"Salut"

Translation:Hello

January 8, 2013

28 Comments


a.prdt

is salut also an acceptable term for "cheers" for example when making a toast?

August 3, 2013

Mandyl0ka

Yeah, tht's what I wrote it as too... maybe it's not quite the same because there is no exclamation point after it?

September 25, 2013

j.byrnes

sounded like souf to me!?

July 27, 2013

starwatcher

wow, sounded more like suhll...

January 8, 2013

jlovely21

usually the endings are emphasized in French. So it'll sound more like "sa-loo"

January 12, 2013

Toudou

"Lu" Is a short for salut and the closest translation would be "Yo"

October 16, 2013

Resgio

So... when do i use "salut" and when do i use "bonjour". My french teacher (I'm taking french classes apart from Duo) teach us that "Salut" is for friends, family and "Bonjour" is the formal way. She is right, right? haha

July 27, 2013

RavenCookie

From what I've learned, that is correct; "bonjour" is formal as "salut" is not.

February 21, 2014

SMGadbois

Why can't I say 'hey,' as I might with a friend?

February 5, 2014

AngelMitev

sounds like saluf

December 7, 2013

soulvolt

The French robot teacher sounded as if she was saying something about a lonesome egg! :) i.e.: "seul oeuf" I really didn't hear "salut" until I forced myself to try to hear it. Maybe the robot had too many grapes in her mouth?

January 2, 2014

marmareh

It is not easy language

February 19, 2014

Satanicrust

I'm a native spanish speaker, and this goes for anyone who speaks spanish. Would "Salut" be the equivalent of "Saludos"? I'm certain I've used this way more when saying goodbye than hello, but it sure is applicable as well. Thanks.

August 2, 2013

TheEdwardRCT

I'm a native spanish speaker too, and i think that "Salut" and "Bojour" are like "Tu" and "Vous", one is for people you already know, and the other is more polite.

August 7, 2013

Satanicrust

Merci beaucoup!

August 7, 2013

adriantran19

Makes sense

February 5, 2014

Mandyl0ka

I'm a native portuguese speaker and a fluent spanish speaker and I was thinking it could also be used as 'bless you' couldn't it (as in when someone sneezes)?

September 25, 2013

gribee

Why isn't 'Hi/Bye' an acceptable answer?

October 11, 2013

joolz49

I agree - I had Cheers!

December 22, 2013

roghibfakh

what the different with bonjour?

December 23, 2013

thebrain_23

hallo != hello?

December 25, 2013

veganpanda

That's German!

February 19, 2014

wildtrax

lol!

February 23, 2014

tylertosan

Its funny becouse the explained it earlier as "bye" now hello.?

December 26, 2013

wonderwhatif

If salut is hello why do my french friends often use it when leaving? In Quebec if thatmakes any difference.

February 20, 2014

PALewis88

My understanding is it's kind of like the Hawaiian "Aloha!" It's more of a sign of affection or friendship than a standard greeting or farewell.

March 7, 2014

marudeseda

Duolingo should accept "hey"

March 16, 2014

Shankhari

How do you pronounce it ? Sounds like 'Salhh'.

March 22, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.