"Warum hat sie sich diese Frage nicht gestellt."

Translation:Why didn't she ask herself that question.

November 23, 2013

15 Comments


VaderGareth

Why is this sentence without the question mark?

February 5, 2014

paulcan

My literal translation "Why didn't she ask that question herself" was deemed incorrect by Duo. The Duo version "Why didn't she ask herself that question" has quite a different meaning in English. So how would my version be translated into German?

November 23, 2013

SimoneBa

Why didn't she ask that question herself? = Warum hat sie diese Frage nicht selbst gestellt?

November 23, 2013

paulcan

Than you SimoneBa

November 24, 2013

Phonsus

I think this sentence should have question mark

August 21, 2016

wsiev13

So I answer first time and it tells me the correct answer is: Why did she not ask herself the question? The next time I answer with that and it tell me I am wrong and the correct answer is: Why did she not ask herself that question. What gives?

September 26, 2017

Solmaz854343

"Why did not she herself ask this question" is wrong?

July 21, 2017

mizinamo

Yes - that means something else.

Why didn't she ask herself this question? = Why did she not ask this question to herself?

Why didn't she herself ask this question? = Why did not she (and nobody else) ask this question (to someone)?

(The translation for that is the same as for Why didn't she ask that question herself?; see the thread started by paulcan.)

July 21, 2017

Solmaz854343

Thanks!

July 25, 2017

NetraNerurkar

I wrote "Why did she not ask this question to herself" and got it wrong

July 8, 2018

HenrySurfs

What's wrong with "Why did she not ask this question to herself" ?

June 18, 2018

sol52347

Why has she not asked that question herself" has the same meaning

October 30, 2018

mizinamo

No, it does not. Your sentence would be Warum hat sie die Frage nicht selbst gestellt?.

Duo’s sentence is about asking yourself (i.e. you yourself are the listener; you are speaking to yourself when you ask the question), while your sentence is about asking yourself (as opposed to someone else asking) and leaves open who the listener is.

October 31, 2018

LeoWong688397

Warum nicht „warum hat sie ihr diese Frage nicht gestellt“? Ich glaube, dass man das Reflexivpersonalpronomen im Dativ benutzen muss, wenn es im Satz ein direktes Objekt gibt.

February 28, 2019

mizinamo

The dative form of sich is also sich.

Warum hat sie ihr diese Frage nicht gestellt? would be "Why didn't she ask her this question?", with non-reflexive "her" rather than reflexive "herself" -- implying that she asked someone else the question.

February 28, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.