"Ти знала це?"

Translation:Did you know this?

3 years ago

11 Comments


MagneLudvigsen
MagneLudvigsenPlus

How would you say: Did you know that

3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

Literally translating would be "Ти знала те?" but it sounds weird, apparently we don't say that.

Both sound fine in case of "about that": Ти знала про це/те?

3 years ago

MagneLudvigsen
MagneLudvigsenPlus

Does that mean that "Did you know that" also should be accepted as a correct answer for the sentence "Ти знала це?"

3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

I'd say yes.

3 years ago

piguy3
piguy3

Is the situation similar to Russian это/то so це "means" "this" and те means "that," but in practice те is used significantly less often than "that"? E.g. to introduce explicit contrast between це thing and те thing?

2 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

"Те" means "that" as an adjective-pronoun (tell me the real linguistic term) for neuter nouns. As in, going together with "той" and "та". E.g. те сонце = that sun

However, the equivalent of "that" in terms of noun-pronoun (again, my term) would be not "те" but "то". Going together with "це". E.g. Що це таке? = What is this? Що то таке? = What is that? Це моя чашка, а то — твоя. = This is my cup and that [one] is yours.

I'd say it's used a bit more rarely, but only because we talk more about things that are close to us xD If it is really something far and I'm pointing I would seldom say "це", that thing over there is definitely "то".

2 years ago

piguy3
piguy3

I think the terms are demonstrative adjective vs. demonstrative pronoun [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Demonstrative where you get the fancy term "deictic" as a sort of bonus :) ]

I wouldn't have guessed it was the adjective version here! [although maybe I should have, "ты знала об этом" being perfectly natural Russian]

Just to double check, I take it you wouldn't say "Ти знала то?" either, right?

2 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

Wow, really good point.

"Did you know about this/that?" --> Ти знала про це? Really seldom "Ти знала про те?".

"Did you know this/that?" --> Ти це знала? I would prefer this word order. Virtually never "Ти те знала", a bit strange.

In English "this" and "that" sound natural, but for us I guess the logic is, if you're talking about it, it's a this, cause it's here in our discussion, and not somewhere there xD

P.S. Really cool I'm realizing only now that in Russian there's basically only "это" for this type of sentences! Even if the thing is far from you, you still say "Что это такое?" and not "Что то такое?" Nice :)

2 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

Ahaha and look here, I just told you "то" goes in a pair with "це", and it IS true, Що це таке? Що то таке?

However, it's "Ти про те знала?" and not "Ти про то знала"! :) Although I'm sure the second one could also be regional, I say the first one.

2 years ago

ChuckP.

You knew this? -OK?

2 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

I think it should be accepted.

2 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.