1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Да, Иван Иванович?"

"Да, Иван Иванович?"

Translation:Yes, Ivan Ivanovich?

November 11, 2015

69 Comments

Sorted by top post

Zhenya_Melamud

that question in russian language basically can mean two things: 1. Are you agree with me, Ivan Ivanovich? 2. I'm listening to you, Ivan Ivanovich - usually for phone calls

So 'Yes, Ivan Ivanovich' is not the correct translation anyway.

November 11, 2015

johnnycury

Actually, I think "Yes, Ivan?" can be understood as "Do you agree, Ivan?". It's just a matter of context.

November 12, 2015

northernguy

This Duo example is intended to show that no matter how short the sentence, no matter what it means, if you include the person's name in the sentence and you want to be polite you add the patronymic form to the name. If you don't feel the need or have the desire to be polite then you don't add the patronymic. Choosing to add or not add the patronymic is your choice. It is not dictated by any thing in the sentence.

Conjecture about what context, meaning or style is intended by this sentence is irrelevant. The speaker/writer is saying ....yes. That is all there is to it. He then adds someone's name to it. No more, no less.

June 15, 2016

[deactivated user]

    So would they also add the patronymic if they're annoyed, like we use someone's full name? "Samantha Abigail Milliner, GET DOWN HERE THIS INSTANT!" Could this sentence be interpreted as someone snapping at Ivan? I know the meaning is irrelevant, but I was interested in going further. Thank you for your helpful comment!

    November 5, 2017

Katherine223628

    I was thinking maybe this is Ivan Ivanovich's answer to the question, "Are you Ivan Ivanovich?"

    August 17, 2019

statenyoung

    What is Ivanovich here? I don't understand what a "patronymic" is at all.

    January 4, 2016

burasto

    Russian names are composed of a first name + patronymic + last name. The patronymic is a name that indicates the name of your father. For example, if Viktor's father is called Boris, Viktor patronymic would be Borisovich ("son of Boris"), if Viktor has a sister, her patronymic would be Borisovna ("daughter of Boris").

    January 4, 2016

FaizalZahid

    Like Hebrew's "ben" or "bat" and Arabic's "bin" or "bint", right?

    November 1, 2016

RawanSays

    yes to both! though in both arabic and hebrew it's not very common to use in everyday coversation. (in old arabic, it was way more common)

    December 30, 2016

Harsh001

    Thank you.. My confusion is cleared now

    February 18, 2016

J.C.Fink

    It is my understanding that there are no surnames as such in modern Iceland, only patronymics (or sometimes matronymics). Men add the suffix -son to their father's name, women add -dóttir. The telephone directory alphabetizes by first names.

    September 6, 2017

JayMilkshake

    English used to have it with 'son', but I think the surnames stagnated at some point.

    November 28, 2017

daddylongleggs

    Jon Johnson, son of John

    January 21, 2019

MasonH10

    And -dohter, for women. So Eadygth Eadweardsdohter (Edith Edwardsdaughter in Modern English) appeared as well. The rule still applies in Eastern Slavic nations and cultures.

    June 13, 2019

embooklover

    Huh.

    November 4, 2018

SnubbulLilah

    that is cool that you know that

    July 19, 2019

Ryanobt

    That's cool! So, does the Patronymic always of the father? Or can you do it of the mother as well?

    One more. When you say, First Name + Patronymic + Last Name; My dad's last name is "Tso" (Ts-o or So). ...my mom's last name is Bowie (Boh-wee) So would mine be Ryan Tsovich Bowie?

    July 28, 2019

keinemeinung

    @Ryanobt - The Patronymic is derived from the father's first (given) name, hence the root "Patr" (like Pater; Father).

    It is not a middle name like we have in many Western countries, it's determined automatically by the father's first name. And then the family name is also based on the father's last name (they are rather traditionalist there, it would be very uncommon for the woman's last name to become a family's name at marriage).

    July 28, 2019

burasto

    Do russians usually call each other by their first name + patronymic instead of their first name + last name? Is it common to call your close friends by their patronymic instead of their first name?

    December 10, 2015

arthur0703

    Russians use the both variants. You can call somebody (not your relative nor a friend) Иван Иванович or Иван + last name. Just, when you use the first variant, you sound better and more beautiful.

    There are actually some special rules. If you use only the patronymic (to a very close friend, in an ironic way. But note, now young people don't use this way, that is okay only for the adult generation), you should use a short variant (yeah, the short variant of the patronymic, a very colloqial variant): for example: Иван Иванович! - Иваныч! (imagine, that Иваныч is your close friend, your buddy) Владимир Васильевич! - Василич!

    But nonetheless, i am repeating, it is not common nowadays.

    December 12, 2015

burasto

    Thank you, that explains a lot! I actually had seen that variant when reading about a russian musician. His patronymic is Михайлович, but he's nicknamed «Михалыч» by other team members and fans. Thank you very much for your explanation!

    December 12, 2015

kdammers

    As an older American, should i use my patronym in Russia, Belarus, Ukraine or Kazakhstan?

    October 15, 2016

arthur0703

    I don't know anything about Kazakhstan, but in Russia, Ukraine and Belarus patronymics are used widely.

