1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Мій брат. Я люблю співати з …

"Мій брат. Я люблю співати з братом."

Translation:My brother. I like to sing with my brother.

November 11, 2015

17 Comments


sKjJ10

My brother . I like to sing with a brother .


amadalena

What would this be if I wanted to say: I like to sing with my Brother?


sagitta145

Actually, that is exactly how we say it, Я люблю співати з братом. Addition of "my" is not needed because it is really obvious that it's your brother, otherwise you would've mentioned whose brother that is, e.g. "з його братом"

If you want to emphasize you could say "співати зі своїм братом", for me saying "з моїм братом" sounds quite redundant since there is already "я" in the sentence, so adding "мій" is like double negative in English...


amadalena

Really? I like to sing with a brother and I like to sing with my brother mean very different things.

Are you from Ukraine? Because that actually doesn't much sense to me...

But then again, just because it sounds odd in English doesn't mean it doesn't work in a foreign language. I actually remember getting a list of the 10 most helpful tips for language learning. 5 of them were "It's not English".


sagitta145

I am not saying they are the same thing. I am saying, whenever, in real life, not translating texts or doing exercises, I want to say "I like to sing with my brother" I would definitely say "Я люблю співати з братом" and other people will say so to, because for us the default meaning of that sentence would be, "with my brother".

Since we don't have articles, if you want to really emphasize that you like to sing with a brother, you would be forced to say "з якимось братом" (with some brother) or "з яким-небудь братом" (with any brother). If you want to emphasize the brother, you would say "з цим/тим братом" (with this/that brother) or add a pronoun or a person, "зі своїм/з твоїм/її/його/їх/маминим... братом" (with my/your/her/his/their/mom's/... brother), because there is no other way of making that distinction with grammar.

Exactly, it's not English :) We just don't have a concept of articles, that's it, it's not translatable one-to-one...


sagitta145

The part about "redundant" only meant that both "я" and "мій" in one sentence sounds weird on the same level as "not" and "no" in one negation in English. We would replace the pronoun by "свій" (self, own).

Я люблю свою машину (Not мою машину).

Я бачу себе (Not мене)


daguipa

"Are you really from Ukraine? Because that actually doesn't much sense to me"

Oh, man, I love those people who after doing a few skills in Duolingo are convinced they know better than native speakers...


philipparker

I see you're a level 19 in Spanish. I think a Spanish example would be how we say, "lavar las manos" (to wash [the] hands). We don't say, "lavar mis manos" (to wash my hands) because in Spanish, saying so would imply there was a good chance you were going to wash someone else's hands.


Vultax

"Я люблю співати з моїм братом."


sagitta145

Interesting, this sentence sounds very strange for me and I doubt I ever said that... I always say "Я люблю співати зі своїм братом". Could be some regional differences :)


amadalena

дякую. Do you know if this is taught later in the course?


Vultax

No idea, sorry :(


MarjanHoss4

Isn't the second sentence have the same meaning and enough? Why we bring the first two words? Мій брат?


Kari884679

I think it emphasizes the difference between spellings of brother versus (with) brother. The ending is different in Ukrainian but not in English.


ManojKumar582238

What wrong with "My brother. I like singing with brother."


Tatjana619361

it cannot demand "my brother" , if ukrainian sentence has no "my" in it


sagitta145

In Ukrainian one can simply say "з братом", "my" can be omitted. Depending on the context, "з братом" could mean "with my/his/her/your/their/... brother".

In English, one cannot omit articles or possessive pronouns. Possible translations of "з братом" in this exercise are "with my/the brother".

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.