"Что ты видишь?"

Translation:What do you see?

November 11, 2015

19 Comments


Haizimao

why not : "What are you seeing?"

November 11, 2015

alex.maslov

It's OK too.

November 20, 2018

OgataiKhan

Well, Legolas?

May 10, 2018

Joo353319

They're taking the hobbits to Isengard!

September 2, 2018

nopity-

The dark, miserable future

July 5, 2016

daal39

Why not: "What are you looking at?"

November 22, 2015

flint72

"To look" and "To See" are different verbs, in French also.

December 10, 2015

redbluerat

Thank you. Is there a logical difference here? Maybe something that can be definitely seen but not looked at. The sun--out the corner of your eye.

December 4, 2016

alex.maslov

Ваша фраза переводится "на что ты смотришь".

November 20, 2018

MichaelMcK814794

Лэгулас, что ты видишь?

April 6, 2018

CarlAgren

Они ведут хоббитов в Изенгард!

September 28, 2018

Hari_Seld0n

Что ты видишь, старбак

July 3, 2017

Jeffrey855877

The audio on this really sucks. The fast track is way too fast so it's next to impossible for my beginner's ears to hear correctly - thus preventing me from learning how to say the words correct, and completely wasting my time.

The slow audio is just wrong. It's pronouncing бидишь without removing the ты at the front, so what's being said is тывидишь. Correct pronunciation can be heard here:

https://forvo.com/word/%D0%B2%D0%B8%D0%B4%D0%B8%D1%88%D1%8C/#ru

May 23, 2018

ValeriyaZy

one more pronunciation there from me ) Ask if you need any.

December 26, 2018

hasan67136

что вы видите ? Что ты видишь? what's the difference between both of them ? why the verb changed when the pronoun did ?

August 4, 2018

alex.maslov

The first is polite or plural form. The verb changs according to the pronoun form. Я вижу; мы видим; ты видишь; вы видите; он... видит; они видят. Very funny and cool, eh?)

November 20, 2018

obscure-memes

Я вижу всё!!!!

August 14, 2018

GuiLhermeH756914

why " видишь" instead "видешь"?

October 31, 2018

Makepeace8

Oh dear. I should have slowed it down; to me, the audio at normal speed sounded exactly like "Что делаешь?". Am I alone in this?

April 15, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.