"Вам пришло два сообщения."

Translation:You got two messages.

November 11, 2015

72 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ayahav

We not "Two messages arrived for you"?


Alexroseajr

I had "two messages came for you", rejected also. Not that salty about it though because in modern day, likely you're talking about fb messages and not some horseback squire with a scroll.


sdelta1

It was accepted today 10 October 2019


geneven

That's exactly what I said too.


jane546556

Accepted now


ckctenerife1

Why пришло and not пришли? Two messages...


Zkamin

Numbers are considered "neuter." Think of it as "two of the message is." The word сообщения here is in the singular genitive form. In fact, ALL numbers take the verb in the form of singular neuter EXCEPT 1 and those ending in digit 1 BUT excluding 11 (31, 41).


Mark485842

So if it were a larger number using the gen. pl., would it then be прошли?


kpagcha

Quite some days ago I reported two things:

1) "you received two messages" should be accepted

2) one of the "correct" answers is incorrect, it says "you receiver two messages"

Is there some problem with the reporting system?


Elleasar

It always takes time for the moderators to review the feedback they get from the reporting system.


MikeMotto

"You got two messages" was the only sentence suggested that was grammatically correct. It was marked right. "Got" is a terrible English word, and not really appropriate for "пришло," in my opinion. "Got" works in English, I suppose, but would translate better as "received" - получил. Пришло should be "arrived."


organell

Should it not be "You have got" or "You've got" to be grammatically correct? Even though it's not possible here.


piguy3

? "You got" is past tense in standard English. Colloquially in North America it is also present tense possession, but that's a linguistic register below where Duolingo trods (although it's extremely widely used).

"You have got" / "You've got" is for all intents and purposes present tense possession in North America, although I think it still maintains its etymological present perfect meaning in the UK.


susanashe

depends what you call standard English


susanashe

Since when is 'you got' standard English? And it is treads or trod not trods.


SortedSand

I think it is better to say "You have received"...


peterviuz

That is now accepted.


juandenil

Purists might dislike ' got ', but it's perfectly grammatical and widely used. What's more I'd far rather use an honest Anglo-Saxon monosyllable like ' got ' than a mealy-mouthed Latin obfuscation like ' recieved '. ' I got your message. ' ' I am in receipt of your missive. '


Don163650

The problem is that got and received do not mean the same thing. I walked over there and got 2 books is very different from I received 2 books.


Zkamin

So is Вам пришли два сообщения considered wrong then?


juandenil

How do you say ' Yesterday you got seven messages ' ?


Gwenci

Вчера вам пришло семь сообщений.


RobertGeor16

Пришло is often used here. So would пришли be an error, or is either OK.


Alexmalaho

Ok. For 2-3-4 you can use both.


RobertGeor16

How about for 5?


RobertGeor16

So following up on what Zkamin says above, if we get 1 or 21 books, the verb would be prishla (feminine)? (Don't have a Cyrillic keyboard on this computer. Sorry.) Vam prishla 21 kniga.


D-Shosty

"You have two messages" - think of an answering machine. What do you think?


LKusdemir

We can not expect the moderators accept all sort of similar sentences. That is too much for a free language teaching site.:)


laugh2000

This was my guess too. "To play the messages, press 1." Is that how a Russian voice mail system greets you?


Diana996679

"You received two messages" is also accepted.


PeterBudge1

"You got two messages" is appalling English in England, says my wife - and she is always right, or thinks she is!


Ser229339

The sentence is correct without the preposition "К" before the prounoun "вам"?


shani.gorm

"Two messages were sent to you"


RPi81

I wrote the correct sentence, you got two massages, and still marked wrong... I am in a loop here...


CathyFranc6

Sorry, the word is "messages". "Massages" are different, you know, like a back rub.


clairelanc3

Is it wrong to say "you received"


X1YcGfTz

In the same lecture, "to receive" was translated by "получи́ть". So, what is the difference between "Вам пришло два сообщения." and "Вы получили два сообщения." ???


Alexmalaho

Whithout delving too deeply, they're interchangeable.


sh1fu

Здесь написано: вы получили два сообщения


MZb86Lqh

Is this the sort of message one gets on their phone?


SteinBauge

You got two messages marked wrong. BS


Loekild

Isn't Получил received? Is it the same as пришло?


Languagecr10

Why сообщения sounds like сообщение? Is it correct?


Alexmalaho

Correct. It's a long word and the ending is toned down so you can hear Е at the end


Ro_Rihter

Вам пришло два сообщения not equal Вы получили два сообщения This translation equals Вы получили два сообщения


Alexmalaho

Для меня нет разницы, совсем.


Eoghhhhhh

Would "для вас пришло два сообщения" have the same meaning here? Or does the act of receiving the messages require the dative for the recipient?


susanashe

please can someone tell me which tense or aspect of tense пришло is. And why? So far we've not had enough teaching of tenses and aspects


Kundoo

"Пришло" is the verb "прийти" in the past tense, singular, neuter. As Alexmalaho said, in this case both singular neuter or plural form ("пришли") can be used. The neuter form is possible because technically in Russian the subject of the sentence is "two" not "messages". "Two" is a numeral, not a noun. When the subject is not a noun, it's usually treated as if it was a singular neuter noun. However from a different point of view the focus is on the messages and there are more than one, so using the plural form is also correct. It's mostly a question of preference.


Alexmalaho

Both are ok, пришло or пришли. I'm not sure but пришло refers to several, some messages it doesn't matter how many. Пришли as you know plural, many messages. It really doesn't make any difference. Пришло is more common.


Joseph_Pate

Could you also say something like "у вас были два сообщения"? ( Or just "у вас есть...")


Alexmalaho

You could say были if you deleted messages.


Cagatay0404

Насколько я знаю, будет правильно написать " вы получили два сообщения" но не в этом не уверен.


Evgeeeeny

Да, будет правильно так.


P._J._M.

Would "You have got two messages" be translated differently in Russian?


Alexmalaho

У вас два сообщения. Yes, it's a similar meaning but not the same.


P._J._M.

"You have got two messages" and "You got two messages" have different meanings in British English -- but do they have different meanings in American English?


spokospoko

Yes, they do. @Alexmalaho translated "you have got" correctly for American English (basically, "you have got" = "you have"), and this prompt translates "you got" ( = "you received").


P._J._M.

In British English, "you have got" means that the messages arrived between a specific moment in the past and the present; and "you got" means that the messages arrived at a specific moment in the past (or between two specific moments, both in the past).


Alexmalaho

In the context of the lack of information we normally use the simple tense, imho


spokospoko

@P._J._M. That meaning of "you have got" would be "you have gotten" in the US.


susanashe

You got is horrible English. You have got would be okay


Riidko

Is this the most common way to say this? Why not...

Вы получили два сообщения.


Kundoo

Both expressions are ok and both are common.


STEFFIFI0902

You are agree that пришло is the past of прийти like пришёл what means to come. So, two meanings for this verb? To come and to get?


spokospoko

In Russian, the past tense form of the verb changes depending on the gender & number of the subject noun. So: he came = он пришёл (masculine, singular subject) // she came = она пришла (feminine, singular subject) // it came = оно пришло (neuter, singular subject) // they came = они пришли (plural subject)


guido506552

Is it such a bad English to translate maintaining the original syntax as ayahav, me and many others did ? We are not here to learn correct English, but Russian.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.