"Это не мой месяц."

Translation:It is not my month.

November 11, 2015

10 Comments


AnCatDubh

♪ And, well, it hasn’t been твой ден, твоя неделя, твой месяц, or even твой год~ ♪

December 1, 2015

Phen0mejon

I'll be there for you

December 17, 2015

Felix660103
February 10, 2018

mosfet07

FYI: месяц is also an old word for the Moon or a crescent moon

November 11, 2015

freiling

Also where the English words "month" and "menses" come from. Fun fact: "menstrual" simply means monthly, and is equivalent to "journal" or "annual". Its association with female reproductive cycles is euphemistic!

June 15, 2018

freiling

Sorry, I meant to specify that both come from the Greek root but I guess that's implies.

June 15, 2018

pye20

This is not my [ day ‧ 12.6 M ] ‧ [ week ‧ 440 K ] ‧ [ month ‧ 132 K ] ‧ [ year ‧ 750 K ] ‧ hits ‧ google search

ме́-сяц ‧ From Proto-Slavic měsęcь, from Proto-Indo-European mḗh₁n̥s. ‧ mḗh₁n̥s m ( méh₁n̥s-) ‧ 1 Moon | 2 Month ‧ From earlier *méh₁n̥ss, probably from meh₁- (“to measure”). ‧ mḗh₁n̥sме́-сяц

μήνη • mḗnē • moon ‧ Greek

March 16, 2019

TheRunawayFound

Does this mean, as it might in English, that this person has had a bad month?

December 31, 2015

Ynhockey

Yes, it could.

October 1, 2016

BrianFarre19

A whole month, normally it's a day. I feel for yer.

October 9, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.