"Нет, наши офисы не здесь."

Translation:No, our offices are not here.

November 11, 2015

14 Comments


ZalaProko

Does наши sound like нашо to anyone else? I'm hearing a definite O sound at the end...unless there's some weird rule for И like there is for Г

November 22, 2015

elsantodel90

If I remember correctly, и sounds like ы after ш, ж, ц. Those three consonants are always hard and not affected by ь at all.

December 5, 2015

an_alias

You are correct, part of Russian Spelling Rule #1

> after ж and ш, и is pronounced as if it were written ы

January 1, 2016

ThePatrician

I thought наш was our. I guess I missed something, but can somebody clarify the difference?

February 25, 2016

an_alias

I'm a little late, you may have sorted this out already but just in case:

наш is "our" but, like just about every other word in Russian it declines depending on the words around it. наш is the masculine, singular nominative (or accusative animate) form.

In this case, it needs to agree with "offices" which is plural so you need наши which is the nominative (or accusative animate) plural form.

Here's a table from Wiktionary

March 29, 2016

WernickesArea

Double negatives, just like in Portuguese of Brasil

December 30, 2016

WayneWestl1

Yeah audio is particularly terrible on this. Wow, a year since it was first reported and still not corrected. :(

July 4, 2017

Steffen870754

Dear Russian Friends. What's the difference between вот and здесь? In German both words are translated with "hier".

June 23, 2018

MaxFromUkraine

Здесь is "here" in general. And вот is special one "here", it may be used only if you can point your finger to that thing. "Вот магазин на этой карте" - "Here is the shop on the map" "Мои документы находятся здесь, в папке" - "My documents are here, in the folder". Also, sometimes these two words used together: "Вот здесь". It something similar to "Right here".

January 17, 2019

Piotrek574572

Well seriously? I am Polish so generally I don't have greater problems when listening to any Slavic languages, but boy, oh boy наши офисы didn't sound not even close to what I'd expect.

July 18, 2018

WesleyAlcoforado

In Russian is it more common to use offices in plural all the time?

February 5, 2016

diogo8484

Only if you have more than one office. Remember, this section is about plurals, so you'll find so many words in their plural forms around here

April 19, 2016

[deactivated user]

    I'm confused as to when you use здесь.

    January 27, 2018

mXb37

    Привет

    March 24, 2019
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.