"international news"

Translation:международные новости

November 11, 2015

17 Comments


Chucklenuts7

so I remember "международные" and its exact spelling after not having seen the word for ages... but i forget the word for "news" entirely

beautiful

November 17, 2016

Elbows94

"Международная новость"

This is bad?

November 11, 2015

[deactivated user]

    It would mean 'international piece of news' — I'm not sure if this meaning can be conveyed by 'international news' too. If it can, then please report this phrase next time you get it.

    November 11, 2015

aspencer

    Elsewhere, Duolingo often uses новость where новости would be at least as appropriate. We should try for consistency.

    November 14, 2015

michaelsheldrake

    Fully agree. It's used when someone has "news" or good "news" Perhaps there should be some note of clarification in the course.

    November 19, 2015

elsantodel90

    Since news is uncountable in English, I think that "international news" can mean singular "Международная новость" (just like Spanish "noticia internacional" instead of plural "noticias internacionales"), but it is much less common and more context specific (that is, most of the time "international news" will be "международные новости", as in the title of a newspaper or TV show section).

    Like in for example:

    "- I heard country A just declared war against country B - Wow, this is international news."

    I think "Это международная новость" should be used there.

    February 3, 2016

LDbag

    Why is международные ending with "ые" ?

    January 4, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      Because «новости» is plural.

      January 4, 2016

LauraBlume

      So why isn't it меджународныи?

      July 13, 2019

iatonnal

      Cpukd the word международный be transkated as 'between peoples'?

      October 12, 2017

Hugh.W
      January 5, 2019

CheDeBarna

      As much as you would interpret "inter"+"nation"+"al" like that.

      August 14, 2018

iatonnal

      Could translated

      October 12, 2017

duo-liz

      Why does "интернатионалые новости" not count?

      November 30, 2015

      [deactivated user]

        It should be «интернациональные новости».

        November 30, 2015

clintack

        What's wrong with "международная известия"?

        May 24, 2019

LauraBlume

        You've got the wrong noun.

        July 13, 2019
        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.