1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The woman is in the restaura…

"The woman is in the restaurant."

Translation:Die Frau ist im Restaurant.

January 8, 2013

18 Comments


NierTevra

christ, there's so many forms of 'the' in german...


elabta

When used in Latin, dative is "to" or "for" plus a noun, and though I think in German it might be inclusive of all prepositions + noun. E.g. "in the box," box would be dative, or "it fell out of the sky," sky would be dative. Not sure, but this is my best guess


mallardus

But if it's Das Restaurant, shouldn't it be "ins restaurant"?


GiulioNotGuilio

Why "Die Frau im Restaurant ist." is wrong ?? :'(


sahlsen

That would be correct if you were yoda


sliang47

It should be "Die Frau ist im Restaurant", as it would be in English for example.


EricBeauch8

There is no conjunction here to invert the verb placement like that.


aghnan

Isn't "Dem Restaurant ist die Frau in" correct also?


Glutexo

You can’t separate the preposition (in) from the noun (dem Restaurant). “In dem Restaurant ist die Frau.” would be correct: There would be an emphasis on the fact that the woman is in the restaurant and not anywhere else. The most common variant (withou emphasizing anything) would be “Die Frau ist im Restaurant.” though.


ivte

why is "im den Restaurant" wrong?


Glutexo

Because the word “im” is a shorthand for “in dem”, thus it already includes the definite article. If you say “im den”, you state the article twice, which is not correct. Moreover, the preposition “in” in the meaning of being in some place is expressed by a dative, which is “dem” for a masculine singular, not “den”. “Den” would be an accusative, which is not appropriate in this case.


Jakmalmo

Why not "Die Frau ist im das Restaurant."?


kaiyote

Several reasons. I've tried to be precise, so the second part may take some effort to parse correctly. Recommend googling the four German cases for more information: "Nominative, Accusative, Dative, Genetive".

First, 'im' = contraction of "in dem" = "in the". Hence, "im das" is an [incorrect] attempt to say "in the the".

Second, 'das' is the neuter gender definite article 'the' for both the nominative and accusative cases. In this sentence, 'the restaurant' is an indirect object, and therefore in the dative case. Both the masculine and neuter gender definite articles in the dative case change to 'dem'.

The nice part is that German grammatical rules are much stricter than English (where every rule has an exception, including this one). Once you have a strong grasp of the three genders and four cases, the major challenge will be vocabulary (esp learning genders for each noun) and idioms.


BalajiBatman

I have many doubts. Das Restaurant or Dim Restaurant?


Glutexo

Das Restaurant, it is a neuter noun. In German, most loanwords are neuter (das).

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.