"Я думаю о Европе."

Translation:I think about Europe.

3 years ago

15 Comments


eavonbehne

Should it be "о Европе" or "об Европе" or does it really matter?

3 years ago

olimo

It is the same as in "a unit" (not an unit). Even though "unit" starts from a vowel letter, the first sound is consonant.

3 years ago

ElNadim

I think because it's pronounced yevrope that you use "o"

3 years ago

wizwisdom

Before a noun beginning with a vowel (except e, я, and ю), об is used instead of o.
Edit: It depends on sound like olimo and Theron126 said. :)

3 years ago

Theron126

It doesn't before these vowels because they actually start with a consonant й sound. Therefore I don't think it would become об before ё or probably и.

3 years ago

LukaVukZrinski

Why is this О pronounced as А in sentence audio but as О in single word click? Glitch?

2 years ago

LICA98

in isolation the letter о is pronounced like о, but in a sentence о+Европе is pronounced like 1 word and therefore is pronounced like а

this happens with other prepositions and particles as well, such as не буду is pronounced ни буду

5 months ago

Addicted359

What case is this?

1 year ago

eavonbehne

Prepositional/locative. The preposition "o" which means "about" needs to take the prepositional case.

1 year ago

AndresJaan

I wonder about Europe?

3 years ago

Theron126

Me too. But I'm fairly certain that it's not an accurate translation of думаю.

3 years ago

ChulHyunHw

This sentece could be pragmatically wierd. There need to be a specific context if this sentence could be used. I think it's same for english sentence 'I think about Europe' is also same.

3 years ago

Henry56397
Plus

How do you say "I think about you"?

10 months ago

eavonbehne

Я думаю о тебе (inf). or. Я думаю о вас (formal).

This is the prepositional or locative case:

Here are all the forms:

обо мне. about me о тебе about you о нём about him о ней about her о нём about it о нас about us о вас about you о них about them O means about. Use the form об when the next word starts with a vowel. Use обо only with мне.

10 months ago

jtaylor162
Plus

The audio seems very strange, like "Я думаю до Европе" (5/26/2018), although the problem disappears when pronounced slowly, word for word. Almost like a bit of computer noise sounding like a Д sound?

8 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.