1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Как дела, Тим?"

"Как дела, Тим?"

Translation:How are you, Tim?

November 11, 2015

124 Comments


NastyaTopalN

как делА (ударение на последнюю гласную)


avp59

Да, так и должно быть ("как делА?"), но звучит везде "как дЕла?" - неправильное ударение. Поэтому послал сообщение о некорректном аудио.

Yes, it should be so ("как делА?"), but it sounds everywhere, "как дЕла?" - wrong stress. Therefore, I sent a message about incorrect audio.


EwwHelena

К сожалению, до сих пор никаких изменений не произошло.


sultanius

Does "дела" literally mean - things (as in things to do)? If so, will it be okay if this sentence was translated as "How are things, Tim?"


Relora

Hmm, one of the verbs for "to do" in Russian is "делать". I assume "дела" is of the same root (perhaps a short-form adjective?), so, kmowing that, perhaps a possible literal translation is "How are you doing?"

The word for "things" in Russian is "вещи", for future reference :)


papancik

the word "дела" is not an adjective, it is a noun in plural. A phrase "how are you", " would be in russian "как дела"


AbuDhabi6

"Дела" is perhaps better translated as "doings" than "things", as Relora noted above. Might well translate it as, "how ya doin', Tim?"


Alexis217645

I am British, so I never hear anyone say "How ya doing?" (which is American). We do, however, routinely say "How's things?" with approximately the same intention.


RhiannonMcBride

While I'm American, I don't say 'how ya doing' or anything resembling it. The phrases I'd use that capture the spirit of 'Как дела?', if not the precise meaning, would be 'How goes it?' or 'How's it going?' I might also ask 'How're you doing?' but that's not quite as casual.


papancik

and so we say "как дела" ;)


AvDr2g

"How do you do?" maybe?


va-diim

No, that's formal. "Как дела" is informal. You already know Tim, so you wouldn't ask him "How do you do"


Newt286362

No it literaly means do, does, doing


Kaya717130

It could be interpreted that way.


diogo8484

I guess not, because it sounds weird in English. Literal translations are not good, they have to adjust to the context.


Aresem

"How are things" doesn't sound weird in English. That's a very common phrase.


va-diim

That's actually a perfect translation of как дела


Martineczech

Is actually Tim a usual Russian name? Doesn't seem like it much.


va-diim

Timothy translates into an uncommon Russian name Тимофей (Timofey)


Newt286362

Or Timur or something else. And just so you know máš means you have. If you have any question about Czech, just ask. I won´t be doing Russian anymore, first I really wanna move forward with Japanese and next I have full and half job.


va-diim

Yes, I know. Both in Polish masz and Ukrainian маєш too


Kaya717130

I'm Russian and I'm telling you that it's not a typical name.


Alexey914898

Тима/Tima is a diminutive of Тимофей/Timofey/Timothy. The vocative case of Тима is Тим.


va-diim

Russian doesn't have a vocative case. Ukrainian and Polish do.


Alexey914898

Russian doesn't have the partitive case too :) Хотите чаю? Мам, принеси сахар. Вам сколько ложек сахару?


va-diim

In Duolingo, both in Polish and Ukrainian, the -u and the -a are both taught as genitive case. Duolingo doesn't mention "partitive" case at all.


DavidVereb

If "как дела" is "how are you doing," and "как ты" is "how are you," shouldn't this translate to "how are you doing, Tim?" I have no experience with Russian aside from duolingo, so I could be way off. :)


kotobuh

We say "как ты?" when we really care of this person's problems. You shouldn't use it if you don't want him to pour that all on you.


P58AjESA

Wow, ok. So if you care, как ты. If you don't really give a damn, как дела?


a22brad22

Well I wouldn't go that far. I would say "Как ты?" is like "How have you been?" It expects a longer, more thorough answer. Whereas "Как (у тебя) дела?" is closer to "What's up?" in regards to the expected answer length.


