"I die alone."

Translation:Je meurs seul.

January 8, 2013

41 Comments


zygut

We all do duolingo, we all do... snif

January 8, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Why don't you try your humorous comments in French? Don't be shy, I would come back to you if anything were wrong...

This one: "Nous aussi, Duolingo, nous aussi..."

January 8, 2013

mywhitebicycle

Or perhaps "Nous aussi, Duolingo, nous aussi... reniflement".

January 12, 2014

Dormouse

Nous vivons ensemble, nous mourons seuls.

  • Jack, de "Lost"
January 28, 2014

allball103

You sir, win the internet.

May 28, 2014

JackFrost81

Monsieur, vous gagnez l'internet!

August 7, 2014

pixelstars

Well, that's a pleasant thought for the day.

January 11, 2014

S0R0USH

Je meurs blonde was a choice for me.

December 20, 2013

Ditsy-Doo

...the Doctor's greatest fear becomes a reality.... in french...

February 10, 2014

jerrmerr851

So "Je" can be masculine or feminine??? This means that for all adjectives used with "Je" in check boxes we will need to check both the masculine and feminine versions of the adjectives???

July 22, 2013

Liquid_Ninja

Yes indeed

December 9, 2013

Kvoth93

Pourqoui! C'est pas juste! La monde est horrible :'(

January 31, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

pourquoi [space] ? ce n'est pas juste [space] ! Le (masculine) monde est horrible

January 31, 2014

AlQuzMar

And in the middle of my despair, arisen from my inevitable demise, screaming out my agony in the first language I could think of, Sitesurf manifested itself into my realm, and - thank god and internet - corrected my inappropriate use of particles. What would those sentences otherwise be for last words of a person?

August 30, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

You deserve 1 lingot!

August 30, 2014

Kvoth93

Alright, thanks

January 31, 2014

Saballama

After a sentence that said, "Je meurs", someone posted in the comments "At least it's not I die alone". Well, now I don't know what to say.

October 6, 2014

Slinre

Je peux êtes pessimistic en francais dès maintenant. Merci Duo pour cet opportunité! (is it right? :D )

August 15, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

"Je peux être très pessimiste en français (à partir de) maintenant. Merci Duo pour cette opportunité !" (almost right!)

August 16, 2013

telunba

Mais...mais je ne veux pas mourir seul T.T

January 7, 2014

percyflage

Tant pis. Il n'y a pas un choix dans le royaume de la chouette :)

March 6, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

il n'y a pas de choix au royaume de la chouette

March 6, 2014

percyflage

:) Thanks again. I should remember the "...au royaume.." from the Places lessons, eh?

March 6, 2014

bonnatale

So depressive... switching to Portuguese....

September 17, 2014

stancollins

A liitle too Sartre, this one

September 28, 2014

rickmint88

Hope never have to use it

October 4, 2014

EdJulianAurium

Ca coups trop près de la maison :(

June 1, 2013

CollinCatherine

Je ne croix pas que ceux que tu as dit soit aussi une expression idiomatique français comme en anglais.

February 6, 2014

EdJulianAurium

Vous avez raison. Dèsolè.

February 15, 2014

ElFFELTOWER

Can it be "Je meurt seule"

September 18, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

conjugation of verb mourir: je meurs, tu meurs, il/elle/on meurt, nous mourons, vous mourez (polite singular and plural), ils/elles meurent.

September 19, 2013

ElFFELTOWER

Thanks c:

September 19, 2013

Sangokhan99

Pourquoi meurs avec "s" au terminaison?

February 15, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

Conjugation of verb mourir (3rd group)

je meurs, tu meurs, il/elle/on meurt, nous mourons, vous mourez, ils/elles meurent

February 16, 2014

DeEttaorDe

The tu form is meurs not meures

February 18, 2014

naomibug

it is hard for me

February 18, 2014

naomibug

no

February 18, 2014

lashan.r

C'est noir.

September 26, 2014

Epaii10

"Alone" is an adverb. Why should we use "seul" in place of "seulement".

October 8, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

"alone/seul" is an adjective here: I die alone means "I die while being alone".

so, in French, "je meurs (alors que je suis) seul" has to agree with "je", either feminine or masculine.

October 9, 2014

MartnRoque

:( damn...

October 24, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.