"The woman is in the restaurant."

Translation:Die Frau ist im Restaurant.

January 8, 2013

23 Comments


NierTevra

christ, there's so many forms of 'the' in german...

February 2, 2013

elabta

When used in Latin, dative is "to" or "for" plus a noun, and though I think in German it might be inclusive of all prepositions + noun. E.g. "in the box," box would be dative, or "it fell out of the sky," sky would be dative. Not sure, but this is my best guess

January 8, 2013

alcgda

can someone explain the dative case?

January 8, 2013

elabta

sorry, first time i wrote another comment instead of replying. When used in Latin, dative is "to" or "for" plus a noun and there's another case used with other prepositions like "in," though I think in German dative might be inclusive of all nouns in prepositional phrases. E.g. "in the box," box would be dative, or "it fell out of the sky," sky would be dative, "I did it for the lulz," lulz would be dative. Not sure, but this is my best guess

January 8, 2013

ashaman5

thanks, but if that's so, how does that distinguish it from a direct object then? or is that part of the dative classification as well?

January 8, 2013

kaiyote

Nominative = subject Accusative = Direct Object Dative = Indirect Object

February 24, 2013

Total_Tobi

Careful with "translating" the German case system into grammatical terminology of other languages: "The man helps the woman" In English "the woman" is a direct object, but in German it is Dative: "Der Mann hilft der Frau", because there are some verbs which require the dative.

November 29, 2014

GiulioNotGuilio

Why "Die Frau im Restaurant ist." is wrong ?? :'(

January 21, 2013

sahlsen

That would be correct if you were yoda

January 22, 2013

phle

haha, lol:DDD

February 19, 2013

Pitye

hehe

February 21, 2013

sliang47

It should be "Die Frau ist im Restaurant", as it would be in English for example.

February 7, 2013

EricBeauch8

There is no conjunction here to invert the verb placement like that.

June 16, 2019

aghnan

Isn't "Dem Restaurant ist die Frau in" correct also?

February 1, 2013

Glutexo

You can’t separate the preposition (in) from the noun (dem Restaurant). “In dem Restaurant ist die Frau.” would be correct: There would be an emphasis on the fact that the woman is in the restaurant and not anywhere else. The most common variant (withou emphasizing anything) would be “Die Frau ist im Restaurant.” though.

February 16, 2013

ivte

why is "im den Restaurant" wrong?

February 14, 2013

Glutexo

Because the word “im” is a shorthand for “in dem”, thus it already includes the definite article. If you say “im den”, you state the article twice, which is not correct. Moreover, the preposition “in” in the meaning of being in some place is expressed by a dative, which is “dem” for a masculine singular, not “den”. “Den” would be an accusative, which is not appropriate in this case.

February 16, 2013

ivte

Thanks! :-)

February 20, 2013

Jakmalmo

Why not "Die Frau ist im das Restaurant."?

February 22, 2013

kaiyote

Several reasons. I've tried to be precise, so the second part may take some effort to parse correctly. Recommend googling the four German cases for more information: "Nominative, Accusative, Dative, Genetive".

First, 'im' = contraction of "in dem" = "in the". Hence, "im das" is an [incorrect] attempt to say "in the the".

Second, 'das' is the neuter gender definite article 'the' for both the nominative and accusative cases. In this sentence, 'the restaurant' is an indirect object, and therefore in the dative case. Both the masculine and neuter gender definite articles in the dative case change to 'dem'.

The nice part is that German grammatical rules are much stricter than English (where every rule has an exception, including this one). Once you have a strong grasp of the three genders and four cases, the major challenge will be vocabulary (esp learning genders for each noun) and idioms.

February 24, 2013

BalajiBatman

I have many doubts. Das Restaurant or Dim Restaurant?

February 25, 2013

Glutexo

Das Restaurant, it is a neuter noun. In German, most loanwords are neuter (das).

February 25, 2013

mallardus

But if it's Das Restaurant, shouldn't it be "ins restaurant"?

September 9, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.