"Tim lives in the forest."

Translation:Тим живёт в лесу.

3 years ago

8 Comments


MiniKochi
MiniKochi

Hi everyone ! Why is it "в лесу" but not "в лесе" ?

2 years ago

Iris_17
Iris_17

I had the same question, and found out that it is an irregular form.

Some (about 150) masculine words can have a -y suffix besides the -e suffix for the prepositional case. This website has some examples: http://www.russianforfree.com/grammar-of-russian-nouns-prepositional.php

2 years ago

isiah190

Little do we know that Tim is a bear

7 months ago

Choreygii
Choreygii

I wrote тим в лесу живёт. It's a highly inflected language, word order shouldn't matter that much. Does this order significantly change the meaning of the sentence?

3 years ago

_lixan_
_lixan_

Indeed, the order can be changed in Russian and your variant is possible. But it sounds slightly sharpen and can be used if you wanted to do accent on adverb.

3 years ago

Y.V.Smith

Why isn't it Тим живёт на лесу?

1 year ago

a22brad22
a22brad22

A forest is a pretty delimited area, so it uses the preposition в. На is for more open areas or places with less specific boundaries.

1 year ago

obscure-memes
obscure-memes

Classic Tim...

3 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.