"Утка - это птица."

Translation:A duck is a bird.

November 11, 2015

30 Comments


blueelectrc

What purpose does "это" serve here? The correction translation is "A duck is a bird." Couldn't this simply be translated from "уткa птица"? My proposed translation of "This duck is a bird" was incorrect.

November 11, 2015

va-diim

"A duck, it's a bird," Утка это птица, as opposed to, "A duck is a bird," Утка - птица. The am/is/are [есть] are omitted in Russian and frequently replaced with a dash (--) in written Russian.

April 1, 2016

[deactivated user]
    November 11, 2015

diogo8484

    It's almost impossible for a beginner to give the right answer here. That "это" is there just to confuse us.

    April 23, 2016

va-diim

    It's a little confusing, but it is correct Russian. It's like talking about birds, you say, "A duck, THAT'S a bird"

    April 23, 2016

Feeefeee

    This is hard for us that dont speak english as first language. I got this wrong twice because i put "duck is a bird " instead of "A duck..."

    April 22, 2017

va-diim

    That's right, it is a bit hard for English-learners. But the rule is very straightforward. For the most part, a singular noun is never alone in English. If it doesn't have a noun determiner "this, that, one, any, some, no," then it needs an article "a, an, the." If you follow this rule, you can't go wrong, except for uncountable nouns like water, sand, mud, gold, food, wood,, etc. They can be alone, without noun determiner or article.

    April 23, 2017

Feeefeee

    Thanks! :} I'll keep that in mind

    April 23, 2017

StephieRice

    English requires an article "a duck is a bird" or "the duck is a bird". Also for this sentence "ducks are birds" which lacks the indefinite article "a" because ducks is plural.

    May 30, 2018

Sn0wC0nes

    Just an update, DL takes ' duck is a bird ' now :)

    April 20, 2018

mbsilas

    The pronunciation of the это here sounds like эта. Should that be more accurate or is that just fine?

    March 13, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      This is the correct pronunciation. О and а are only distinguished when they are stressed. In «э́то», «э» is stressed (and not «о»). If you pronounce «о» in a 'more accurate' way, this would come off as something dialectal.

      Pronouncing unstressed «о» as «о» is called «о́канье».

      Such pronunciation is imitated in Alla Pugacheva's song «Посидим, поокаем» '[Let's] sit down and talk, pronouncing unstressed «о» as «о»'. The song is about a girl who invites a guy to a date and dreams about seeing him, but he never comes. In this song, the suggestion to pronounce «о» as «о» probably indicates they could have an informal conversation, not trying to speak in a 'standard', 'correct way'.

      A bench with the name of this song was istalled was installed in Vologda, where a dialect with «о́канье» is traditionally spoken:

      A bench with the text «Посидим, поокаем» in Vologda

      However, standard Russian is based on the Moscow and Saint Petersburg pronunciation, where unstressed «о» is pronounced as «а» (a reduced «а», actually; but the reduction is optional). Pronouncing unstressed «о» as «а» is called «а́канье», and this is the standard pronunciation.

      March 14, 2016

mbsilas

      Thanks a ton for your help!!! :-}

      March 14, 2016

TrainerTim

      Actually in English we'd say A duck is a fowl not a bird

      December 2, 2018

Rtyom2

      Не может быть!

      January 15, 2019

ErsinCanga

      When the female voice reads it I can hear птица, but when the male voice reads it, it becomes a pizza for me

      August 2, 2019

Suppremer

      can't we say "This duck is a bird" ?

      August 22, 2019

Sn0wC0nes

      I put the wrong As in the wrong spots, so what??

      April 20, 2018

MemeFinder

      [deleted]

      April 16, 2019

MemeFinder
      April 16, 2019

MemeFinder
      April 16, 2019

va-diim

      Emojis don't work on this webpage. Your comment is just blank.

      April 16, 2019

Palle830731

      In these sentences in English the first article is not used.

      July 21, 2019

va-diim

      The sentence is perfectly correct with an article. Without an article, "duck" refers to food. A duck is a bird, though.

      July 21, 2019

lemouse

      I put "the duck, it is a bird" but I can't figure out why this is incorrect?

      January 12, 2019

va-diim

      You're translating too literally. That's an awkward sentence in English. The Russian sentence just means "A duck is a bird."

      January 12, 2019

clararose57

      I am also correct.

      January 25, 2016

clararose57

      Utka, ootka, ütka who cares. It is said the same!

      January 25, 2016

va-diim

      That's why you should use the Russian alphabet "утка"

      April 20, 2018
      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.