"Какдела,Тим?"

Translation:How are you, Tim?

3 years ago

51 Comments


JIgnatius

Does "дела" literally mean - things (as in things to do)? If so, will it be okay if this sentence was translated as "How are things, Tim?"

3 years ago

Relora

Hmm, one of the verbs for "to do" in Russian is "делать". I assume "дела" is of the same root (perhaps a short-form adjective?), so, kmowing that, perhaps a possible literal translation is "How are you doing?"

The word for "things" in Russian is "вещи", for future reference :)

2 years ago

AbuDhabi6
AbuDhabi6

"Дела" is perhaps better translated as "doings" than "things", as Relora noted above. Might well translate it as, "how ya doin', Tim?"

8 months ago

diogo8484

I guess not, because it sounds weird in English. Literal translations are not good, they have to adjust to the context.

2 years ago

Aresem
Aresem

"How are things" doesn't sound weird in English. That's a very common phrase.

2 years ago

Martineczech

Is actually Tim a usual Russian name? Doesn't seem like it much.

2 years ago

AmberGodfr

Yeah you had tim putin. Well. Putin' away his phone.

5 months ago

va-diim
va-diim

Timothy translates into an uncommon Russian name Тимофей (Timofey)

1 month ago

NastyaTopalN
NastyaTopalN

как делА (ударение на последнюю гласную)

3 months ago

TimSpeller

I'm fine thank you :)

1 year ago

lolong143
lolong143

i could here diwa and not dila.what are the rules of pronounciation?

2 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

/dʲɪ-'la/. The text to voice in this exercise is mispronouncing it as дело

1 month ago

DavidVereb
DavidVereb

If "как дела" is "how are you doing," and "как ты" is "how are you," shouldn't this translate to "how are you doing, Tim?" I have no experience with Russian aside from duolingo, so I could be way off. :)

2 years ago

kotobuh

We say "как ты?" when we really care of this person's problems. You shouldn't use it if you don't want him to pour that all on you.

2 years ago

P58AjESA

Wow, ok. So if you care, как ты. If you don't really give a damn, как дела?

1 year ago

diogogomez

Is the stress on the last syllable in the word дела?

1 year ago

va-diim
va-diim

It should be, but the TTS here is mispronouncing it

1 month ago

throttle99

Should this be translated as "how are your affairs, tim" if it was translated as how are you wouldn't it be "Как ты, Тим"

3 years ago

SilverCharacter
SilverCharacter

I think как дела is just how it is said. Sometimes literal translations don't show the true meaning.

2 years ago

Animesh735607

Someone help me in pronounciation of дела.

1 year ago

jupeSK
jupeSK

Something like "ďiéla" should sound ok :)

1 year ago

ak0ya
ak0ya

Deal-ah

5 months ago

Rk5I3
Rk5I3

Maybe it's somewhat like the beginning of 'Delilah', i.e. the 'Deli-' part. Just put the stress on the first syllable and leave the 'i' short. :)

3 months ago

Leonardy575749

The accent in this phrase is wrong. It say "Как дéла, Тим?", but it must be "Как делá, Тим?".

3 months ago

va-diim
va-diim

It sounds like дело, not дела

1 month ago

kotobuh

Remember that you shouldn't say to Russian "Как дела?" if you don't have two hours of free time. He may beleave that you really care of how is he doing.

2 years ago

AldoGarca5

Now that is a really important statment! Hahaha I use that phrase as a common way to say hi in Spanish (I'm from Perú) but we don't expect much after saying that, but a "fine, thanks" I could see a cultural shock there lol

2 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

That's incorrect. Not at all. Как дела is the most common familiar greeting. Nobody pours their heart out from как дела LOL

1 month ago

kotobuh

Don't be surprised if Russian won't say "how are you" as an answer. He will ask it if he really cares.

2 years ago

NoelGoetowski
NoelGoetowski

Well, my legs still don't work, my family can barely afford to eat, and this'll likely be my last Christmas, but I'm alright, I guess.

2 years ago

Michal570940
Michal570940

Whats up Tim should be approved

1 year ago

Bertovich
Bertovich

Coke dealer Tim

1 year ago

Nadib11

Is it wrong if I say, "How's business, Tim?" ?

3 years ago

AmazingmaxAM

Yes it is, since that is a question that you would address to a businessman only. If the original phrase would be "Как дело, Тим?", then it could work.

2 years ago

BampaOwl
BampaOwl

Or you could say "How's tricks?", another informal variant. But DL would probably reject it!

2 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

I have never heard "how's tricks" in my entire life. That sounds like pure slang

1 month ago

Technetic
Technetic

I wrote the answer and i got it wrong, but the solution was exactly the same to mein, are you kidding me?

1 year ago

Gideon899229

Same here, cant continue

1 year ago

LMaria15

privet dimitri

1 year ago

ULRICHSCHL4

"Tim", was not heart

1 year ago

Rk5I3
Rk5I3

I didn't hear it either and got it wrong two times now just because of that.

3 months ago

Reisenaa
Reisenaa

I assume that дела would be the genitive of дело, would that be correct?

9 months ago

va-diim
va-diim

No. Дела are plural of дело

1 month ago

Mjetkost
Mjetkost

"How's things, Tim", didn't work.

7 months ago

va-diim
va-diim

Bad English. "How ARE things." "Things" are plural

1 month ago

Hech3
Hech3

I wrote "how is it going Tim" and it was correct

3 months ago

va-diim
va-diim

Как оно идёт haha just kidding, not correct

1 month ago

BridgeToWisdom
BridgeToWisdom

When do we use «Как у тебя/вас дела?»

2 months ago

va-diim
va-diim

This just means "How are you?"/"How are things with with you?"

1 month ago

ExProcrastinator

"What's up, Tim?" was accepted.

1 month ago

va-diim
va-diim

Что вверх, Тим

Hahaha

1 month ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.