1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Det er kattenes mat."

"Det er kattenes mat."

Translation:It is the food of the cats.

November 11, 2015

44 Comments


IngridF8

There should be an apostrophe. The cats' food.


wjaroszuk

Didn't they repair it? I've already written the report, and I hope somebody will check it. :(


Deliciae

We're aware of the issue and have passed it on to the developers.


Quentin643619

It still isn't fixed...


Deliciae

We don't need to be told five times; we're painfully aware.

The only answer we've had from the devs is that they won't prioritise this bug because it still lets you pass with a typo.


amando96

Tell the developers that if so many people are complaining, then the bug's priority rises. Devs should read these comments.


Aurelius_DS

They probably have more important issues to deal with. Keep in mind that there are many languages for english speakers, and then even more for other speakers to learn the same languages. There are probably way more bugs in total than any of us encounter, because they have to deal with all of the bugs from all of the programs... We just have to be patient and hope they fix it at some point! :)


mohammad929425

Why we put the aposrophe after the cats' not after the s like cat's


Deliciae

Because we're talking about plural cats.


Rob670399

Thanks for your many helpful and lucid contributions here!


Deliciae

Bare hyggelig, Rob! Best of luck in your Norwegian studies. :)


NinaScott13

If plural then cats', if it is one cat then it is cat's


Deliciae

If you have issues with the plural possessive being graded incorrectly in this sentence, or are being shown a possessive without the required apostrophe as a recommended answer, please take a screenshot and make a thread about it in the Troubleshooting forum and/or report it as a bug.

Remember to make it clear that this is a recurring issue affecting all plural possessives, and not just a case of a missing accepted translation.

We made the developers aware of this issue over a year ago, but new features keep getting priority over bug fixes. Perhaps a little more user attention in channels they actually read might do the trick.


moughton

What do they read?


TornadoOfSouls

It is the food of the cats? Whut


Bruce-CallMeSoda

Agreed, it's a very awkward translation. I assume it's because originally, Duolingo was having a lot of [technical] problems with apostrophes (read all the posts here). This translation may have been a way to avoid those problems. Most English speakers would say "It is the cats' food".


setfiretothesky

What's annoying is that using "cats" without the apostrophe is not accepted as a typo (anymore?) for the multiple choice task.


DavidLamb53073

True, but in the word choice version (where you are given tiles with words on to choose from) there are tiles with "of", "the" and "cats", so you just choose the long-winded way to get marked correct.


Gary_Kotka

How would one say this is in singular, i.e. 'It is the cat's food.'?


Deliciae

"Det er kattens mat."


Gary_Kotka

Ah, of course. That looks very familiar indeed. Tusen takk!


Heithr

I now am marked correct for "That is the cats' food", so it looks like the plural possessive issue is fixed :^)


I_Am_Robin

Why does it say "Almost there" And correct me cats' -> cats then it gives "another solution" as cats' ?


Karinelek

If there were non-definite "cats", how would it look like? "Det er katters mat"?


Bruce-CallMeSoda

In English we would likely just say "It is cat food", such that "cat" becomes an adjective. I suppose it would be correct to say "It is cats' food", but that would be less common. I am just learning Norwegian here, so I'm no expert, but Google Translate suggests that you can similarly form an adjective by using "kattemat". So "Det er kattemat" is equivalent to "It is cat food". I'm not so sure about the equivalent of "It is cats' food". I like your idea of "Det er katters mat". Maybe a native speaker can help out?


Heithr

The answer id not have cats' as a choice, so "It is the food of the cats" was the only way to express the possessive. Although tecnically correct, it is awkward English.


sez938017

The translation I see is "It is the food of the cats" but "It is the cats' food" seems more appropriate


charbourloki

Why can't this be: "It is the cat's food"?


Bruce-CallMeSoda

Kattenes is plural, so you'd have to say cats', not cat's.

the cat's food = kattens mat

the cats' food = kattenes mat


ALBERT202562

in an other item food of the cats was wrong and was told it should be "cat's food"


beerzoe

kattenes = the cats' (plural possessive)

kattens = the cat's (singular possessive)

'Food of the cats' is not a typical form in modern English (not incorrect, just old-fashioned) - as someone observed elsewhere in the thread, I assume they changed it due to the problems Duo used to have with recognising apostrophes.


Ellenspeaking

I suppose the reason why there is no possessive apostrophe in Norwegian is that there is no chance of the possessive suffix being mistaken for the plural, which is also an s in English, but "er" or ene or a in Norwegian. Perhaps that is just too obvious to state. I dont think the possessive apostrophe is very old in Englis, I don't think it was used in Anglo Saxon.


Amanda713485

No apostrophe where there should be one for cat's


RaidGafarl

Where is apostrophe huh?


Bruce-CallMeSoda

Not exactly sure what you're asking, but there is no apostrophe in the phrase "the food of the cats", while there is an apostrophe in the equivalent phrase "the cats' food".


IngoMalar

Cats' instead of cats...


oC8WPd5z

it is still not fixed


KG-OSLO

nope. not english. "It is the cat's food" is acceptable.


Dema288338

I am guetting discouraged. I will never learn to speak if I dont hear the norvegian sound


MimFriday

apostraphe is missing


Scott344138

Lock this thread!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.