1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Нет, наши офисы не здесь."

"Нет, наши офисы не здесь."

Translation:No, our offices are not here.

November 11, 2015

20 Comments


ZalaProko

Does наши sound like нашо to anyone else? I'm hearing a definite O sound at the end...unless there's some weird rule for И like there is for Г


elsantodel90

If I remember correctly, и sounds like ы after ш, ж, ц. Those three consonants are always hard and not affected by ь at all.


an_alias

You are correct, part of Russian Spelling Rule #1

> after ж and ш, и is pronounced as if it were written ы


Steffen870754

Dear Russian Friends. What's the difference between вот and здесь? In German both words are translated with "hier".


MaxFromUkraine

Здесь is "here" in general. And вот is special one "here", it may be used only if you can point your finger to that thing. "Вот магазин на этой карте" - "Here is the shop on the map" "Мои документы находятся здесь, в папке" - "My documents are here, in the folder". Also, sometimes these two words used together: "Вот здесь". It something similar to "Right here".


Piotrek574572

Well seriously? I am Polish so generally I don't have greater problems when listening to any Slavic languages, but boy, oh boy наши офисы didn't sound not even close to what I'd expect.


Schurik4

I also did not hear it until I listened to it slowly.


ThePatrician

I thought наш was our. I guess I missed something, but can somebody clarify the difference?


an_alias

I'm a little late, you may have sorted this out already but just in case:

наш is "our" but, like just about every other word in Russian it declines depending on the words around it. наш is the masculine, singular nominative (or accusative animate) form.

In this case, it needs to agree with "offices" which is plural so you need наши which is the nominative (or accusative animate) plural form.

Here's a table from Wiktionary


WernickesArea

Double negatives, just like in Portuguese of Brasil


Jeremy_Dick

Maybe its my microphone, but no matter how deliberately I enunciate I have trouble getting здесь accepted


WayneWestl1

Yeah audio is particularly terrible on this. Wow, a year since it was first reported and still not corrected. :(


WesleyAlcoforado

In Russian is it more common to use offices in plural all the time?


diogo8484

Only if you have more than one office. Remember, this section is about plurals, so you'll find so many words in their plural forms around here


EmemonD1

Duoling really killing me for bad Grammar, I keep putting is on Plural!!


JohnParnha

I know the correct answer but can't type It as I' dependant on the translate button


ErnestasDo

I keep using "There" instead of "Here", is it actually that different? How would you say "There"?


HussainBiedouh

remember how confused we were with" TOM, TIM TAM!", so you never forget "TAM" again :D

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.