"Чай стоит далеко от сока."

Translation:The tea is a long way away from the juice.

November 11, 2015

30 Comments


SortedSand

Wow... that sentence...

March 9, 2016

OhItsAlex

What the ❤❤❤❤ man. One lesson is "I'm eating bread" and in the next one is this award winning Russian literature text.

December 17, 2018

OhItsAlex

If you put bad words it gets censored by heart emojis..

December 17, 2018

spaghetti-o_

Really! I wanna try it now :D ❤❤❤❤

December 31, 2018

Adam82-

Having translated the sentence correctly but it doesn't make any sense to me in English...I really don't understand what is "Tea stands far from juice" how come tea stands....?

December 20, 2015

Andrew359786

Imagine a large table - at one end is a pot full of tea, "standing" there, and at the other end is some juice, far away from the tea. The tea stands far from the juice. Not something you'd say every day, but it's a perfectly well constructed English sentence.

December 21, 2015

Brandan394951

I was thinking it was some figurative way of saying tea is far different from just regular juice

May 24, 2018

sergius672054

I got it right by picturing the samovar at a side table (where it usually is) and a caraff of juice on the dining table. Someone must rise to get tea, where they can just pass the juice.

March 25, 2019

ZackP4

"Standing" seems to be the way to express in Russian that an inanimate object is at rest at some location. In English, we sort of say the opposite... "the tea is sitting on the table" :)

December 21, 2015

EddieNezer

"Tea IS far away from the juice" is also accepted as an answer.

March 9, 2016

matuszynski

Don't think about tea leaves, but about the glass, which is tall enough to stand, not lay. After all, if it would lay (think horizontal), then it would be a spill.

March 14, 2016

Zeitschleifer

Russian and German seem to approach it in the same fashion.

October 12, 2016

oppikoppi

Looking up «стоит» on Forvo, I can hear it be pronounced both with an unstressed [ɐ] sound, but also a stressed [o̞] sound. Are both possible, i.e. does it vary regionally? Thank you.

November 11, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Russian has 2 words written «стоит»: «стои́т» 'is placed, stands, is (at a place)' and «сто́ит» 'costs, is priced, has the price'. Usually you can tell then apart depending on a context.

    November 11, 2015

desivy38

    Why is 'стоит' in this sentence?

    February 2, 2016

JakubKowalski

    Do native English speakers really say "long way away" in such cases? I think this expression is used to often in mobile app.

    December 19, 2016

WishOnASupernova

    I'm a native English speaker, and in this context I agree that it's very strange. I think that "long way(s) away" is used more with longer distances, like many miles.

    June 21, 2017

corbin_08

    Why is сок in the genitive case?

    December 16, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      Because the preposition «от» requires genitive.

      December 17, 2015

CHANTAL156

      What is the pronunciation of OT Sometimes I hear at and sometimes ot

      April 6, 2016

WishOnASupernova

      I think it's "oht". (With the O pronounced as if it's stressed)

      June 21, 2017

DylanRupel

      Even if this sentence can be translated to a perfectly cogent sentence in English, it still feels like something no sane person would ever feel the need to say...

      August 30, 2017

yipivan

      "There is tea far from juice." is marked wrong...

      December 21, 2015

Theron126

      That's because it is wrong, though it's close. We're not being told that there is tea, we're being told where it is. We are presumed in this case to know that there is tea.

      December 23, 2015

Cpt.Spectacular

      Anyone else hearing "далекоМ" with an M here?

      October 9, 2016

ericmagnuson

      No one says, "is put". ("The tea is put far from the juice.")

      March 8, 2017

MattSpen314

      The juice is loose... no, wait...

      May 4, 2017

FergusAndr2

      So how far away is the tea from the juice exactly?

      July 19, 2018

Jamie1531

      "The tea is far from the juice" is also accepted.

      September 24, 2018

alina261048

      В данном случае нужно произносить "стои́т", а не "сто́ит"

      January 13, 2019
      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.