Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella está de mal humor."

Translation:She is in a bad mood.

4 years ago

20 Comments


cdhicks1
cdhicks1

While 'humor' can be defined as humor, the word 'gracioso' reflects more to humor as 'funny or amusing' according to Spanishdict.com.

Additionally the verb 'devertir' means 'to amuse or entertain'

Sometimes when I get sentences like this I create a variety of sentence constructions whereby I change the confusing word. Hence I get a better understanding.

3 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

¡Pero, Duolingo dijo que ella no tiene sentimientos! ;)

3 years ago

aidan8
aidan8

"she is in bad humour" is a normal way to say this in english - bu DL doesn't accept or "humor" - i tried the spelling vaiant - I will report it

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

So. It can be "in a bad mood", "in bad mood", "in bad humour" and "in a bad humour"?

4 years ago

darthfuzzball

"in a bad mood" and "in bad humor" are better than the other two

4 years ago

thefluent1

We would never say that in america. Keep in mind duolingo is based on american english and american spanish...

2 years ago

aidan8
aidan8

caught again - looks like DL doesn't want to include this - I will report it again

4 years ago

jaipete

I wrote, "She is in bad humor" too. I don't know why Duolingo doens't accept that.

4 years ago

hermel86

"She is in bad mood " was not accepted because of the missing "a" :(

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

Es verdad. En inglés es necesita usar una A acá.

3 years ago

chardodd
chardodd

I wrote in a bad mood and was marked wrong...

2 years ago

Baconquistador

Same! So annoying

2 years ago

JonKislin

I said "she is of poor humor" and this was not accepted. Should this have been? I'm unsure.

3 years ago

MelissaMil981126

Sounds more like she has no sense of humor rather than in a bad mood/humor.

2 years ago

SpencerPri4

Why do you need the indefinite article "a"? I do not see an indefinite Spanish article.

2 years ago

WillVaralla

is this not an odd way to say this? I'd imagine native speakers would rather say: ella esta en humor mal. Any comments?

3 years ago

BoredWithDuoNow

Can you use tener? Tiene mal humor.

1 year ago

NoHablaEspanol11

Does this word has an origin from the time when people believed in the four humors?

5 months ago

inivican
inivican

I wrote "She is in a mood" and I guess it is too implicit

5 months ago

JD_One

Oh, those days again.

4 weeks ago