"Вам пришло два сообщения."

Translation:You got two messages.

November 11, 2015

36 Comments


ayahav

We not "Two messages arrived for you"?

November 11, 2015

geneven

That's exactly what I said too.

January 22, 2016

modron15

And me too..

February 3, 2016

Alexroseajr

I had "two messages came for you", rejected also. Not that salty about it though because in modern day, likely you're talking about fb messages and not some horseback squire with a scroll.

May 2, 2018

spokospoko

Likewise.

August 30, 2017

Jeffrey855877

Reporting again, 3 years later. 6 Feb 2019

February 6, 2019

kpagcha

Quite some days ago I reported two things:

1) "you received two messages" should be accepted

2) one of the "correct" answers is incorrect, it says "you receiver two messages"

Is there some problem with the reporting system?

November 30, 2015

Elleasar

It always takes time for the moderators to review the feedback they get from the reporting system.

July 19, 2016

ckctenerife1

Why пришло and not пришли? Two messages...

May 12, 2017

Zkamin

Numbers are considered "neuter." Think of it as "two of the message is." The word сообщения here is in the singular genitive form. In fact, ALL numbers take the verb in the form of singular neuter EXCEPT 1 and those ending in digit 1 BUT excluding 11 (31, 41).

May 13, 2017

Mark485842

So if it were a larger number using the gen. pl., would it then be прошли?

April 7, 2019

MikeMotto

"You got two messages" was the only sentence suggested that was grammatically correct. It was marked right. "Got" is a terrible English word, and not really appropriate for "пришло," in my opinion. "Got" works in English, I suppose, but would translate better as "received" - получил. Пришло should be "arrived."

April 23, 2016

organell

Should it not be "You have got" or "You've got" to be grammatically correct? Even though it's not possible here.

June 3, 2016

piguy3

? "You got" is past tense in standard English. Colloquially in North America it is also present tense possession, but that's a linguistic register below where Duolingo trods (although it's extremely widely used).

"You have got" / "You've got" is for all intents and purposes present tense possession in North America, although I think it still maintains its etymological present perfect meaning in the UK.

October 5, 2017

SortedSand

I think it is better to say "You have received"...

August 14, 2017

peterviuz

That is now accepted.

January 25, 2019

juandenil

Purists might dislike ' got ', but it's perfectly grammatical and widely used. What's more I'd far rather use an honest Anglo-Saxon monosyllable like ' got ' than a mealy-mouthed Latin obfuscation like ' recieved '. ' I got your message. ' ' I am in receipt of your missive. '

October 10, 2016

Zkamin

So is Вам пришли два сообщения considered wrong then?

November 1, 2016

juandenil

How do you say ' Yesterday you got seven messages ' ?

September 30, 2016

Gwenci

Вчера вам пришло семь сообщений.

October 2, 2016

RobertGeor16

Пришло is often used here. So would пришли be an error, or is either OK.

December 3, 2016

Alexmalaho

Ok. For 2-3-4 you can use both.

August 3, 2017

RobertGeor16

How about for 5?

January 25, 2019

Jeffrey855877

I think there is something odd going on here - the apparent subject of the sentence is два сообщения, which is a plural, even though сообщения = "messages" is genitive singular.

The fact that пришло is neuter singular indicates to me that there is a "dummy" and omitted subject in this sentence: "it" or "there" = "It/There arrived for you two messages."

If, as Alexmalaho say, you can use either Пришло or Пришли, changing the verb form would indicate a change in the subject: the subject of the plural verb would be "two messages", and there would be no dummy, omitted subject.

Trying to figure this sentence out in terms of the rules for structuring numbers of things in Russian just doesn't work. The subject for Duo's sentence has to be some dummy subject, "It has arrived for you two messages".

Using a plural verb is much more direct and makes more sense from an English-speaking point of view, but I've looked at other sources, and the singular verb Пришло seems to be an idiom which may be preferred, even if the plural verb Пришли would be accepted and easily understood.

February 3, 2019

RobertGeor16

So following up on what Zkamin says above, if we get 1 or 21 books, the verb would be prishla (feminine)? (Don't have a Cyrillic keyboard on this computer. Sorry.) Vam prishla 21 kniga.

May 13, 2017

Zkamin

Exactly!

May 13, 2017

D-Shosty

"You have two messages" - think of an answering machine. What do you think?

April 24, 2016

LKusdemir

We can not expect the moderators accept all sort of similar sentences. That is too much for a free language teaching site.:)

April 18, 2018

laugh2000

This was my guess too. "To play the messages, press 1." Is that how a Russian voice mail system greets you?

December 29, 2018

Diana996679

"You received two messages" is also accepted.

August 21, 2018

Ser229339

The sentence is correct without the preposition "К" before the prounoun "вам"?

June 11, 2017

shani.gorm

"Two messages were sent to you"

July 5, 2018

RPi81

I wrote the correct sentence, you got two massages, and still marked wrong... I am in a loop here...

July 16, 2018

CathyFranc6

Sorry, the word is "messages". "Massages" are different, you know, like a back rub.

August 24, 2018

clairelanc3

Is it wrong to say "you received"

February 13, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.