1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Warum hat sie sich diese Fra…

"Warum hat sie sich diese Frage nicht gestellt."

Translation:Why didn't she ask herself that question.

November 23, 2013

18 Comments


CodeLoader

Why is this sentence without the question mark?


paulcan

My literal translation "Why didn't she ask that question herself" was deemed incorrect by Duo. The Duo version "Why didn't she ask herself that question" has quite a different meaning in English. So how would my version be translated into German?


SimoneBa

Why didn't she ask that question herself? = Warum hat sie diese Frage nicht selbst gestellt?


paulcan

Than you SimoneBa


Phonsus

I think this sentence should have question mark


wsiev13

So I answer first time and it tells me the correct answer is: Why did she not ask herself the question? The next time I answer with that and it tell me I am wrong and the correct answer is: Why did she not ask herself that question. What gives?


Solmaz854343

"Why did not she herself ask this question" is wrong?


mizinamo

Yes - that means something else.

Why didn't she ask herself this question? = Why did she not ask this question to herself?

Why didn't she herself ask this question? = Why did not she (and nobody else) ask this question (to someone)?

(The translation for that is the same as for Why didn't she ask that question herself?; see the thread started by paulcan.)


NetraNerurkar

I wrote "Why did she not ask this question to herself" and got it wrong


HenrySurfs

What's wrong with "Why did she not ask this question to herself" ?


sol52347

Why has she not asked that question herself" has the same meaning


mizinamo

No, it does not. Your sentence would be Warum hat sie die Frage nicht selbst gestellt?.

Duo’s sentence is about asking yourself (i.e. you yourself are the listener; you are speaking to yourself when you ask the question), while your sentence is about asking yourself (as opposed to someone else asking) and leaves open who the listener is.


LeoWong688397

Warum nicht „warum hat sie ihr diese Frage nicht gestellt“? Ich glaube, dass man das Reflexivpersonalpronomen im Dativ benutzen muss, wenn es im Satz ein direktes Objekt gibt.


mizinamo

The dative form of sich is also sich.

Warum hat sie ihr diese Frage nicht gestellt? would be "Why didn't she ask her this question?", with non-reflexive "her" rather than reflexive "herself" -- implying that she asked someone else the question.


Esilou

two question before the question was the same as this answer but the correct answer was "Warum hat sie sich die Frage nicht gestellt" Again DL, more consistency!!!


Picardo67

Once again, Duo's English translation is wrong, or, at the very least un-idiomatic. I guarantee you that an English speaker would never use this word order. Should be: "Why didn't she ask that question herself."


3FtYy1cu

Please see mizinamo's nice replies above.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.