"Утка - это птица."

Translation:A duck is a bird.

3 years ago

13 Comments


blueelectrc

What purpose does "это" serve here? The correction translation is "A duck is a bird." Couldn't this simply be translated from "уткa птица"? My proposed translation of "This duck is a bird" was incorrect.

3 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

"A duck, it's a bird," Утка это птица, as opposed to, "A duck is a bird," Утка - птица. The am/is/are [есть] are omitted in Russian and frequently replaced with a dash (--) in written Russian.

2 years ago

[deactivated user]
    3 years ago

mbsilas
    mbsilas

    The pronunciation of the это here sounds like эта. Should that be more accurate or is that just fine?

    2 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      This is the correct pronunciation. О and а are only distinguished when they are stressed. In «э́то», «э» is stressed (and not «о»). If you pronounce «о» in a 'more accurate' way, this would come off as something dialectal.

      Pronouncing unstressed «о» as «о» is called «о́канье».

      Such pronunciation is imitated in Alla Pugacheva's song «Посидим, поокаем» '[Let's] sit down and talk, pronouncing unstressed «о» as «о»'. The song is about a girl who invites a guy to a date and dreams about seeing him, but he never comes. In this song, the suggestion to pronounce «о» as «о» probably indicates they could have an informal conversation, not trying to speak in a 'standard', 'correct way'.

      A bench with the name of this song was istalled was installed in Vologda, where a dialect with «о́канье» is traditionally spoken:

      A bench with the text «Посидим, поокаем» in Vologda

      However, standard Russian is based on the Moscow and Saint Petersburg pronunciation, where unstressed «о» is pronounced as «а» (a reduced «а», actually; but the reduction is optional). Pronouncing unstressed «о» as «а» is called «а́канье», and this is the standard pronunciation.

      2 years ago

mbsilas
      mbsilas

      Thanks a ton for your help!!! :-}

      2 years ago

diogo8484

      It's almost impossible for a beginner to give the right answer here. That "это" is there just to confuse us.

      2 years ago

va-diim
      va-diim

      It's a little confusing, but it is correct Russian. It's like talking about birds, you say, "A duck, THAT'S a bird"

      2 years ago

TrainerTim

      Actually in English we'd say A duck is a fowl not a bird

      4 days ago

Feeefeee

      This is hard for us that dont speak english as first language. I got this wrong twice because i put "duck is a bird " instead of "A duck..."

      1 year ago

va-diim
      va-diim

      That's right, it is a bit hard for English-learners. But the rule is very straightforward. For the most part, a singular noun is never alone in English. If it doesn't have a noun determiner "this, that, one, any, some, no," then it needs an article "a, an, the." If you follow this rule, you can't go wrong, except for uncountable nouns like water, sand, mud, gold, food, wood,, etc. They can be alone, without noun determiner or article.

      1 year ago

Feeefeee

      Thanks! :} I'll keep that in mind

      1 year ago

StephieRice
      StephieRice

      English requires an article "a duck is a bird" or "the duck is a bird". Also for this sentence "ducks are birds" which lacks the indefinite article "a" because ducks is plural.

      6 months ago
      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.