1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я не знаю, как готовить эти …

"Я не знаю, как готовить эти грибы."

Translation:I do not know how to cook these mushrooms.

November 11, 2015

9 Comments


Lucia380

Can I also translate with "how to prepare"?


Paul440929

Is there a difference in connotation between this and "Я не умею готовить эти грибы"? Or are they functionally the same?


Alexander187906

There is some difference here. "Not being able" = "не уметь, не умею" can be used more often in a situation where a person does not have this action skill. A person can know something theoretically, but not be able to do it with his own hands.

"Not to know" = "не знать, не знаю" can be used in Russian in both cases. And when a person is absolutely not familiar with this subject/question/topic, and when the person theoretically knows, but does not know how to do it with his own hands. But the first case is implied much more often.

However, in most cases, in practice the Russian language can be considered these words are interchangeable in such sentences. If you use one word instead of another you will always be understood.


JeremyVanH4

I wrote "i don't know how to prepare these mushrooms" and its marked wrong.. is this an error?


damiangil34

Well maybe "prepare" is kind of vague.


cervec

Why is there a comma here?


mosfet07

A grammatical rule. A comma separates parts of a sentence and is also used to indicate a pause in speech.


josipchubela

Jedi sirovo. Droga je droga.


Randonneur3

Steam them, do not add anything, such as butter.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.