1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Thank you!"

"Thank you!"

Translation:Благодарю!

November 11, 2015

29 Comments


welldressedlion

When would I use this instead of 'спасибо'?


AngelaMelc

Спасибо is informal, and Благодарю is formal, I believe.


Rewm

VERY formal apparently, I've never heard it in one month in Russia. Спасибо большое is quite fine for a very polite "Thank you very much".


Cecilia798621

People only ever use спасибо. You coupd say that to the president or a king.


welldressedlion

I think I've seen somewhere that the difference is that Спасибо means "thank you" and Благодарю "I thank you"


ayaa536630

Спасибо - можно использовать в любом случае. Большое спасибо - то же самое, но в этом случае вы очень признательны. Благодарю - это более старая форма спасибо, её уже не используют


Christophe452592

I was told that спасибо means "Thanks", while Благодарю more closely means means "I am grateful" so you normally see Благодарю вас : I am grateful to you. Спасибо большое would be like "thanks a lot, or thank you so much"


Saelil

I almost chose 'tak'... Not so smart learning norwegian at the same time. Good one though. :)


Vargmann

Ha, jeg hadde det problemet også


Nina427151

I have Swedish and Danish too, so I feel your pain


Will709432

Im finding it helps ne learning more than language at the same time. Helps the memory when you can make connections


ArielTabak

The pronounciation of this word by the Duolingo App is really bad. Also спасибо is used much more, they should use that instead


Reyborn

I tend to think that App uses free text-to-speech API, thus it is always best to check up the transcriptions manually if you are not sure about something, if something sounds odd or way off, or just out of curiosity!


cmooo

why is it spelled spasibo when its pronounced spasiba?


[deactivated user]

    «Спаси́бо» comes from «спаси бог» (~let the God save [you]), so we write «о» according to the etymology.


Drumknott

    Similar to English, spoken Russian blurs vowel sounds. In English a lot of different vowels come out sounding like "uh," which is called the "schwa" sound. Quick description here that I copied from the internet:

    The schwa is the vowel sound in many lightly pronounced unaccented syllables in words of more than one syllable. It is sometimes signified by the pronunciation "uh" or symbolized by an upside-down rotated e. A schwa sound can be represented by any vowel.

    From what I've heard and seen so far on Duo, there are other Russian vowels which, in words of more than one syllable, change their sound, sometimes due to the sounds around them, sometimes due to being unaccented syllables, sometimes due to factors I don't know about yet ...


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    In English an ending o is often a long o sound as in "go", while in Russian it is a short o sound as in "pot".


Cecilia798621

    Also, the russian о is mostly pronounced as ah


FelixGrane1

    I don't know if you're still learning but here a quick overview: When accented they sound like they should in the ground form. When not accented o becomes a and e becomes i

    Thus in Мото́р where have the accent on the second o, it sounds like Mator. And по немецки in for example "Я говорю по-немецки" The "по" is seen as part of the word and this is why the o is getting reduced to a so it sounds like "Я гаварю па немецки" Even though most of them were 'o'.

    I hope I helped a little


wyqtor

    I can't make out from the audio where the stress falls...


    [deactivated user]

      On the last syllable: Благодарю́!


MonixGG

      In Russian, vowels that come before (pre-tonic) and after (post-tonic) the stressed vowel in a word are pronounced "soft." So the o at the end of спасибо then is pronounced as though it were an a.. "aaah"


SrenBay

      Привет, is there any rule to know if о is pronounced a or o as in Благодарю или молоко ?


Leyawhin

      O is only pronounced as o if it is stressed. If the stress lies anywhere else in the word you know the o is pronounced as short a. Thats short for what a russian friend told me about that. Hope it helps a bit :)


DanyDin

      can soemone write it in english letters please


Tchailenova

      Blagodario. but the pronunciation is more like "blauh-goh-da-rio" kinda


mark444707

      Another way to take your health away just for the sake of it


Ilia334681

      is it correct to say спасибо тебя/ спасибо вам?


Mihausspb

      Арестанты не говорят Спасибо. А так Благодарю редко редко услышишь

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.