1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Vår familie er deres familie…

"Vår familie er deres familie."

Translation:Our family is your family.

November 11, 2015

26 Comments


ajpenano

I find it hard to distinguish "hvor" from "vår" when listening.


Bunchybunc

I'm also finding it difficult in these exercises.


FredCapp

Toss in the occasional hver at speed…


CRuadh

Same, but grammatical context usually makes it clear.


Cey889

Context is key. You'll get the hang of it eventually. :)


MaximilianB.

... is your/their family. so how do i know now who i share a family with? deres always gets me confused :(


Panthera4

Is this a common saying? Like 'my home is your home'?


grydolva

The closest common saying in Norwegian would be like the "make yourself at home" phrase, føl deg som hjemme.


FredCapp

Most I ever heard was; "Yeah, you can stay here. We have a room."


fveldig

This is a saying in English, but not in Norwegian.


FredCapp

Spanish, stolen by Americans. Mi casa es tu casa


StoneofRun

It is used not only by Americans, lot os other languages have it


FredCapp

Which I won't deny, I just posted what I was certain of at the time.


Bryce1444

Wouldn't that mean "My house is you house"? I thought it was "su" to show present possesive when speaking directly to an individual, but it's been a while since I've practiced spanish


RiverIsAtCHB

Nice profile (flaps hand and curves shoulders)


Nehryss

I reported this sentence because the audio of "familie" is missing. I wasn't sure what boxes to check - I did "audio is missing" and "dictionary hints are missing", but it's neither of them completely. I don't know if the moderators will read this, but just in case. I hope they understand my report with two boxes ticked. Besides, I don't know if the same happens in other sentences with "familie", but I could hear it in the exercise with pictures that introduce the vocabulary.


Gilligan94

Could someone please remind me when "vår" takes an "e" on the end? I can't find the relevant lesson.


kdat

I believe it's when the noun is a plural, like barna våre (our children) or søstrene våre (our sisters).

vår = masc/fem singular vårt = neuter singular våre = plural


MarenSkjre

Why isnt "our family ARE your family" right? I thaught that are is when you are talking about many things and when you use "you" (I am Norwegian)


kelac68

There is a long debate between English and American native speakers about this topic in many places here. In short if you speak about 'family', 'team', 'company' or any other group of people as a unit and do not care about the individuals in it you rather choose the singular verb.


pekarekr

"Family" is a collective singular; "families" is plural.


thejur969

The word is singular just like in English "My family is." It may convey multiple things inside of it but those things form a collective. "There is one family" / "Det er en familie."


ScarletWolf_tb

Family is a "mass noun." Basically, its a singular noun that refers to a unit (such a family). Another example of a mass noun would be a committee. Since it's considered a singular, you would use a singular verb.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.