"The man is drinking the water."

Translation:Der Mann trinkt das Wasser.

January 8, 2013

18 Comments


dredkno7

Why is this still "Das Wasser" and not "Den Wasser?"

It seems both of the following statements are equally accusatory. and yet..

"The Woman eats the Apple" = "Die Frau isst den Apfel"

"The Man drinks the Water" = "Der Mann trinkt das Wasser"

January 8, 2013

kirstinmjkeller

To learn German, you have to learn the definite and indefinite articles and how they change Follow what is below like a table (spacing doesn't work on this!)

Case................Masc..........Fem.........Neutral........Plural

Nominative........der...........die............ das.............die

Accusative.........den .........die .......... das ..........die

Dative (won't learn for a while)

Genetive (won't learn for a while)

Notice that when something becomes a direct object (accusative), the only article that changes is if the object is masculine. The others have the same article in the accusative case.

You are probably having trouble with this because most native English speakers do. A lot of us aren't taught this in English. My German teacher had to actually teach us how this all works in English before we could learn it in German.
This is sort of helpful for explaining the cases: http://german.speak7.com/german_articles.htm

May 19, 2013

kirstinmjkeller

Oh and indefinite articles follow the same pattern (referencing the "table" I made above: nominative: ein, eine, ein, (no plural because this basically means one) accusative, einen, eine, ein

Indefinite articles do not have plurals. For example, Eine Katzen is like saying A cats, which doesn't make sense. You would just say Katzen or singular Eine Katze.

May 19, 2013

Daikonran

I was wondering the same thing, and I think it has to do with the gender of "water" and "apple" in this case. So Water is a Neuter word and "apple" is masculine. I think we just have to memorize what each noun is.

March 2, 2013

GeorgiaSunde

There must be some regulation,else it would be too hard to memorize.

May 2, 2013

Klionheart

As an Italian, I know many people have the same problem in my language with the gender of words,as there really isn't any fixed rule for it...experience will teach.

I'm assuming it's the same in German, and if so, yes, I'm afraid we'll have to memorize.

October 11, 2013

filipedribeiro

There's no rule. You have to memorize it all

July 6, 2014

Menschenkind

Only 'der' changes in that case. Both other articles remain the same: 'Sie isst den Apfel', 'Sie liest das Buch', 'Sie mag die Katze'.

January 8, 2013

noratarano

I think it's because water is neuter so it needs the das instead of the den, which is masculine.

August 23, 2013

Seano

What would be the future tense version? I.e: "The man is to drink the water"

March 7, 2013

kirstinmjkeller

Future cases are taught later. It is way easier to learn present tense (and even past tense) before you learn future tense. Don't take on too much before you learn the basics :)

May 19, 2013

anthrosepology

You would use the verb "werden" to express future tense, so "The man is to drink the water" is "Der Mann werden das Wasser trinken."

October 29, 2013

filipedribeiro

Der Mann wird das Wasser trinken*

July 6, 2014

metaweta

Why is "Das Wasser trinkt der Mann" wrong? It can't be "The water drinks the man" because then we'd use "den Mann". It seems unambiguous to me.

March 13, 2013

filipedribeiro

Das klingt komisch für mich. Vielleicht würden die Leute das nicht sagen

August 25, 2014

sharome.yang92

I'm confused with the "trinke, trinkt, trinkst." I dont know which to use at different times.

August 25, 2014

filipedribeiro

It's all conjugation.

ich trinke // du trinkst // er/sie/es trinkt // wir trinken// ihr trinkt // Sie trinken //

August 25, 2014

adalinae

For some reason it won't take Mensch?

October 11, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.