazik

3 years ago

Norrius
Norrius

Я рад :) Успехов в изучении языков!

3 years ago

NikolaRadjenovic

Норрис, как: "Поверьте, я русский" :D

3 years ago

Norrius
Norrius

Что, простите?

3 years ago

NikolaRadjenovic

Sorry, I wanted to say in Russian: " Norris is like: "Believe me, I am Russian"" :D

3 years ago

Norrius
Norrius

Ohh, that makes much more sense.

3 years ago

tenuss
tenuss

Или посуда, да? в этом контексте может быть лучше.

3 years ago

rumpelstil12

dishes in the context of "doing the dishes" means "washing the dishes" translated as "помыть посуди" or similar. Wereas "a dish" means a full plate, a "meal"

2 years ago

redbluerat

"Do you see any plates?" Marked as wrong. Seems ok. Is it?

1 year ago

AndrewMat85
AndrewMat85

Actually you will say something like Ты не видишь тарелок? for that one

1 year ago

redbluerat

Ah right. Nice. Plates is in genitive plural for "any". Is the "not" idiomatic? Can't you leave out the не?

1 year ago

AndrewMat85
AndrewMat85

No, you can not. Generally, не is very often used for extra politness. It is much more polite to ask 'Вы не знаете, где магазин?' than 'Вы знаете, где магазин?' The latter would actually sound a bit rude and agressive. As for Genitive, it can be used to express the meaning of 'some' or 'any', yep

1 year ago

marcosmacedo26

Is the plural accusative of тарелка the same word as plural nominative?

3 weeks ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.