"Как дела, Тим?"

Translation:How are you, Tim?

November 11, 2015

98 Comments


sultanius

Does "дела" literally mean - things (as in things to do)? If so, will it be okay if this sentence was translated as "How are things, Tim?"

November 13, 2015

Relora

Hmm, one of the verbs for "to do" in Russian is "делать". I assume "дела" is of the same root (perhaps a short-form adjective?), so, kmowing that, perhaps a possible literal translation is "How are you doing?"

The word for "things" in Russian is "вещи", for future reference :)

February 16, 2016

AbuDhabi6

"Дела" is perhaps better translated as "doings" than "things", as Relora noted above. Might well translate it as, "how ya doin', Tim?"

April 15, 2018

Alexis217645

I am British, so I never hear anyone say "How ya doing?" (which is American). We do, however, routinely say "How's things?" with approximately the same intention.

January 1, 2019

Newt286362

No it literaly means do, does, doing

February 19, 2019

Kaya717130

It could be interpreted that way.

March 14, 2019

diogo8484

I guess not, because it sounds weird in English. Literal translations are not good, they have to adjust to the context.

January 1, 2016

Aresem

"How are things" doesn't sound weird in English. That's a very common phrase.

January 9, 2016

x-positive

Thanks

January 1, 2019

NastyaTopalN

как делА (ударение на последнюю гласную)

August 28, 2018

avp59

Да, так и должно быть ("как делА?"), но звучит везде "как дЕла?" - неправильное ударение. Поэтому послал сообщение о некорректном аудио.

Yes, it should be so ("как делА?"), but it sounds everywhere, "как дЕла?" - wrong stress. Therefore, I sent a message about incorrect audio.

April 1, 2019

Martineczech

Is actually Tim a usual Russian name? Doesn't seem like it much.

December 27, 2015

va-diim

Timothy translates into an uncommon Russian name Тимофей (Timofey)

November 2, 2018

Newt286362

Or Timur or something else. And just so you know máš means you have. If you have any question about Czech, just ask. I won´t be doing Russian anymore, first I really wanna move forward with Japanese and next I have full and half job.

February 21, 2019

va-diim

Yes, I know. Both in Polish masz and Ukrainian маєш too

February 21, 2019

AmberGodfr

Yeah you had tim putin. Well. Putin' away his phone.

June 28, 2018

Kaya717130

I'm Russian and I'm telling you that it's not a typical name.

March 14, 2019

DavidVereb

If "как дела" is "how are you doing," and "как ты" is "how are you," shouldn't this translate to "how are you doing, Tim?" I have no experience with Russian aside from duolingo, so I could be way off. :)

February 9, 2016

kotobuh

We say "как ты?" when we really care of this person's problems. You shouldn't use it if you don't want him to pour that all on you.

April 2, 2016

P58AjESA

Wow, ok. So if you care, как ты. If you don't really give a damn, как дела?

May 29, 2017

a22brad22

Well I wouldn't go that far. I would say "Как ты?" is like "How have you been?" It expects a longer, more thorough answer. Whereas "Как (у тебя) дела?" is closer to "What's up?" in regards to the expected answer length.

December 21, 2018

TimSpeller

I'm fine thank you :)

April 3, 2017

lolong143

i could here diwa and not dila.what are the rules of pronounciation?

March 25, 2016

va-diim

/dʲɪ-'la/! The text-to-voice in this exercise is mispronouncing it as дело /'dʲɛ-lə/

November 2, 2018

diogogomez

Is the stress on the last syllable in the word дела?

March 8, 2017

va-diim

It should be, but the TTS here is mispronouncing it

November 2, 2018

Leonardy575749

The accent in this phrase is wrong. It say "Как дéла, Тим?", but it must be "Как делá, Тим?".

August 31, 2018

va-diim

It sounds like дело, not дела

November 2, 2018

Newt286362

With that accent it would be Czech not Russian and we would not be using azbuka.

February 19, 2019

va-diim

The accent mark is just to show which syllable has the emphasis. It's not a letter that actually exists in Russian.

Kirillica, not azbuka. Azbuka just means "alphabet"

February 19, 2019

Newt286362

The two of us would not get along. I am autistic and soon I shell start to put out smart words out of my sleeve, but in my birth language. You think it´s easy to communicate like this in foreign language?

February 19, 2019

va-diim

If you're autistic, please accept my apology. I didn't intend to insult you

February 19, 2019

NoelGoetowski

Well, my legs still don't work, my family can barely afford to eat, and this'll likely be my last Christmas, but I'm alright, I guess.

July 2, 2016

throttle99

Should this be translated as "how are your affairs, tim" if it was translated as how are you wouldn't it be "Как ты, Тим"

November 21, 2015

SilverCharacter

I think как дела is just how it is said. Sometimes literal translations don't show the true meaning.

January 1, 2016

Animesh735607

Someone help me in pronounciation of дела.

June 13, 2017

jupeSK

Something like "ďiéla" should sound ok :)

September 25, 2017

a22brad22

dyeh-LAH where the y has the sound of y in yep. (The audio is wrong on the stress.)

December 21, 2018

va-diim

There is a palatalized "дь" sound before the е in дела, but there is no й sound (y in yep). It's

/dʲɪ-'la/.

If you were to actually pronounce the "y in yep" sound, й, then you need a ь or a ъ. "дьела" sounds like "dyeh-lah" /dʲjɛ-la/ or

"дъела" /d-jɛ-la/

December 21, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Deal-ah

    July 17, 2018

Rk5I3

    Maybe it's somewhat like the beginning of 'Delilah', i.e. the 'Deli-' part. Just put the stress on the first syllable and leave the 'i' short. :)

    September 11, 2018

Michal570940

    Whats up Tim should be approved

    July 16, 2017

ExProcrastinator

    "What's up, Tim?" was accepted.