    During the soviet time, in Kazakhstan patronymics were used widely as well -- maybe even now

    October 16, 2016

kdammers

    Thank you, but did you understand my question? I mean, should I use MY patronym?

    October 16, 2016

arthur0703

    Yeah, I suppose I didn't understand your question and I hesitated to ask again.

    If your father's name isn't Russian (for example, John, George, Ben or Etan), you shouldn't use your patronymic, because patronymics are formed only from names used for Russian children and only for Russian children. So, no "Джонович/Джорджович/Бенович/Итанович" can be formed. (Actually, they can be formed and used but only for jokes or ironical phrases -- or only if you want to become a real Russian guy)

    So, conclusion: if you come to one of the countries where Russian is spoken, there is no need for you to use a patronymic. You can just name your first name and it will be totally okay -- sometimes now even older people don't name their patronymic in some informal situations.

    Patronymics are used by adults (or by children when they address to an adult) in formal conversations. But foreign people don't use their patronymics in Russia because they always sound funny.

    October 17, 2016

Roman_Gavrilov

    President of Kazakhstan – Нұрсұлтан Әбішұлы Назарбаев (Нурсултан Абишевич Назарбаев)

    March 13, 2019

MasonH10

    Interesting. Too bad Astana now bears the name of that man...

    June 13, 2019

BillEverett

    As an older American, where I first worked in Moscow, the name on my пропуск was Эверетт Иван Иванович. I have have a daughter and a son with the respective patronymics Уильямовна and Уильямович.

    December 3, 2016

Kundoo

    In modern Russia we don't add patronymics to people who don't have them.

    February 1, 2017

BillEverett

    This was also true in the 19th century Russian empire. People of some nationalities did not use patronymics. Some of such people had two names (as is usual for Americans today). The notation "of two names" was not rare in acts officially registering a birth, marriage, or death. In some cases with a patronymic given in a birth act in which the father had two names, one of the names was used to form the patronymic. In other cases, both names were used to form one patronymic. The instances of patronymics being given was rare in the records I have seen, and I don't have enough cases to guess at the rules, if any.

    February 1, 2017

Spirus123

    No,in case you are of the same age and don't work in the same company. To call your counterpart someone like Petrovich,you have to drink a ton of vodka with him . A cubic 1.05 m,to be more accurate)))

    February 1, 2016

keinemeinung

    In addition to the other great answers here, it's also the polite and formal way of addressing a superior (instructors, doctors, professors, etc.). They don't tend to do the whole "Mr." and "Mrs." thing over there.

    January 12, 2017

poodamoff

    Interesting - just looked up the name Ivan and I see it's a variant of Greek Ioannes, English "John"... So Иван Иванович is basically John Johnson? :)

    September 3, 2017

Chucklenuts7

    Can we get Владимир Владимирович?

    December 26, 2015

MatisJoab

    Should't "Ivan, son of Ivan" also be accepted as Ivan Ivanovich, considering it's the literal meaning? It sound weird of course, but then patronymic's generally sound weird in English.

    November 17, 2015

Zhenya_Melamud

    If you say it to russians they will not understand you. I would say that it's better to use just name Ivan in that case. Russians names usually have two 'forms': full (official) and short. Ivan - Vanya, Eugenia - Zhenya, Ekaterina - Katya. If you use full name it's enough for official conversations

    November 18, 2015

keinemeinung

    I don't know, would it be proper to translate "Leif Eriksson" as "Leif, the son of Erik"? Most family names in many languages (I know, not necessarily the same as patronymics) have direct translations that "generally sound weird in English".

    January 12, 2017

MasonH10

    We can look at Old English and see that a name like that in English would be Leif Ericsson. Or Jon Hendricsson. I think that modern English speakers forget that if they say something like "John's son" or "Johnson", they are unwittingly saying the old vestigial remnants of the English patronymic system.

    June 13, 2019

MichielSchukking

    Because of the question mark I thought I would be a question, like: Are you I.I.?

    January 6, 2016

GoldenShogun

    Shouldn't this be "Yes, Ivan?" I would have thought you don't need to include the patronymic in the translation.

    May 24, 2016

keinemeinung

    The inclusion of the patronymic denotes subordination to and/or expression of respect towards Ivan Ivanovich (as in, he is perhaps your boss, professor, or a foreign business partner that you work with on a professional basis but have not established more cordial/friendly relations with, or a doctor, etc.).

    Let's say this gentleman's last name was Сидоров. In English you would say Mr. Sidorov, and in Russian you could get away with saying Господин Сидоров, but if you know his имя очество then you're really showin' off your cultural skills and you'll sound more natural.

    January 12, 2017

Andrealphus

    I am noticing a lot more proper nouns in Russian and Turkish than I saw in the romance languages. Is that to get us used to the different alphabet with some things we just sound out instead of translate?

    June 6, 2016

marcos49088

    What is an ivanoch?

    August 11, 2016

Zhenya_Melamud

    Patronimic

    August 11, 2016

rezareza8

    Roman romanov Qader qaderov Is (ov) also make the name patrominic like (ovich)? Спасибо

    December 16, 2016

DemianPach

    Would using "Right" rather than "Yes" be wrong in this case? Yes sounds unnatural.

