1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "international news"

"international news"

Translation:международные новости

November 11, 2015

25 Comments


Chucklenuts7

so I remember "международные" and its exact spelling after not having seen the word for ages... but i forget the word for "news" entirely

beautiful


CapitaoPacoca

To me, the word "международный" is a very beautiful word and I like saying it out loud, so I rarely forget it.


JeffWeston4

I wish Duo would speak it out loud.


Elbows94

"Международная новость"

This is bad?


[deactivated user]

    It would mean 'international piece of news' — I'm not sure if this meaning can be conveyed by 'international news' too. If it can, then please report this phrase next time you get it.


aspencer

    Elsewhere, Duolingo often uses новость where новости would be at least as appropriate. We should try for consistency.


michaelsheldrake

    Fully agree. It's used when someone has "news" or good "news" Perhaps there should be some note of clarification in the course.


elsantodel90

    Since news is uncountable in English, I think that "international news" can mean singular "Международная новость" (just like Spanish "noticia internacional" instead of plural "noticias internacionales"), but it is much less common and more context specific (that is, most of the time "international news" will be "международные новости", as in the title of a newspaper or TV show section).

    Like in for example:

    "- I heard country A just declared war against country B - Wow, this is international news."

    I think "Это международная новость" should be used there.


LDbag

    Why is международные ending with "ые" ?


    [deactivated user]

      Because «новости» is plural.


LauraBlume

      So why isn't it меджународныи?


BenYoung84

      -ыи doesn't exist as a word ending (it would be almost impossible to say). The standard plural ending for adjectives is ые (or ие for soft consonants).


LauraBlume

      Thank you - that's very helpful.


JoIlic

      So it's the same plural form for all three genders? Международные стандарты Международные новости Международные отношения ?


BenYoung84

      Yes, that's the one and only one place where Russians decided to keep it reasonably simple.


JoIlic

      My thoughts exactly :)) Thank you


dfggh4

      Международный exists, though (and is perfectly possible to say) (nominative singular masculinum)


0rangeFluff

      It won't let me reply directly, but for me "international news" could be one piece just as well as plural, so please report if международная новость is not accepted.


duo-liz

      Why does "интернатионалые новости" not count?


      [deactivated user]

        It should be «интернациональные новости».


iatonnal

        Cpukd the word международный be transkated as 'between peoples'?


CheDeBarna

        As much as you would interpret "inter"+"nation"+"al" like that.


clintack

        What's wrong with "международная известия"?


LauraBlume

        You've got the wrong noun.

        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.