"одно окно и две двери"

Translation:one window and two doors

3 years ago

22 Comments


Elbows94

Wow that's a mouthful :) Good practice for pronunciation

3 years ago

_Maria_B._

Yep. Very similar sounding words. I think this may be my first Russian tongue twister!

2 years ago

lord_sphinx

Even good for remembering vocabulary. I won't forget that Окно means window. :D

2 years ago

pye20

"одно окно и две двер" DL error reported

двер ‧ door ‧ Macedonian ‧ en.wiktionary.org/wiki/двер

Одно окно и две двери ‧

2 days ago

JhonEdisonOrtiz

Oh my Gosh! This is such a tough ongue twister! Я ещё не знаю как нём сказать!

3 years ago

Nephria

Love this sentence!

2 years ago

Thieumz

Why две and not два?

2 years ago

Elbows94

Дверь is feminine

2 years ago

mosfet07

Many natives place the stress on the last syllable in the plural дверь for some reason: две двери́

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Mod

«две двери» does not use plural—it is Genitive singular here. And it is the first time I hear about natives using the stress on the ending in thins form.

A more usual variation would be using «двери́» in Prepositional, which would match the Locative-2 of some other feminine nouns (e.g., в крови́, в тени́, на оси́, в пыли́, в грязи́)

3 years ago

mosfet07

I haven't said that this is correct, but I hear this all the time: две двери́, три двери́

3 years ago

AmisticaRMA

So you say two door? Why?

3 years ago

Sagie

Actually, "two of a door", since it is the genitive case. In Russian you use the genitive singular case of a noun to accompany an amount of 2 to 4.

3 years ago

AmisticaRMA

Aaah, spelling it out with the "of" explanation totally helped me get it. Thanks.

3 years ago

CarlosLeye1

good tong twister

3 years ago

_Maria_B._

It's tongue, for future reference.

2 years ago

JP46622

Don't get your panties in a knot...

1 year ago

vmar33

LukaVukZrinski

So, it seems that двер cannot mean "gate"?

Gates was not accepted.

2 years ago

Victor_gd

gate = ворота

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Mod

Дверь means a "door".

2 years ago

websmasha

I suck at MCQs

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.