1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Утка - это птица."

"Утка - это птица."

Translation:A duck is a bird.

November 11, 2015

27 Comments


blueelectrc

What purpose does "это" serve here? The correction translation is "A duck is a bird." Couldn't this simply be translated from "уткa птица"? My proposed translation of "This duck is a bird" was incorrect.


va-diim

"A duck, it's a bird," Утка это птица, as opposed to, "A duck is a bird," Утка - птица. The am/is/are [есть] are omitted in Russian and frequently replaced with a dash (--) in written Russian.


[deactivated user]

Feeefeee

    This is hard for us that dont speak english as first language. I got this wrong twice because i put "duck is a bird " instead of "A duck..."


va-diim

    That's right, it is a bit hard for English-learners. But the rule is very straightforward. For the most part, a singular noun is never alone in English. If it doesn't have a noun determiner "this, that, one, any, some, no," then it needs an article "a, an, the." If you follow this rule, you can't go wrong, except for uncountable nouns like water, sand, mud, gold, food, wood,, etc. They can be alone, without noun determiner or article.


ruziskey2283

    Just for everyoneʼs information, “articles” are just a subset of “determiners” and they include “a”, “an”, and “the”. The rule of thumb is that countable nouns always need determiners of some sort unless they are plural. There are a few corner cases where that isnʼt true, but itʼs much easier to be told that you donʼt need a determiner in this specific case instead of being told you need a determiner in all of these cases.


Feeefeee

    Thanks! :} I'll keep that in mind


StephieRice

    English requires an article "a duck is a bird" or "the duck is a bird". Also for this sentence "ducks are birds" which lacks the indefinite article "a" because ducks is plural.


Luiz776006

    mesma coisa aqui :/


diogo8484

    It's almost impossible for a beginner to give the right answer here. That "это" is there just to confuse us.


va-diim

    It's a little confusing, but it is correct Russian. It's like talking about birds, you say, "A duck, THAT'S a bird"


Enzo_Queijo

    Ducks, man... now THOSE are birds!


Greg425747

    Typing duck so many times is undoing years of fighting with my auto correct.


ErsinCanga

    When the female voice reads it I can hear птица, but when the male voice reads it, it becomes a pizza for me


JudyHerill

    I heard a duck is a пицца


mbsilas

    The pronunciation of the это here sounds like эта. Should that be more accurate or is that just fine?


    [deactivated user]

      This is the correct pronunciation. О and а are only distinguished when they are stressed. In «э́то», «э» is stressed (and not «о»). If you pronounce «о» in a 'more accurate' way, this would come off as something dialectal.

      Pronouncing unstressed «о» as «о» is called «о́канье».

      Such pronunciation is imitated in Alla Pugacheva's song «Посидим, поокаем» '[Let's] sit down and talk, pronouncing unstressed «о» as «о»'. The song is about a girl who invites a guy to a date and dreams about seeing him, but he never comes. In this song, the suggestion to pronounce «о» as «о» probably indicates they could have an informal conversation, not trying to speak in a 'standard', 'correct way'.

      A bench with the name of this song was istalled was installed in Vologda, where a dialect with «о́канье» is traditionally spoken:

      A bench with the text «Посидим, поокаем» in Vologda

      However, standard Russian is based on the Moscow and Saint Petersburg pronunciation, where unstressed «о» is pronounced as «а» (a reduced «а», actually; but the reduction is optional). Pronouncing unstressed «о» as «а» is called «а́канье», and this is the standard pronunciation.


mbsilas

      Thanks a ton for your help!!! :-}


Suppremer

      can't we say "This duck is a bird" ?


Fiyalka2

      That would be: Эта утка - птица.
      With a little phantasy, there are contexts for every sentence possible. Imagine children making duck sounds. And then a real duck joins in and someone says: "This duck is a bird." ;o)


Nikolay_Moscow

      Any duck is a bird, not only this))


Griffin914626

      утка is the first russian word i learned


LuWSd

      Duo is great - I'm learning biology and Russian at the same time!


HsuYati4

      "The " မရဘူးလား


AnjumPerve2

      Why "это" is here. Even without it "утка птица" = a duck is a bird. What we learnt so far.


Nikolay_Moscow

      "Это" is one of translations of "to be". "A duck is a bird" = "Утка - это птица", "Утка - птица", "Утка является птицей".


Dylannn_04

      I hope im not the only person who heard птица as пицца...

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.