1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я думаю о Европе."

"Я думаю о Европе."

Translation:I think about Europe.

November 11, 2015

17 Comments


EvaAnnavonBehne

Should it be "о Европе" or "об Европе" or does it really matter?


olimo

It is the same as in "a unit" (not an unit). Even though "unit" starts from a vowel letter, the first sound is consonant.


ElNadim

I think because it's pronounced yevrope that you use "o"


wizwisdom

Before a noun beginning with a vowel (except e, я, and ю), об is used instead of o.
Edit: It depends on sound like olimo and Theron126 said. :)


Theron126

It doesn't before these vowels because they actually start with a consonant й sound. Therefore I don't think it would become об before ё or probably и.


LukaVukZrinski

Why is this О pronounced as А in sentence audio but as О in single word click? Glitch?


Alexander62682

It is pronounced as a schwa sound, an indeterminate vowel. Moscow accent sides with 'a', Arkhangelsk accent tends to result with a sound closer to 'o'.


AndresJaan

I wonder about Europe?


Theron126

Me too. But I'm fairly certain that it's not an accurate translation of думаю.


Addicted359

What case is this?


EvaAnnavonBehne

Prepositional/locative. The preposition "o" which means "about" needs to take the prepositional case.


Henry56397

How do you say "I think about you"?


EvaAnnavonBehne

Я думаю о тебе (inf). or. Я думаю о вас (formal).

This is the prepositional or locative case:

Here are all the forms:

обо мне. about me о тебе about you о нём about him о ней about her о нём about it о нас about us о вас about you о них about them O means about. Use the form об when the next word starts with a vowel. Use обо only with мне.


ChulHyunHw

This sentece could be pragmatically wierd. There need to be a specific context if this sentence could be used. I think it's same for english sentence 'I think about Europe' is also same.


jtaylor162

The audio seems very strange, like "Я думаю до Европе" (5/26/2018), although the problem disappears when pronounced slowly, word for word. Almost like a bit of computer noise sounding like a Д sound?


Ardiansyah3545

Hey duo, can you start teaching us about another region e.g казахстан, сибирь, южно корее etc?


ds_oLah

Everyone asks where is Europe but not how is Europe((

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.