"Я не знаю, как готовить эти грибы."

Translation:I do not know how to cook these mushrooms.

November 11, 2015

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Lucia380

Can I also translate with "how to prepare"?


marziotta

Not accepted yet (27 dec 2021)


Paul440929

Is there a difference in connotation between this and "Я не умею готовить эти грибы"? Or are they functionally the same?


Alexander187906

There is some difference here. "Not being able" = "не уметь, не умею" can be used more often in a situation where a person does not have this action skill. A person can know something theoretically, but not be able to do it with his own hands.

"Not to know" = "не знать, не знаю" can be used in Russian in both cases. And when a person is absolutely not familiar with this subject/question/topic, and when the person theoretically knows, but does not know how to do it with his own hands. But the first case is implied much more often.

However, in most cases, in practice the Russian language can be considered these words are interchangeable in such sentences. If you use one word instead of another you will always be understood.


JeremyVanH4

I wrote "i don't know how to prepare these mushrooms" and its marked wrong.. is this an error?


merthod

Well maybe "prepare" is kind of vague.


cervec

Why is there a comma here?


mosfet07

A grammatical rule. A comma separates parts of a sentence and is also used to indicate a pause in speech.


Randonneur3

Steam them, do not add anything, such as butter.


SoyKonstantin

I have a table here for the declension of этот. It says the accusative plural is the same as the nominative or the genitive. So that would either be эти or этих. Can I really use either? And if so, are there any rules about when to use which?


Kundoo

You use "эти" with the inanimate objects and "этих" with animate ones.


josipchubela

Jedi sirovo. Droga je droga.


isab.j

Should 'I don't know how you cook these mushrooms?', with impersonal 'you', be correct?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.