1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Patienten fick åka ambulans …

"Patienten fick åka ambulans till sjukhuset."

Translation:The patient had to go by ambulance to the hospital.

November 11, 2015

8 Comments


Ultorex

Why is it fick and not måste?


devalanteriel

fick is a versatile word - in this case, it actually often amounts to måste. We do accept "got to" as well, though.


Ultorex

Thanks for the answer. I suppose learning new languages would be too easy if there were one to one translations for everything. ;)


Mokvinna

I am having trouble distinguishing the different meanings of the verb 'få'. As a help verb, we have been taught that it can also mean 'may' or 'can', which is a very different meaning from 'must'. Could 'han fick åka ambulans' mean both 'he was allowed to go by ambulance' and 'he had to go by ambulance'?


Cathal9

is till pronounced like tee here and is this usual?


Arnauti

Yes, but with a short [i] sound. We often skip the l sound in till in the spoken language.


Q_C

Can "åka [vehicle]" always mean "to go by [vehicle]"?


devalanteriel

Literally, at least, though perhaps not always idiomatically.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.