1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lei è gravemente in errore."

"Lei è gravemente in errore."

Translation:She is seriously wrong.

November 11, 2015

17 Comments


rcpjenn

Why is this lady saying "L'ERRORE?" If you listen at turtle speed you can clearly hear it. And while I'm on the subject, why does she consistantly pronounce "ne" as "NET???"


LlamaNation01

Can't take this seriously; "turtle speed" sounds WAY too funny taken out of context


I-AM-THE-LEGION

Yeah absolutely, the way she says Grrrore is just too funny and scary XD


fredrik.sk

What about terribly wrong. Sounds better and should be a valid translation.


Juliet856097

I think nobody says "sei gravemente in errore" in italy


ilmolleggi

Yeah, the real version would be "commetti un grosso/grave sbaglio/errore" or more simply "ti sbagli di grosso"


PhillipStanley

Thank you. I find that most helpful .


andval2

What about " She is seriously at fault" ? DL rejected it.


tiddman

I had to recite this sentence 7 times in a row before DL accepted it. I swear I said it the exact same time every time. Is it more strict on certain sentences or words than others?


RichardWil528737

Why not "She is in serious error"? (I know serious is an adjective and seriously is an adverb, and this is an exercise about adverbs, but the two constructions mean the same thing, at least idiomatically.)


Leauxxpez

"Gravely mistaken".... Is right...come on


LlamaNation01

First person that comes to mind: Katy Hopkins


MarySeltze

How about "She is seriously mistaken."?


RichardWil528737

She is in serious error wasn't accepted either (although I admit it's rather clumsy English)


feclips

Is "in errore" the same as "sbagliato"? Lei è gravemente sbagliata?


Sandra850551

I put she is gravely in error. It was marked correct.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.