1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "одно окно и две двери"

"одно окно и две двери"

Translation:one window and two doors

November 11, 2015

22 Comments


Elbows94

Wow that's a mouthful :) Good practice for pronunciation


_Maria_B._

Yep. Very similar sounding words. I think this may be my first Russian tongue twister!


DuoSmeagol

Мужчина машина женщина ??? I cant finish it!


lord_sphinx

Even good for remembering vocabulary. I won't forget that Окно means window. :D


TheDreadfulGuy

Oh my Gosh! This is such a tough ongue twister! Я ещё не знаю как нём сказать!


Nephria

Love this sentence!


Thieumz

Why две and not два?


Elbows94

Дверь is feminine


JanetGidle

His accent seems different. His a or o sound like the a in cat where usually, with other speakers, more like o in cot. Or do I hear funny? Sounded like adno akno.


Shady_arc

Both words start with an unstressed syllable, so о is pronounced similar to а.

To be more exact, unstressed а and о sound the same, closer to А and with no lip rounding :). Which sound you find it similar to depends on which variety of English you speak—it may be U in "sun" or O in "hot", or even A in "cat".

The male voice is based off a Moscow actor, so his accent is fairly standard.


mosfet07

Many natives place the stress on the last syllable in the plural дверь for some reason: две двери́


Shady_arc

«две двери» does not use plural—it is Genitive singular here. And it is the first time I hear about natives using the stress on the ending in thins form.

A more usual variation would be using «двери́» in Prepositional, which would match the Locative-2 of some other feminine nouns (e.g., в крови́, в тени́, на оси́, в пыли́, в грязи́)


AmisticaRMA

So you say two door? Why?


Sagie

Actually, "two of a door", since it is the genitive case. In Russian you use the genitive singular case of a noun to accompany an amount of 2 to 4.


AmisticaRMA

Aaah, spelling it out with the "of" explanation totally helped me get it. Thanks.


mosfet07

I haven't said that this is correct, but I hear this all the time: две двери́, три двери́


CarlosLeye1

good tong twister


_Maria_B._

It's tongue, for future reference.


JP46622

Don't get your panties in a knot...


Anna371458

Is окно masculine or neuter?


mizinamo

Is окно masculine or neuter?

Like just about all nouns ending in -о, it's neuter.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.