"Мій брат. Я люблю співати з братом."

Translation:My brother. I like to sing with my brother.

3 years ago

9 Comments


amadalena
amadalena

What would this be if I wanted to say: I like to sing with my Brother?

3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

Actually, that is exactly how we say it, Я люблю співати з братом. Addition of "my" is not needed because it is really obvious that it's your brother, otherwise you would've mentioned whose brother that is, e.g. "з його братом"

If you want to emphasize you could say "співати зі своїм братом", for me saying "з моїм братом" sounds quite redundant since there is already "я" in the sentence, so adding "мій" is like double negative in English...

3 years ago

amadalena
amadalena

Really? I like to sing with a brother and I like to sing with my brother mean very different things.

Are you from Ukraine? Because that actually doesn't much sense to me...

But then again, just because it sounds odd in English doesn't mean it doesn't work in a foreign language. I actually remember getting a list of the 10 most helpful tips for language learning. 5 of them were "It's not English".

3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

I am not saying they are the same thing. I am saying, whenever, in real life, not translating texts or doing exercises, I want to say "I like to sing with my brother" I would definitely say "Я люблю співати з братом" and other people will say so to, because for us the default meaning of that sentence would be, "with my brother".

Since we don't have articles, if you want to really emphasize that you like to sing with a brother, you would be forced to say "з якимось братом" (with some brother) or "з яким-небудь братом" (with any brother). If you want to emphasize the brother, you would say "з цим/тим братом" (with this/that brother) or add a pronoun or a person, "зі своїм/з твоїм/її/його/їх/маминим... братом" (with my/your/her/his/their/mom's/... brother), because there is no other way of making that distinction with grammar.

Exactly, it's not English :) We just don't have a concept of articles, that's it, it's not translatable one-to-one...

3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

The part about "redundant" only meant that both "я" and "мій" in one sentence sounds weird on the same level as "not" and "no" in one negation in English. We would replace the pronoun by "свій" (self, own).

Я люблю свою машину (Not мою машину).

Я бачу себе (Not мене)

3 years ago

Vultax
Vultax

"Я люблю співати з моїм братом."

3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

Interesting, this sentence sounds very strange for me and I doubt I ever said that... I always say "Я люблю співати зі своїм братом". Could be some regional differences :)

3 years ago

amadalena
amadalena

дякую. Do you know if this is taught later in the course?

3 years ago

Vultax
Vultax

No idea, sorry :(

3 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.