    November 2, 2018

Randonneur3

    'How do you do, Tim?' is approved! It makes so much sense. It is rhetorical, in that one replies with the same phrase.

    January 22, 2019

Rustem621823

    Как делА . Ударение на А

    February 27, 2019

Zefirkayoshi

    В слове "дела" ударение должно быть на последнем слоге

    May 5, 2019

oombb1

    Ударение на делА, а не на дЕла

    May 8, 2019

Helen792365

    no - Как дЕла yes - Как делА.

    May 24, 2019

Leenochka

    I am Russian. It is wrong emphasis on "дела". Right is "делá".

    August 9, 2019

Nadib11

    Is it wrong if I say, "How's business, Tim?" ?

    December 1, 2015

AmazingmaxAM

    Yes it is, since that is a question that you would address to a businessman only. If the original phrase would be "Как дело, Тим?", then it could work.

    December 25, 2015

BampaOwl

    Or you could say "How's tricks?", another informal variant. But DL would probably reject it!

    January 25, 2016

kotobuh

    Remember that you shouldn't say to Russian "Как дела?" if you don't have two hours of free time. He may beleave that you really care of how is he doing.

    April 2, 2016

AldoGarca5

    Now that is a really important statment! Hahaha I use that phrase as a common way to say hi in Spanish (I'm from Perú) but we don't expect much after saying that, but a "fine, thanks" I could see a cultural shock there lol

    April 15, 2016

va-diim

    That's incorrect. Not at all. Как дела is the most common familiar greeting. Nobody pours their heart out from как дела LOL

    November 2, 2018

kotobuh

    Don't be surprised if Russian won't say "how are you" as an answer. He will ask it if he really cares.

    April 2, 2016

Technetic

    I wrote the answer and i got it wrong, but the solution was exactly the same to mein, are you kidding me?

    February 8, 2017

Gideon899229

    Same here, cant continue

    August 1, 2017

LMaria15

    privet dimitri

    July 19, 2017

ULRICHSCHL4

    "Tim", was not heart

    August 1, 2017

Rk5I3

    I didn't hear it either and got it wrong two times now just because of that.

    September 11, 2018

Reisenaa

    I assume that дела would be the genitive of дело, would that be correct?

    March 8, 2018

va-diim

    дела are the plural of дело, and дела is also the genitive singular case

    February 19, 2019

Hech3

    I wrote "how is it going Tim" and it was correct

    August 27, 2018

BridgeToWisdom

    When do we use «Как у тебя/вас дела?»

    October 2, 2018

va-diim

    This just means "How are things with you?"

    November 2, 2018

pablrg

    The automatic voice pronounces 'déla' instead of 'delá' (as a genitive singular instead of a nominative plural); this happens in others listening exercises. Maybe Duolingo can find a way to correct this.

    January 1, 2019

Jorge231117

    They interchange Tim with Jenny. Does nobody notice that?

    January 17, 2019

Trematoda

    Incorrect pronunciation! Как делА, Тим.

    January 20, 2019

Jorge231117

    Not the only one!

    January 20, 2019

EdvKz

    Поправьте аудио, ударение не на тот слог в слове "дела".

    January 25, 2019

Edcitoo

    "how are you tim" was not accepted. this lesson is full of translation problems - tedious.

    February 6, 2019

pciv7

    In the word "делА", the accent is on the second syllable. Wrong pronunciation the record.

    February 7, 2019

XYeX18

    O cant speak

    April 21, 2019

CarterPres3

    The last time I did this it kind of sounds like the uncovering of a murder scene

    April 23, 2019

RamiYelda

    You say: "type in Russian." I don't have a Russian keyboard on my scream! Please HELP!

    May 6, 2019

va-diim

    Google "enable Russian keyboard in [Windows/Mac/iPhone/Android/Chromebook]"

    May 6, 2019

GianPaolo382731

    The stress is wrong! That' genitive singular instead of nominative plural. Please correct it

    May 19, 2019

Randonneur3

    Idiomatically, it becomes: How are you? But there is a can of worms here, because the standard greeting that doesn't call for a literal response, has several variations in various languages (doing, going, being) ! But I note the russian ending is plural, so the transliteration cannot be: How are you doing?

    June 1, 2019

BelleAdler0

    Is this an informal greeting or can it spoken to anyone at any time?

    June 21, 2019

GianPaolo382731

    quite informal

    June 21, 2019

va-diim

    Formally, you could say Как Вы поживаете? Or (less formally) Как ваши дела?

    June 21, 2019

GXrS6

    I am a native Russian speaker and right pronunciation could be "Как делА". Nobody says "Как дЕла". Emphasis on the second syllable.

    September 7, 2019

Bertovich

    Coke dealer Tim

    September 26, 2017

Mjetkost

    "How's things, Tim", didn't work.

    May 12, 2018

va-diim

    "How ARE things." "Things" are plural

    November 2, 2018

doT215

    Слышится Как делО

    February 8, 2019

va-diim

    Звучит* как дЕло

    February 8, 2019

Newt286362

    This is totally wrong It´s supposed to be- How is Tim? Or How is Tim doing?

    February 19, 2019

va-diim

    That would be "Как Тим?" "Как у Тима дела?" or "Как Тим поживает?"

    Please don't say that things are wrong when you don't know. It confuses people trying to learn Russian.

    February 19, 2019

Newt286362

    Yes I really am autistic and probably I did say that wrong I did not literally meant third person like he, she, it only someone else than me or Tim.

    February 21, 2019
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.