1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Чай стоит далеко от сока."

"Чай стоит далеко от сока."

Translation:The tea is a long way away from the juice.

November 11, 2015

38 Comments


SortedSand

Wow... that sentence...


OhItsAlex

What the ❤❤❤❤ man. One lesson is "I'm eating bread" and in the next one is this award winning Russian literature text.


OhItsAlex

If you put bad words it gets censored by heart emojis..


ya_pidorac

Really! I wanna try it now :D ❤❤❤❤


Adam82-

Having translated the sentence correctly but it doesn't make any sense to me in English...I really don't understand what is "Tea stands far from juice" how come tea stands....?


ZackP4

"Standing" seems to be the way to express in Russian that an inanimate object is at rest at some location. In English, we sort of say the opposite... "the tea is sitting on the table" :)


Katie203889

If its taller than it is wide, it stands. Otherwise is lays. :)


_Porifera_

But a plate stands rather than lays?


Kundoo

Yes, because it has a designed base on which it "stands" properly. If a plate is upside down, it "lies".


Andrew359786

Imagine a large table - at one end is a pot full of tea, "standing" there, and at the other end is some juice, far away from the tea. The tea stands far from the juice. Not something you'd say every day, but it's a perfectly well constructed English sentence.


Brandan394951

I was thinking it was some figurative way of saying tea is far different from just regular juice


sergius672054

I got it right by picturing the samovar at a side table (where it usually is) and a caraff of juice on the dining table. Someone must rise to get tea, where they can just pass the juice.


EddieNezer

"Tea IS far away from the juice" is also accepted as an answer.


matuszynski

Don't think about tea leaves, but about the glass, which is tall enough to stand, not lay. After all, if it would lay (think horizontal), then it would be a spill.


Zeitschleifer

Russian and German seem to approach it in the same fashion.


oppikoppi

Looking up «стоит» on Forvo, I can hear it be pronounced both with an unstressed [ɐ] sound, but also a stressed [o̞] sound. Are both possible, i.e. does it vary regionally? Thank you.


[deactivated user]

    Russian has 2 words written «стоит»: «стои́т» 'is placed, stands, is (at a place)' and «сто́ит» 'costs, is priced, has the price'. Usually you can tell then apart depending on a context.


desivy38

    Why is 'стоит' in this sentence?


JakubKowalski

    Do native English speakers really say "long way away" in such cases? I think this expression is used to often in mobile app.


LobsterGhost

    I'm a native English speaker, and in this context I agree that it's very strange. I think that "long way(s) away" is used more with longer distances, like many miles.


corbin_08

    Why is сок in the genitive case?


    [deactivated user]

      Because the preposition «от» requires genitive.


DylanRupel

      Even if this sentence can be translated to a perfectly cogent sentence in English, it still feels like something no sane person would ever feel the need to say...


CHANTAL156

      What is the pronunciation of OT Sometimes I hear at and sometimes ot


LobsterGhost

      I think it's "oht". (With the O pronounced as if it's stressed)


yipivan

      "There is tea far from juice." is marked wrong...


Theron126

      That's because it is wrong, though it's close. We're not being told that there is tea, we're being told where it is. We are presumed in this case to know that there is tea.


Cpt.Spectacular

      Anyone else hearing "далекоМ" with an M here?


Zeitschleifer

      No, sorry. The pronunciation seems to be correct (even if the rhythm is rather mechanical).


ericmagnuson

      No one says, "is put". ("The tea is put far from the juice.")


MattSpen314

      The juice is loose... no, wait...


FergusAndr2

      So how far away is the tea from the juice exactly?


Jamie1531

      "The tea is far from the juice" is also accepted.


alina261048

      В данном случае нужно произносить "стои́т", а не "сто́ит"


Sanjay2511

      Wow just wow

      Clapping shouldn't be stopped


Ananda753787

      Whoever wrote this sentence spend a very looooong time in the north Siberia. How the hell can it stand long away from the juice

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.