1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Vår familie er deres familie…

"Vår familie er deres familie."

Translation:Our family is your family.

November 11, 2015

14 Comments


ajpenano

I find it hard to distinguish "hvor" from "vår" when listening.


Panthera4

Is this a common saying? Like 'my home is your home'?


grydolva

The closest common saying in Norwegian would be like the "make yourself at home" phrase, føl deg som hjemme.


FredCapp

Most I ever heard was; "Yeah, you can stay here. We have a room."


fveldig
Mod

This is a saying in English, but not in Norwegian.


FredCapp

Spanish, stolen by Americans. Mi casa es tu casa


MaximilianB.

... is your/their family. so how do i know now who i share a family with? deres always gets me confused :(


FredCapp

This one I know. deres is always the second person plural. A distinct word which we don't have in English, anymore. Unless you want to consider something like "y'all."

I'm still confused, though, about the difference between the third person plural, and "that."


Tom77072

I don't think that's right: dere is the second person plural, but deres is a possessive that can either be "your" (plural) or "their", I believe


Gilligan94

Could someone please remind me when "vår" takes an "e" on the end? I can't find the relevant lesson.


kdat

I believe it's when the noun is a plural, like barna våre (our children) or søstrene våre (our sisters).

vår = masc/fem singular vårt = neuter singular våre = plural


MarenSkjre

Why isnt "our family ARE your family" right? I thaught that are is when you are talking about many things and when you use "you" (I am Norwegian)


kelac68

There is a long debate between English and American native speakers about this topic in many places here. In short if you speak about 'family', 'team', 'company' or any other group of people as a unit and do not care about the individuals in it you rather choose the singular verb.


pekarekr

"Family" is a collective singular; "families" is plural.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started