1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Кто там?"

"Кто там?"

Translation:Who's there?

November 11, 2015

31 Comments


VorpalBunny

How do you say "Knock knock?" :)


[deactivated user]

    «Тук-тук».


SKX-45

    Could this also mean "Who is there?"


killerman64

    "who's" means "who is"...


Vica17003

    exactly!! I speak russian... and a few things didn't make sense on this course


Grace624426

    Что именно не так в этом вопросе???


subtlepseudonym

    I understood this to mean 'Who is there?' Which is common in English.


Veseyron

    and you were entirely right.


Zhen186143

    A owl. A owl who? A owl that teach you.


Hanseatisk

    Is this what people ask in Russian horror movies?


Kundoo

    "Кто здесь?" is more likely to be used.


replica4

    Это я, почтальон Печкин, принёс заметку про вашего мальчика.


Amanda809684

    I was looking for this coment lol


JanuszWoro3

    This is exactly the same as Polish. It's probably the same in a lot of Slavic languages.


David374220

    I translated "Кто там?" as "Who's there?" and it was marked incorrect, with the "correct" translation given as "Who's there?" Go figure!


ngochung72

    Is " кто это" the same meaning?


Kundoo

    "Кто это?" is "who's that?"


Mihausspb

    Дед Пихто


clairelanc3

    Why not "who is over there"?


tim803065

    Doesn't там require genitive? So why isn't it 'кого там'? Or is it because it is an expression?


clairelanc3

    Там just means " there" ( opposed to "тут" ) and has never required genitive. If you say "там никого нет" the genitive is because of "нет".


tim803065

    Thanks! That clears it up!


Kundoo

    Doesn't там require genitive?

    It doesn't. "Кто" is the subject of the sentence, and the grammatical subject is always in the nominative.


MolniyaPeruna

    Something you would get when you break into a train station in Moscow. Shoutout to Bald and Bankrupt!


Mihausspb

    Зачем тут 's?


baton110

    Who's there? = Who is there?

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.