"Это не мой месяц."

Translation:It is not my month.

3 years ago

9 Comments


mosfet07

FYI: месяц is also an old word for the Moon or a crescent moon

3 years ago

freiling
freiling

Also where the English words "month" and "menses" come from. Fun fact: "menstrual" simply means monthly, and is equivalent to "journal" or "annual". Its association with female reproductive cycles is euphemistic!

5 months ago

freiling
freiling

Sorry, I meant to specify that both come from the Greek root but I guess that's implies.

5 months ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

♪ And, well, it hasn’t been твой ден, твоя неделя, твой месяц, or even твой год~ ♪

3 years ago

Phen0mejon

I'll be there for you

2 years ago

Felix660103
9 months ago

TheRunawayFound

Does this mean, as it might in English, that this person has had a bad month?

2 years ago

Ynhockey
Ynhockey

Yes, it could.

2 years ago

BrianFarre19

A whole month, normally it's a day. I feel for yer.

2 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.