TimSpeller

I'm fine thank you :)


diogogomez

Is the stress on the last syllable in the word дела?


va-diim

It should be, but the TTS here is mispronouncing it


lolong143

i could here diwa and not dila.what are the rules of pronounciation?


va-diim

/dʲɪ-'la/! The text-to-voice in this exercise is mispronouncing it as дело /'dʲɛ-lə/


Leonardy575749

The accent in this phrase is wrong. It say "Как дéла, Тим?", but it must be "Как делá, Тим?".


Newt286362

With that accent it would be Czech not Russian and we would not be using azbuka.


va-diim

The accent mark is just to show which syllable has the emphasis. It's not a letter that actually exists in Russian.

Kirillica, not azbuka. Azbuka just means "alphabet"


Newt286362

The two of us would not get along. I am autistic and soon I shell start to put out smart words out of my sleeve, but in my birth language. You think it´s easy to communicate like this in foreign language?


va-diim

If you're autistic, please accept my apology. I didn't intend to insult you


NoelGoetowski

Well, my legs still don't work, my family can barely afford to eat, and this'll likely be my last Christmas, but I'm alright, I guess.


throttle99

Should this be translated as "how are your affairs, tim" if it was translated as how are you wouldn't it be "Как ты, Тим"


SilverCharacter

I think как дела is just how it is said. Sometimes literal translations don't show the true meaning.


Animesh735607

Someone help me in pronounciation of дела.


a22brad22

dyeh-LAH where the y has the sound of y in yep. (The audio is wrong on the stress.)


va-diim

There is a palatalized "дь" sound /dʲ/ before the е in дела, but there is no й sound (y in yep). It's

/dʲɪ-'la/.

If you were to actually pronounce the "y in yep" sound, й, then you need a ь or a ъ. "дьела" sounds like "dyeh-lah" /dʲjɛ-la/ or

"дъела" /d-jɛ-la/


jupeSK

Something like "ďiéla" should sound ok :)


va-diim

ďelá.*

"ďiéla" sounds like дье́ла


oombb1

Ударение на делА, а не на дЕла


Helen792365

no - Как дЕла yes - Как делА.


patrickdkcirtap

I think the stress should be on the ла syllable (делá), not дéла how the voice pronounces it.


kotobuh

Remember that you shouldn't say to Russian "Как дела?" if you don't have two hours of free time. He may beleave that you really care of how is he doing.


AldoGarca5

Now that is a really important statment! Hahaha I use that phrase as a common way to say hi in Spanish (I'm from Perú) but we don't expect much after saying that, but a "fine, thanks" I could see a cultural shock there lol


va-diim

That's incorrect. Not at all. Как дела is the most common familiar greeting. Nobody pours their heart out from как дела LOL


kotobuh

Don't be surprised if Russian won't say "how are you" as an answer. He will ask it if he really cares.


Michal570940

Whats up Tim should be approved


ExProcrastinator

"What's up, Tim?" was accepted.


pablrg

The automatic voice pronounces 'déla' instead of 'delá' (as a genitive singular instead of a nominative plural); this happens in others listening exercises. Maybe Duolingo can find a way to correct this.


Trematoda

Incorrect pronunciation! Как делА, Тим.


Randonneur3

'How do you do, Tim?' is approved! It makes so much sense. It is rhetorical, in that one replies with the same phrase.


EdvKz

Поправьте аудио, ударение не на тот слог в слове "дела".


pciv7

In the word "делА", the accent is on the second syllable. Wrong pronunciation the record.


Rustem621823

Как делА . Ударение на А


Zefirkayoshi

В слове "дела" ударение должно быть на последнем слоге


GianPaolo382731

The stress is wrong! That' genitive singular instead of nominative plural. Please correct it


Leenochka

I am Russian. It is wrong emphasis on "дела". Right is "делá".


chestnut666

I am a native Russian speaker and right pronunciation could be "Как делА". Nobody says "Как дЕла". Emphasis on the second syllable.


