Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"international news"

Translation:международные новости

2 years ago

13 Comments


Chucklenuts7
Chucklenuts7

so I remember "международные" and its exact spelling after not having seen the word for ages... but i forget the word for "news" entirely

beautiful

1 year ago

Elbows94
Elbows94

"Международная новость"

This is bad?

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    It would mean 'international piece of news' — I'm not sure if this meaning can be conveyed by 'international news' too. If it can, then please report this phrase next time you get it.

    2 years ago

aspencer

    Elsewhere, Duolingo often uses новость where новости would be at least as appropriate. We should try for consistency.

    2 years ago

michaelsheldrake

    Fully agree. It's used when someone has "news" or good "news" Perhaps there should be some note of clarification in the course.

    2 years ago

elsantodel90
    elsantodel90

    Since news is uncountable in English, I think that "international news" can mean singular "Международная новость" (just like Spanish "noticia internacional" instead of plural "noticias internacionales"), but it is much less common and more context specific (that is, most of the time "international news" will be "международные новости", as in the title of a newspaper or TV show section).

    Like in for example:

    "- I heard country A just declared war against country B - Wow, this is international news."

    I think "Это международная новость" should be used there.

    2 years ago

LDbag
    LDbag

    Why is международные ending with "ые" ?

    2 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      Because «новости» is plural.

      2 years ago

duo-liz

      Why does "интернатионалые новости" not count?

      2 years ago

      [deactivated user]

        It should be «интернациональные новости».

        2 years ago

iatonnal

        Cpukd the word международный be transkated as 'between peoples'?

        1 year ago

CheDeBarna

        As much as you would interpret "inter"+"nation"+"al" like that.

        2 months ago

iatonnal

        Could translated

        1 year ago