"Son utilisation est simple."

Translation:Its use is simple.

January 8, 2013

39 Comments


phillinj

Why not "His use is simple"?

January 23, 2014

territrades
Plus

Maybe DL thinks only things and not persons should be used.

February 26, 2014

elmanisero777

how noble of DL.

August 7, 2014

mghaz

Shouldn't English speakers from the UK be able to write 'utilisation'? I was given a wrong answer for using British spelling!

January 8, 2013

n6zs
Mod

UK and US spelling variations are always accepted even though only one "answer" will be displayed above. If the UK spelling is ever rejected, please report it and it will be fixed as soon as possible.

November 9, 2015

Tardusbubulcus

Of course you are right, but do we (English) ever say "utilisation" anyway? - it seems a very long winded way of saying "use" or "usage". I remember once an american driver asked me directions in London : I said "spin at the light", and he said, "do you mean: take a One Eighty at the intersection?". It is our nature to be monosyllabic and in theirs to be polysyllabic.

July 26, 2017

YahyaZuhair

'one-eighty' ? isn't that going in straight line?
or did you mean making a 'U-turn' ?

September 4, 2017

CJ.Dennis

180 is a U turn. 360 is going in the same direction after spinning around once. However, I have no idea what "spin at the lights" means. It sounds like doing a burn-out (spinning the drive wheels with the brakes on so the car doesn't move, but instead produces smoking rubber and marks on the road).

January 29, 2018

Aadrita_2005

If you turn 180 degrees you turn around, thereby taking a u-turn

February 20, 2018

erly4450

utilisation is feminine, why is it not sa utilisation est simple.

February 4, 2014

smearedink

When the noun begins with a vowel, "son" is used regardless of gender just because it sounds better. (This is a bit like using "an" instead of "a" in English if you forget about the gender aspect.)

February 4, 2014

erly4450

ah nice, remember learning this before, thanks!

February 4, 2014

hurricanechelsea

Thanks for answering-- and thanks for asking, erly4450. I could hear the "son" and got it right but it was bothering me until I looked at the discussion :)

April 22, 2015

pflinders

Why not "it is simple to use"

January 19, 2015

n6zs
Mod

It means the same thing but is a paraphrase, not a translation. I.e., you have changed the subject from "its use" to "it".

November 9, 2015

AliDadban

"It is easy to use" is now accepted. I like it better than "its utilization..." Which is a bit heavy.

January 22, 2016

n6zs
Mod

I agree that "easy" feels nice but it is not a good translation of FR "simple": simple, straightforward, plain, unaffected, unpretentious. EN "easy" = FR "facile".

January 23, 2016

Alison709866

It didn't accept this from me today (December 2018)

December 17, 2018

MikeODonne7

what about it is simple to use? Much more idiomatic!

April 22, 2016

Sitesurf
Mod

You are not expected to give idiomatic translations when the sentence is not an idiom.

simple = simple

easy = facile

September 13, 2016

R3m3X1

Thank you, as ever, for your excellent help on these pages. However, I should say that "Its use is simple" is not very good English, whereas "It is simple to use" is much more natural. I think there may be a thin line here between 'idiomatic' and 'accurate to the language to which you're translating'. Thank you again, with gratitude and respect.

October 31, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

There are always various ways to say things in every language and you are learning various ways of saying that "it is simple to use". You are learning the noun "une utilisation", which translates to "use" or "utilization", as nouns as well.

You may find "c'est simple à utiliser" or "il/elle est simple à utiliser" in this course, and it will then be the right time to translate it to "it is simple to use". Eventually, you will know two French ways of saying this.

November 1, 2018

Maria-Tita21

How to use son as its? Why not his or hers?

March 3, 2017

Sitesurf
Mod

You may not "utilize/use" people.

March 4, 2017

Gladrim

Is this a French grammatical rule? How would you express "to use someone" as we do in English?

June 30, 2018

ktinparis

I did say "His use is simple", his use of "whatever".....this should work,I think....I will report it.

September 12, 2014

n6zs
Mod

Context plays a much bigger part in translation than we often give credit for. What context, you ask? Here is it only the idea of something being "used". Go for the more natural expression of what it is that gets used, i.e., a thing, not a person.

November 9, 2015

RutterKR

Why not "its use is straightforward"?

January 23, 2015

n6zs
Mod

Nothing at all; it is now accepted.

November 9, 2015

NiamhCS

Why son? I don't understand

February 2, 2016

AliDadban

son is a possessive pronoun here, meaning its or his or her. It is used with a masculine noun Son nom est Dupont or a feminine noun starting by a vowel Son idée est géniale

February 3, 2016

RogerWorrall

Should be it's but DL does not known the Queen's english

September 13, 2016

Sitesurf
Mod

"its" is possessive

"it's" is the contraction of "it is".

I think the Queen knows the difference.

September 13, 2016

AnnaKareni689596

What's the problem with "it's easy to use"?

December 23, 2016

AliDadban

That would back translate to c'est facile à utiliser

December 24, 2016

AntonGreci

Wont let me type in french despite using english characters

September 21, 2017

Gail374761

All of a sudden i am no longer being given the chance to practice speaking French. Is there a setting i can not find?

October 16, 2017

pnutgallery

Why not "it is simple to use"?

November 14, 2017

cmearing

I put 'it's easy to use' but this was wrong?

March 9, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.