O.Yevhen

Не правильное ударение в слове "дела"... Не в первом задании такое замечалось


YHEx11

Диктор неверно ставит ударение, нужно на последний слог "делА"


va-diim

Сколько можно писать одно и то же? Вы наверно не читаете ничего


Irin79528

Неверное ударение в слове "дела" , должно быть на окончание


Nadib11

Is it wrong if I say, "How's business, Tim?" ?


AmazingmaxAM

Yes it is, since that is a question that you would address to a businessman only. If the original phrase would be "Как дело, Тим?", then it could work.


BampaOwl

Or you could say "How's tricks?", another informal variant. But DL would probably reject it!


ULRICHSCHL4

"Tim", was not heart


Rk5I3

I didn't hear it either and got it wrong two times now just because of that.


Reisenaa

I assume that дела would be the genitive of дело, would that be correct?


va-diim

дела are the plural of дело, and дела is also the genitive singular case


Hech3

I wrote "how is it going Tim" and it was correct


BridgeToWisdom

When do we use «Как у тебя/вас дела?»


va-diim

This just means "How are things with you?"


Jorge231117

They interchange Tim with Jenny. Does nobody notice that?


Edcitoo

"how are you tim" was not accepted. this lesson is full of translation problems - tedious.


Randonneur3

Idiomatically, it becomes: How are you? But there is a can of worms here, because the standard greeting that doesn't call for a literal response, has several variations in various languages (doing, going, being) ! But I note the russian ending is plural, so the transliteration cannot be: How are you doing?


BelleAdler0

Is this an informal greeting or can it spoken to anyone at any time?


va-diim

Formally, you could say Как Вы поживаете? Or (less formally) Как ваши дела?

You also wouldn't call him Тим if it's formal. You'd probably call him Timothy or Тимофей or Тимур depending on what name "Tim" is short for. Also, if you know his father's name then you'd address him with his patronymic in a formal setting. Как Вы поживаете, Тимофей Александрович?


VasilVelchev

Как дело? :D


KaiserAlex1

For some reason Duolingo always tells me that i pronounce Tim wrong


va-diim

Don't listen. This is a stupid thing, using an English name for learning Russian. In Russian, Тим sounds more like "teem" but with a palatalized, soft "T." In English, "Tim" sounds more like "Тым." That's why it's a bad idea using English names for Russian.


Connor367035

Am I asking Дими how he is тим? Or am I asking тим how he's doing?


va-diim

Who is "Дими"? Where are you getting Дими from?

The translation is "Tim, how are you [how are things with you]?"


Andre3319

I wrote "Is everything ok?" and it said this was not correct.


Al_Jurg

Your answer in Russian is "Все в порядке?"


va-diim

Всё*

Don't forget the Ё for people learning Russian.


Franco397837

If someone ask me how I am, it would be correct if a answer "Хорошо" right?


mzDH16

Дела' - ударение на втором слоге


EwwHelena

Пожалуйста, исправьте наконец!!! Правильно - как делА!


rubin.nick

не правильное произношение точнее ударение, не как дЕла Тим а как делА Тим


qwoped

"How you doing tim?" Was marked wrong? i know it's a more literal translation but that's still a normal English sentence.


va-diim

No, that's slang. You're missing part of the verb in the present continuous tense.

"am/is/are doing," not just "doing."


m.morales18

I thought Kak dela was rarely used because it isn't a greeting.


va-diim

It's not rare at all. People say it all the time, just like "How are you doing?"


ph.bKqUwa

I cant speak on microphone only one letter comes to microphone


doT215

Слышится Как делО


RamiYelda

You say: "type in Russian." I don't have a Russian keyboard on my scream! Please HELP!


medwuast

"How's things, Tim", didn't work.


va-diim

"How ARE things." "Things" are plural


Newt286362

This is totally wrong It´s supposed to be- How is Tim? Or How is Tim doing?


va-diim

That would be "Как Тим?" "Как у Тима дела?" or "Как Тим поживает?"

Please don't say with authority that things are wrong when you yourself don't know. It confuses people trying to learn Russian.


Newt286362

Yes I really am autistic and probably I did say that wrong I did not literally meant third person like he, she, it only someone else than me or Tim.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.