Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The lemon is very sour."

Translation:Het citroentje is heel zuur.

2 years ago

12 Comments


dbeeva
dbeeva

Why is it 'heel' and not 'veel'?

2 years ago

blackleaf42
blackleaf42

"Veel" (many, much, a lot) is usually combined with nouns and verbs, and "heel" (very) with adjectives and adverbs. In this case "zuur" is an adjective, so that's why you use "heel".

  • Ik heb veel geld. (I have a lot of money)

  • Hij slaapt veel. (He sleeps a lot)

  • Zij zijn heel moe. (They are very tired)

  • Jij schrijft heel goed. (You write very well)

2 years ago

dbeeva
dbeeva

Thank you!

2 years ago

laugzman
laugzmanPlus

Is there a difference between heel and zeer?

1 year ago

blackleaf42
blackleaf42

In meaning not really, both mean "very" (and there is even a third synonym: "erg"), so in that sense they are interchangeable. To me, "heel" is more neutral sounding, and I hear that more frequently. "Zeer" may sound a little more formal or serious.

1 year ago

laugzman
laugzmanPlus

Ahh fabulous! Thank you!!

1 year ago

NicVdE
NicVdE

Why is citroentje here not accepted ?

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

'Citroentje' is accepted. Are you sure that you used the right article?
If you think your translation should be correct as well, please send us a report. :)

2 years ago

NicVdE
NicVdE

I did filled a report "this answer should be accepted" ;^)

2 years ago

Hashem15

It is either "Het citroentje" or "The citroen". Both are accepted.

2 years ago

JasonHamje

Ffs. The correction should tell you to use het instead of telling you to use citroen

1 year ago

RiteshYada8

I am always confused about limoen, citroen and lime

1 year ago