1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I die alone."

"I die alone."

Translation:Je meurs seul.

January 8, 2013

41 Comments


zygut

We all do duolingo, we all do... snif


Sitesurf

Why don't you try your humorous comments in French? Don't be shy, I would come back to you if anything were wrong...

This one: "Nous aussi, Duolingo, nous aussi..."


mywhitebicycle

Or perhaps "Nous aussi, Duolingo, nous aussi... reniflement".


Dormouse

Nous vivons ensemble, nous mourons seuls.

  • Jack, de "Lost"

allball103

You sir, win the internet.


JackFrost81

Monsieur, vous gagnez l'internet!


pixelstars

Well, that's a pleasant thought for the day.


S0R0USH

Je meurs blonde was a choice for me.


Ditsy-Doo

...the Doctor's greatest fear becomes a reality.... in french...


jerrmerr851

So "Je" can be masculine or feminine??? This means that for all adjectives used with "Je" in check boxes we will need to check both the masculine and feminine versions of the adjectives???


Kvoth93

Pourqoui! C'est pas juste! La monde est horrible :'(


Sitesurf

pourquoi [space] ? ce n'est pas juste [space] ! Le (masculine) monde est horrible


AlQuzMar

And in the middle of my despair, arisen from my inevitable demise, screaming out my agony in the first language I could think of, Sitesurf manifested itself into my realm, and - thank god and internet - corrected my inappropriate use of particles. What would those sentences otherwise be for last words of a person?


Sitesurf

You deserve 1 lingot!


Saballama

After a sentence that said, "Je meurs", someone posted in the comments "At least it's not I die alone". Well, now I don't know what to say.


Slinre

Je peux êtes pessimistic en francais dès maintenant. Merci Duo pour cet opportunité! (is it right? :D )


Sitesurf

"Je peux être très pessimiste en français (à partir de) maintenant. Merci Duo pour cette opportunité !" (almost right!)


telunba

Mais...mais je ne veux pas mourir seul T.T


percyflage

Tant pis. Il n'y a pas un choix dans le royaume de la chouette :)


Sitesurf

il n'y a pas de choix au royaume de la chouette


percyflage

:) Thanks again. I should remember the "...au royaume.." from the Places lessons, eh?


bonnatale

So depressive... switching to Portuguese....


stancollins

A liitle too Sartre, this one


rickmint88

Hope never have to use it


eddiehi

Ca coups trop près de la maison :(


CollinCatherine

Je ne croix pas que ceux que tu as dit soit aussi une expression idiomatique français comme en anglais.


eddiehi

Vous avez raison. Dèsolè.


ElFFELTOWER

Can it be "Je meurt seule"


Sitesurf

conjugation of verb mourir: je meurs, tu meurs, il/elle/on meurt, nous mourons, vous mourez (polite singular and plural), ils/elles meurent.


Sangokhan99

Pourquoi meurs avec "s" au terminaison?


Sitesurf

Conjugation of verb mourir (3rd group)

je meurs, tu meurs, il/elle/on meurt, nous mourons, vous mourez, ils/elles meurent


DeEttaorDe

The tu form is meurs not meures


naomibug

it is hard for me


Epaii10

"Alone" is an adverb. Why should we use "seul" in place of "seulement".


Sitesurf

"alone/seul" is an adjective here: I die alone means "I die while being alone".

so, in French, "je meurs (alors que je suis) seul" has to agree with "je", either feminine or masculine.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.