"Ктотам?"

Translation:Who's there?

3 years ago

23 Comments


Symji

How do you say "Knock knock?" :)

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    «Тук-тук».

    3 years ago

SKX-45

    Could this also mean "Who is there?"

    2 years ago

killerman64
    killerman64

    "who's" means "who is"...

    9 months ago

Vica17003

    exactly!! I speak russian... and a few things didn't make sense on this course

    1 year ago

subtlepseudonym

    I understood this to mean 'Who is there?' Which is common in English.

    2 years ago

Veseyron
    Veseyron

    and you were entirely right.

    1 year ago

Elyakiwi

    So did I...

    1 year ago

Vica17003

    Me too

    1 year ago

kar2222

    сто грам

    2 years ago

Zhen186143

    A owl. A owl who? A owl that teach you.

    1 year ago

JanuszWoro3
    JanuszWoro3

    This is exactly the same as Polish. It's probably the same in a lot of Slavic languages.

    1 year ago

David374220

    I translated "Кто там?" as "Who's there?" and it was marked incorrect, with the "correct" translation given as "Who's there?" Go figure!

    1 year ago

Hanseatisk
    Hanseatisk

    Is this what people ask in Russian horror movies?

    1 year ago

Kundoo
    Kundoo

    "Кто здесь?" is more likely to be used.

    1 year ago

ngochung72
    ngochung72

    Is " кто это" the same meaning?

    1 year ago

Kundoo
    Kundoo

    "Кто это?" is "who's that?"

    1 year ago

clairelanc3
    clairelanc3

    Why not "who is over there"?

    5 months ago

tim803065

    Doesn't там require genitive? So why isn't it 'кого там'? Or is it because it is an expression?

    1 month ago

clairelanc3
    clairelanc3

    Там just means " there" ( opposed to "тут" ) and has never required genitive. If you say "там никого нет" the genitive is because of "нет".

    1 month ago

tim803065

    Thanks! That clears it up!

    1 month ago

Kundoo
    Kundoo

    Doesn't там require genitive?

    It doesn't. "Кто" is the subject of the sentence, and the grammatical saubject is always in the nominative.

    1 month ago
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.