"Нет,нашиофисынездесь."

Translation:No, our offices are not here.

3 years ago

12 Comments


ZalaProko
ZalaProko

Does наши sound like нашо to anyone else? I'm hearing a definite O sound at the end...unless there's some weird rule for И like there is for Г

3 years ago

elsantodel90
elsantodel90

If I remember correctly, и sounds like ы after ш, ж, ц. Those three consonants are always hard and not affected by ь at all.

3 years ago

an_alias
an_alias

You are correct, part of Russian Spelling Rule #1

> after ж and ш, и is pronounced as if it were written ы

2 years ago

ThePatrician

I thought наш was our. I guess I missed something, but can somebody clarify the difference?

2 years ago

an_alias
an_alias

I'm a little late, you may have sorted this out already but just in case:

наш is "our" but, like just about every other word in Russian it declines depending on the words around it. наш is the masculine, singular nominative (or accusative animate) form.

In this case, it needs to agree with "offices" which is plural so you need наши which is the nominative (or accusative animate) plural form.

Here's a table from Wiktionary

2 years ago

WernickesArea
WernickesArea

Double negatives, just like in Portuguese of Brasil

1 year ago

WesleyAlcoforado

In Russian is it more common to use offices in plural all the time?

2 years ago

diogo8484

Only if you have more than one office. Remember, this section is about plurals, so you'll find so many words in their plural forms around here

2 years ago

WayneWestl1

Yeah audio is particularly terrible on this. Wow, a year since it was first reported and still not corrected. :(

1 year ago

That11guy

I'm confused as to when you use здесь.

10 months ago

Steffen870754
Steffen870754

Dear Russian Friends. What's the difference between вот and здесь? In German both words are translated with "hier".

5 months ago

Piotrek574572

Well seriously? I am Polish so generally I don't have greater problems when listening to any Slavic languages, but boy, oh boy наши офисы didn't sound not even close to what I'd expect.

4 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.