    March 3, 2017

keinemeinung

    "Right, Ivan Ivanovich?" sounds incorrect to me (West Coast US English speaker). It sounds like a request for confirmation of a statement (Is that right?/Is that correct?) as opposed to a simple acknowledgment of someone's presence.

    March 3, 2017

DemianPach

    But why would it be an acknowledgement of someone's presence, rather than a request of confirmation of an statement? The Russian phrase, I mean. Other languages' versions of "yes" don't always have the connotation of acknowledgement like that.

    March 4, 2017

keinemeinung

    It's just the word. If you were asking if something was right or not it would be better to use Верно или Правда as opposed to just Да. Just like in English, I don't feel like "yes" and "right?" are synonymous, at least not in this context (but I hesitate to say that since I've spent a few hours on this site and have seen how things that sound abnormal to me are 100% the norm in a different part of the English speaking world).

    March 4, 2017

draalaa

    I wanna join any russian language club can anybody name one for me?

    April 12, 2017

GT_Shark

    What an odd sentence! A teacher calling on a student perhaps? In the US, if someone is asked a question, they typically just say "yes" or "No". Wouldn't it be odd if every time a person asked you a question, you replied with Yes + "persons name" :)

    May 12, 2017

keinemeinung

    It's a formal way of addressing someone. If your boss comes towards you and says your name you'd respond like this. Literally the exact same as "Yes, Mr. White?" in English, or "Yes, sir?" (where you know the "sir's" name).

    May 12, 2017

GT_Shark

    Ah... perfect explanation. Thank you!

    May 13, 2017

GT_Shark

    OK... with the question mark, I just can't wrap my head around where this would be used. Saying "yes" then a name with a question mark after it. Guess it must be a Russian cultural thing when using a phone?

    May 12, 2017

hexthejinx

    Doesn't need to be a phone call. Let's say Ivan is a student, raising his hand in the class. His teacher notices and says "Yes, Ivan Ivanovich?" to indicate he may speak now. And it's only one example.

    February 6, 2019

JohanFalk5

    Ivanovitj should be correct translation for swedish learners.

    January 4, 2018

Mr1734

    Why is there a “?“ ?

    March 6, 2018

Peter594672

    Because it is a phrase with which you show your attention rather than agreement. So it is pronounced with interrogative intonation (thus "?"), not affirmative.

    March 6, 2018

MightyXT

    "Да" can also mean what, why isn't it right?

    March 12, 2018

keinemeinung

    Can you find any references that demonstrate the use of Да as What?

    March 12, 2018

Peter594672

    Easy, same as in English. You hail / call out someone by their name, and the person responds with interrogative "yes?" that simultaneously means an array of things from "you've got my attention" to "what do you want/need from me?" - and there's your "what".

    And when you do that like a 10th time in 15 minutes, the meaning of the annoyed "да?" you get in response can be narrowed to a quite harsh "what?" ;)

    March 13, 2018

keinemeinung

    Lol that's quite the explanation. I think for the sake of argument we have to assume it's the first time, though haha

    March 13, 2018

Ken639518

    Omg!! Turgenev is my favourite writer!!!

    July 3, 2018

InsertGoodName

    What?

    November 25, 2018

Jehovah8

    I do not understand the bottom translation, could someone help me with understanding it, please?

    March 5, 2019

keinemeinung

    Can you please explain what you mean by "bottom translation"? Thanks!

    March 5, 2019

SnubbulLilah

    um Jehovah8, can you be my friend

    July 19, 2019

Alexander187906

    I'm Russian native speaker. I don't speak English very well yet. But Russian is my native language. So I can tell you exactly what I'm hearing here. Precisely hear. This is definitely not an interrogative sentence. This is an affirmative sentence. "Да, Иван Иванович."

    Option 1. For example, a person was asked if Ivan Ivanovich is her (or his) boss or friend or business partner or someone else. This implies that it could be someone else who is also known to the parties of the conversation. But it turned out that the questioner guessed right. And this precisely Ivan Ivanovich. She or he confirms it.

    Option 2. The man was asked (perhaps on the phone, but not necessarily) if his name is Ivan Ivanovich. And he confirms it: "Да, Иван Иванович."

    Option 3. Ivan Ivanovich asked him something. And this person answers the question in the affirmative, adding the name of the questioner. But in this case there will be no pause after "Да"

    Option 4. Ivan Ivanovich began conversation, calling someone by name (for example, in office). And this person confirms with this answer that he hears and will not miss the information. But in this case there will be no pause after "Да" too. In this version, this phrase can sometimes be written as a question, as done in this exercise. This question mark may emphasize the interest of the person in the conversation with Ivan Ivanovich. With this answer the person seems to say: "Yes, and what exactly do you want to say? I'm listening carefully"

    October 5, 2019

Greg425747

    Am I the only one that finds the constant typing of names to be a waste of time? I would much rather concentrate on the rest of the sentence structure, grammar and spelling than the same couple names over and over and over.

    October 12, 2019
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.