1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Что ты видишь?"

"Что ты видишь?"

Translation:What do you see?

November 11, 2015

23 Comments


OgataiKhan

Well, Legolas?


Joo353319

They're taking the hobbits to Isengard!


Haizimao

why not : "What are you seeing?"


Dima229120

I suppose it is correct grammar but it seems a bit unnatural to me


nopity-

The dark, miserable future


daal39

Why not: "What are you looking at?"


flint72

"To look" and "To See" are different verbs, in French also.


redbluerat

Thank you. Is there a logical difference here? Maybe something that can be definitely seen but not looked at. The sun--out the corner of your eye.


alex.maslov

Ваша фраза переводится "на что ты смотришь".


MichaelMcK814794

Лэгулас, что ты видишь?


CarlAgren

Они ведут хоббитов в Изенгард!


GuizaoC.acento

why " видишь" instead "видешь"?


Jeffrey855877

The audio on this really sucks. The fast track is way too fast so it's next to impossible for my beginner's ears to hear correctly - thus preventing me from learning how to say the words correct, and completely wasting my time.

The slow audio is just wrong. It's pronouncing бидишь without removing the ты at the front, so what's being said is тывидишь. Correct pronunciation can be heard here:

https://forvo.com/word/%D0%B2%D0%B8%D0%B4%D0%B8%D1%88%D1%8C/#ru


ValeriyaZy

one more pronunciation there from me ) Ask if you need any.


ThomasNguy4

I have the same problem. Can't understand the pronunciation from Duo


Jeff988831

Iceberg, right ahead!


Hari_Seld0n

Что ты видишь, старбак


hasan67136

что вы видите ? Что ты видишь? what's the difference between both of them ? why the verb changed when the pronoun did ?


alex.maslov

The first is polite or plural form. The verb changs according to the pronoun form. Я вижу; мы видим; ты видишь; вы видите; он... видит; они видят. Very funny and cool, eh?)


obscure-memes

Я вижу всё!!!!


Makepeace8

Oh dear. I should have slowed it down; to me, the audio at normal speed sounded exactly like "Что делаешь?". Am I alone in this?


freedemocracy

Even though I don't get notifications whenever someone responds, which makes this question very funny, is "видишь" used because of "ты" or what? Lolz

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.