"Salut"

Translation:Hello

January 8, 2013

28 Comments


a.prdt

is salut also an acceptable term for "cheers" for example when making a toast?


Mandyl0ka

Yeah, tht's what I wrote it as too... maybe it's not quite the same because there is no exclamation point after it?


j.byrnes

sounded like souf to me!?


starwatcher

wow, sounded more like suhll...


jlovely21

usually the endings are emphasized in French. So it'll sound more like "sa-loo"


Toudou

"Lu" Is a short for salut and the closest translation would be "Yo"


Resgio

So... when do i use "salut" and when do i use "bonjour". My french teacher (I'm taking french classes apart from Duo) teach us that "Salut" is for friends, family and "Bonjour" is the formal way. She is right, right? haha


RavenCookie

From what I've learned, that is correct; "bonjour" is formal as "salut" is not.


SMGadbois

Why can't I say 'hey,' as I might with a friend?


soulvolt

The French robot teacher sounded as if she was saying something about a lonesome egg! :) i.e.: "seul oeuf" I really didn't hear "salut" until I forced myself to try to hear it. Maybe the robot had too many grapes in her mouth?


marmareh

It is not easy language


Satanicrust

I'm a native spanish speaker, and this goes for anyone who speaks spanish. Would "Salut" be the equivalent of "Saludos"? I'm certain I've used this way more when saying goodbye than hello, but it sure is applicable as well. Thanks.


TheEdwardRCT

I'm a native spanish speaker too, and i think that "Salut" and "Bojour" are like "Tu" and "Vous", one is for people you already know, and the other is more polite.


Mandyl0ka

I'm a native portuguese speaker and a fluent spanish speaker and I was thinking it could also be used as 'bless you' couldn't it (as in when someone sneezes)?


gribee

Why isn't 'Hi/Bye' an acceptable answer?


joolz49

I agree - I had Cheers!


roghibfakh

what the different with bonjour?


tylertosan

Its funny becouse the explained it earlier as "bye" now hello.?


wonderwhatif

If salut is hello why do my french friends often use it when leaving? In Quebec if thatmakes any difference.


PALewis88

My understanding is it's kind of like the Hawaiian "Aloha!" It's more of a sign of affection or friendship than a standard greeting or farewell.


marudeseda

Duolingo should accept "hey"


Shankhari

How do you pronounce it ? Sounds like 'Salhh'.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.