1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Это не мой месяц."

"Это не мой месяц."

Translation:It is not my month.

November 11, 2015

11 Comments


AnCatDubh

♪ And, well, it hasn’t been твой день, твоя неделя, твой месяц, or even твой год~ ♪


Phen0mejon

I'll be there for you


mosfet07

FYI: месяц is also an old word for the Moon or a crescent moon


freiling

Also where the English words "month" and "menses" come from. Fun fact: "menstrual" simply means monthly, and is equivalent to "journal" or "annual". Its association with female reproductive cycles is euphemistic!


huedor2077

In Portuguese, the logic is the same once "month" is "mês". Another funny fact: Venus, often seen as a symbol to feminine nature, takes 38 weeks to turn a year (about 9 and half months), and that's also the time of a normal pregnancy.


freiling

Sorry, I meant to specify that both come from the Greek root but I guess that's implies.


TheRunawayFound

Does this mean, as it might in English, that this person has had a bad month?


Ynhockey

Yes, it could.


BrianFarre19

A whole month, normally it's a day. I feel for yer.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.