1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Tim lives in the forest."

"Tim lives in the forest."

Translation:Тим живёт в лесу.

November 11, 2015

10 Comments


MiniKochi

Hi everyone ! Why is it "в лесу" but not "в лесе" ?


Iris_17

I had the same question, and found out that it is an irregular form.

Some (about 150) masculine words can have a -y suffix besides the -e suffix for the prepositional case. This website has some examples: http://www.russianforfree.com/grammar-of-russian-nouns-prepositional.php


isiah190

Little do we know that Tim is a bear


Choreygii

I wrote тим в лесу живёт. It's a highly inflected language, word order shouldn't matter that much. Does this order significantly change the meaning of the sentence?


_lixan_

Indeed, the order can be changed in Russian and your variant is possible. But it sounds slightly sharpen and can be used if you wanted to do accent on adverb.


Y.V.Smith

Why isn't it Тим живёт на лесу?


a22brad22

A forest is a pretty delimited area, so it uses the preposition в. На is for more open areas or places with less specific boundaries.


Rtyom2

Tom, probably. The one who is Bombadil.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.