"Кто там?"

Translation:Who's there?

November 11, 2015

24 Comments


VorpalBunny

How do you say "Knock knock?" :)

November 11, 2015

[deactivated user]

    «Тук-тук».

    November 11, 2015

SKX-45

    Could this also mean "Who is there?"

    July 27, 2016

killerman64

    "who's" means "who is"...

    February 20, 2018

Vica17003

    exactly!! I speak russian... and a few things didn't make sense on this course

    June 7, 2017

subtlepseudonym

    I understood this to mean 'Who is there?' Which is common in English.

    August 8, 2016

Veseyron

    and you were entirely right.

    July 29, 2017

Elyakiwi

    So did I...

    February 5, 2017

Vica17003

    Me too

    June 7, 2017

kar2222

    сто грам

    December 20, 2015

Zhen186143

    A owl. A owl who? A owl that teach you.

    July 28, 2017

JanuszWoro3

    This is exactly the same as Polish. It's probably the same in a lot of Slavic languages.

    August 8, 2017

Hanseatisk

    Is this what people ask in Russian horror movies?

    December 9, 2017

Kundoo

    "Кто здесь?" is more likely to be used.

    December 9, 2017

David374220

    I translated "Кто там?" as "Who's there?" and it was marked incorrect, with the "correct" translation given as "Who's there?" Go figure!

    October 3, 2017

ngochung72

    Is " кто это" the same meaning?

    August 31, 2017

Kundoo

    "Кто это?" is "who's that?"

    November 14, 2017

clairelanc3

    Why not "who is over there"?

    June 30, 2018

tim803065

    Doesn't там require genitive? So why isn't it 'кого там'? Or is it because it is an expression?

    October 24, 2018

clairelanc3

    Там just means " there" ( opposed to "тут" ) and has never required genitive. If you say "там никого нет" the genitive is because of "нет".

    October 24, 2018

tim803065

    Thanks! That clears it up!

    October 24, 2018

Kundoo

    Doesn't там require genitive?

    It doesn't. "Кто" is the subject of the sentence, and the grammatical saubject is always in the nominative.

    October 24, 2018

pablo126

    Otro gaaaaato!

    June 21, 2019
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.