"Here are the cats."

Translation:Вот кошки.

November 11, 2015

13 Comments


linag17

Why is "Здесь коты" not correct?

November 11, 2015

JanisaChatte

Because вот means "here is" (when you're presenting/announcing something) and здесь/тут means that something/someone is here.

November 11, 2015

shellkesel

The english phrase can be taken either way tho, "here are the cats" like they're being presented or "here are the cats" like here they are I found them.

November 22, 2015

Fabio656064

спасиво, your answer was really clear

May 6, 2017

shellkesel

вот здесь should be accepted, as well as коты

November 22, 2015

JasonN748207

Is коты more formal like "cats" and кошки more like "kitties" (diminutive, informal, familiar)?

July 7, 2018

Alexis217645

Кот is specifically a tomcat. Коты would only be used when you know that all the cats are male. Кошка/кошки is what you use generally, when the gender of the cat(s) is unknown, irrelevant, mixed or they are female.

February 1, 2019

ben721779

I dont understand why it wouldnt be вот ето кошки instead of вот и кошки which theyre saying

May 8, 2016

shellkesel

You can't say это кошки. That translates to "here this is cats".

September 11, 2016

L1Fh1

I do not think вот и кошки makes sense

August 17, 2016

shellkesel

It doesn't make sense in english because of the phrase. It makes sense in Russian. It would translate more like... if someone wanted to see the cats and you took them over and presented "and here are the cats (that we were talking about)." However this absolutely isn't the most direct translation and should be used in such an early stage of learning without context.

September 11, 2016

mittens310

Why not вот эти кошки?

September 11, 2016

shellkesel

That's "here are these cats"

September 11, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.