"Ты видишь тарелки?"

Translation:Do you see the plates?

November 11, 2015

19 Comments


Mark184113

Isn't the accusative necessary here for тарелка ?

March 15, 2019

Haizimao

isn't it the same as "Do you see the dishes?"

November 11, 2015

Norrius

“Dishes” are normally «блюда» (singular «блюдо»).

November 11, 2015

Haizimao

thanks, where are you from ?

November 11, 2015

Norrius

I'm a Russian.

November 11, 2015

Haizimao

урааааааа priyatno poznokomitsa :P mnye nravitsa ruskaia kultura , ❤❤❤❤❤ liudi i ❤❤❤❤❤ yazik

November 11, 2015

Norrius

Я рад :) Успехов в изучении языков!

November 11, 2015

NikolaRadjenovic

Норрис, как: "Поверьте, я русский" :D

November 19, 2015

Norrius

Что, простите?

November 20, 2015

NikolaRadjenovic

Sorry, I wanted to say in Russian: " Norris is like: "Believe me, I am Russian"" :D

November 21, 2015

Norrius

Ohh, that makes much more sense.

November 21, 2015

tenuss

Или посуда, да? в этом контексте может быть лучше.

November 24, 2015

rumpelstil12

dishes in the context of "doing the dishes" means "washing the dishes" translated as "помыть посуди" or similar. Wereas "a dish" means a full plate, a "meal"

September 21, 2016

redbluerat

"Do you see any plates?" Marked as wrong. Seems ok. Is it?

January 25, 2017

AndrewMat85

Actually you will say something like Ты не видишь тарелок? for that one

May 5, 2017

redbluerat

Ah right. Nice. Plates is in genitive plural for "any". Is the "not" idiomatic? Can't you leave out the не?

May 5, 2017

AndrewMat85

No, you can not. Generally, не is very often used for extra politness. It is much more polite to ask 'Вы не знаете, где магазин?' than 'Вы знаете, где магазин?' The latter would actually sound a bit rude and agressive. As for Genitive, it can be used to express the meaning of 'some' or 'any', yep

May 6, 2017

marcosmacedo26

Is the plural accusative of тарелка the same word as plural nominative?

November 14, 2018

David695834

Isnt it "Ты видишь тарелк"?

July 15, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.