"Я думаю о Европе."

Translation:I think about Europe.

November 11, 2015

15 Comments


eavonbehne

Should it be "о Европе" or "об Европе" or does it really matter?

November 27, 2015

olimo

It is the same as in "a unit" (not an unit). Even though "unit" starts from a vowel letter, the first sound is consonant.

December 3, 2015

ElNadim

I think because it's pronounced yevrope that you use "o"

December 1, 2015

wizwisdom

Before a noun beginning with a vowel (except e, я, and ю), об is used instead of o.
Edit: It depends on sound like olimo and Theron126 said. :)

December 28, 2015

Theron126

It doesn't before these vowels because they actually start with a consonant й sound. Therefore I don't think it would become об before ё or probably и.

December 28, 2015

LukaVukZrinski

Why is this О pronounced as А in sentence audio but as О in single word click? Glitch?

September 29, 2016

LICA98

in isolation the letter о is pronounced like о, but in a sentence о+Европе is pronounced like 1 word and therefore is pronounced like а

this happens with other prepositions and particles as well, such as не буду is pronounced ни буду

August 28, 2018

Addicted359

What case is this?

October 10, 2017

eavonbehne

Prepositional/locative. The preposition "o" which means "about" needs to take the prepositional case.

October 10, 2017

AndresJaan

I wonder about Europe?

November 11, 2015

Theron126

Me too. But I'm fairly certain that it's not an accurate translation of думаю.

December 3, 2015

ChulHyunHw

This sentece could be pragmatically wierd. There need to be a specific context if this sentence could be used. I think it's same for english sentence 'I think about Europe' is also same.

November 23, 2015

Henry56397

How do you say "I think about you"?

April 16, 2018

eavonbehne

Я думаю о тебе (inf). or. Я думаю о вас (formal).

This is the prepositional or locative case:

Here are all the forms:

обо мне. about me о тебе about you о нём about him о ней about her о нём about it о нас about us о вас about you о них about them O means about. Use the form об when the next word starts with a vowel. Use обо only with мне.

April 16, 2018

jtaylor162

The audio seems very strange, like "Я думаю до Европе" (5/26/2018), although the problem disappears when pronounced slowly, word for word. Almost like a bit of computer noise sounding like a Д sound?

May 26, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.