"Чай стоит далеко от сока."

Translation:The tea is far from the juice.

November 11, 2015

61 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SortedSand

Wow... that sentence...


Adam82-

Having translated the sentence correctly but it doesn't make any sense to me in English...I really don't understand what is "Tea stands far from juice" how come tea stands....?


ZackP4

"Standing" seems to be the way to express in Russian that an inanimate object is at rest at some location. In English, we sort of say the opposite... "the tea is sitting on the table" :)


Katie203889

If its taller than it is wide, it stands. Otherwise is lays. :)


_Porifera_

But a plate stands rather than lays?


Kundoo

Yes, because it has a designed base on which it "stands" properly. If a plate is upside down, it "lies".


hiandrewfisher

In English, a plate sits. A plate does not stand. If it is upside down, it can lay. Laying is the easiest thing to do, and standing is the hardest, so you can think of it that way.


Andres.Campe

It depends on the shape of the thing and the way it "stands"

Находится, стоять, ставить, etc. Also X в Y, or X на Y

Also X у В in some cases


Andrew359786

Imagine a large table - at one end is a pot full of tea, "standing" there, and at the other end is some juice, far away from the tea. The tea stands far from the juice. Not something you'd say every day, but it's a perfectly well constructed English sentence.


boswell54

I was thinking it was some figurative way of saying tea is far different from just regular juice


Serge_N.Cali.

I got it right by picturing the samovar at a side table (where it usually is) and a caraff of juice on the dining table. Someone must rise to get tea, where they can just pass the juice.


Andres.Campe

Is the table so big as to there be a way between the ends? A long long way?

Isn't "away" enough rather than "a way away"? This is a very strange sentence, I don't think many people would speak like that...

It looks like a clumsy translation


EddieNezer

"Tea IS far away from the juice" is also accepted as an answer.


matuszynski

Don't think about tea leaves, but about the glass, which is tall enough to stand, not lay. After all, if it would lay (think horizontal), then it would be a spill.


Zeitschleifer

Russian and German seem to approach it in the same fashion.


desivy38

Why is 'стоит' in this sentence?


JakubKowalski

Do native English speakers really say "long way away" in such cases? I think this expression is used to often in mobile app.


LobsterGhost

I'm a native English speaker, and in this context I agree that it's very strange. I think that "long way(s) away" is used more with longer distances, like many miles.


BernhardMa1

Yeah, a long way away only makes sense for larger distances. I would use "far way".

However, from the point of view of an ant …


oppikoppi

Looking up «стоит» on Forvo, I can hear it be pronounced both with an unstressed [ɐ] sound, but also a stressed [o̞] sound. Are both possible, i.e. does it vary regionally? Thank you.


[deactivated user]

    Russian has 2 words written «стоит»: «стои́т» 'is placed, stands, is (at a place)' and «сто́ит» 'costs, is priced, has the price'. Usually you can tell then apart depending on a context.


DylanRupel

    Even if this sentence can be translated to a perfectly cogent sentence in English, it still feels like something no sane person would ever feel the need to say...


corbin_08

    Why is сок in the genitive case?


    [deactivated user]

      Because the preposition «от» requires genitive.


Aleister_Al

      28.01.2021: Wrong pronunciation for "стоит" in this sentence. With the meaning "placed" it must be "стои́т" (not "сто́ит" as it sounds now and means "costs")!


alina261048

      В данном случае нужно произносить "стои́т", а не "сто́ит"


CHANTAL156

      What is the pronunciation of OT Sometimes I hear at and sometimes ot


LobsterGhost

      I think it's "oht". (With the O pronounced as if it's stressed)


The.Theophage

      Never in my life have I said a long way away when talking about something thats presumably in the same room


yipivan

      "There is tea far from juice." is marked wrong...


Theron126

      That's because it is wrong, though it's close. We're not being told that there is tea, we're being told where it is. We are presumed in this case to know that there is tea.


Cpt.Spectacular

      Anyone else hearing "далекоМ" with an M here?


MattSpen314

      The juice is loose... no, wait...


Insta.By_vinnie_

      "The tea is a long way away from the juice" Really?. Wouldn't be better to just put (far)?


EddieTaver

      Who in the world says this ? Hahaha only duolingo


GiiiDDD

      What in the wild world is this?? Why does this even need "стоит"? When everywhere I translate this sentence it tells me it's just "Чай далек от сока" ? Is one of them definitively incorrect?


Kundoo

      It should be "чай далеко от сока", but other than that both versions: with and without "стоит" - are correct.

      "Чай далек от сока" would mean that the tea and the juice lost emotional connection and are drifting apart.


JoshuaKnic

      I translated this as "Tea is far from juice," which I could see saying to someone that brought me tea instead of the juice that I asked for.

      Is this a valid translation in terms of meaning?


ericmagnuson

      No one says, "is put". ("The tea is put far from the juice.")


FergusAndr2

      So how far away is the tea from the juice exactly?


Jamie1531

      "The tea is far from the juice" is also accepted.


SanjayChh

      Wow just wow

      Clapping shouldn't be stopped


Ananda753787

      Whoever wrote this sentence spend a very looooong time in the north Siberia. How the hell can it stand long away from the juice


s0apmuncher

      wait why is everyone applauding this sentence? am i missing something here?


CJGarcia16

      What is this sentence jeez


Sarah92769

      I am no english native speaker but quite fluent in English. I don't understand the english, nor the russian sentence.


Mortyko

      Really?! Long way away?!


Andres.Campe

      Isn't this an exaggeration?

      I mean, they can be relatively away inside a house... On the other side of a table, in another room... Maybe far off in a hotel's buffet or even further in a supermarket...

      But "long way away"? Why a "way"?what way?

      Is this OK? I'm not an English native speaker, but here í an studying Russian.. I think this sentence seems a little bit clumsy...who'd actually speak like that?

      Also "a way away" is quite cacophonic...what do English native speakers think about?


Y.V.Smith

      This a a very odd sentence... It's definitely not something I'd say as a native English speaker


David482650

      Every single instance of the word стои́т in this course so far is mispronounced сто́ит in the audio. I'm tired of flagging this.


KaseyClema

      Pronunciation by Duo is wrong. It should be with the stress on the и for this sentence.


EXPLICITLANGUAGE

      Not really. Tea is dehydrated plant material steeped in water, whereas juice is just water squeezed from plant material. They are similar beverages.


YungOligarch

      Is стоит pronounced Stah-Eet, or Stoit? The man in the pronounciation literally pronounces it Stah-Eet when playing the sentence, but Stoit when clicking on the word.


IDOOM19

      Why we add ( стоит) Are we need this word ?


JeanLucSch1

      Another time. It should be. "The tea stays far from the juice"


DeltaV2

      The TTS reads the sentence differently in this page and in the exercise. Here стоит is stoit, in the exercise is staít, which is it?

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.