1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Это моя девушка, она любит с…

"Это моя девушка, она любит спать."

Translation:This is my girlfriend; she likes to sleep.

November 11, 2015

65 Comments


silasthenihilist

What an interesting way of introducing your girlfriend. lol


spokospoko

I was thinking the same thing. Keep introducing her that way, and see how long she remains your девушка.


vfxq7

Yea XD best way to introduce lazy girls


stephenbal4

Is it common in Russian to separate two independent clauses with a comma?


norosesforef

yes, if there's some logical connection between them


sohlt

Please explain further! I found this sentence a little odd, too. I know Russian has different uses of punctuation than English, but I don't see why it's correct to connect these ideas with a comma.


detailaddict

I agree...we call this a "comma splice" in English, and it's very incorrect; although people do it all the time. Drives me nuts as often I see it in presumably "professional" publications. These two ideas would either be two separate sentences or at the very least be separated by a semicolon.


Shady_arc

Quite acceptable in Russian for two or more connected ideas that belong together. In English, a semicolon would probably be used instead.

It is still odd if you do not know where to stop and keep adding stuff until you get a sentence fifty words long.


SergioAndr541505

Gracias Shady,very kind of you


spokospoko

Ironically, you've used a semicolon in your sentence where a comma would have been correct. "Although . . . " isn't an independent clause.


spokospoko

There's no harm in just using a second comma there. That would be the correct punctuation; it wouldn't be a comma splice. If you wanted to avoid using two commas in that sentence, the way to do it would be to replace the first comma with a semicolon, and drop the word 'and'. But you need a comma before 'although' either way.

Semicolons aren't just replacements for commas; they require independent clauses (basically, complete sentences) on either side. They really are closer in usage to periods than they are to commas.


detailaddict

I suppose you are correct; I was trying to avoid a run-on sentence as I'd already used one comma. I often use semicolons to connect closely-related ideas while avoiding comma splices, as my sentences tend to be long. It's actually become my favorite form of punctuation.


norosesforef

I guess it's just the way we talk and write. It seems natural in Russian to unite short sentences that describe the same thing or share object or subject. It's not incorrect to use period or conjunctions in these cases, but sometimes it just looks and sounds weird. Maybe it's simply something one should get used to while learning Russian.

P.S.: English punctuation still confuses the hell out of me every once and a while.


va-diim

Most Americans don't even use punctuation correctly, especially since the advent of social media shorthand. Most young people don't even know correct spelling or grammar anymore.


sohlt

I'm curious about this, too. I don't understand why Russian wouldn't use any coordinating conjunctions. I understand that Russian coordinates ideas in sentences differently, but this just seems like a comma splice to me regardless of language.


va-diim

It sounds a little too "wordy," believe it or not, to add an "and" [и]. Это моя девушка, и она любит спать. "И" is superfluous here, but I would still use a period (.) instead of a comma (,).


Gwen_Aoife

This is probably how my Russian boyfriend would introduce me to his friends, to be completely honest.


Memoryy721

2 years ago, but take the lingot for the laugh ))


NoahWood11

Это моя девушка Filed that under "sentences I'll never need to use"


Memoryy721

Your picture is of a man and woman kissing though. HAHA ))


deltaray3

I think he is saying that because he is married.


Adarsh_naik

Who wouldn't wanna have a girl friend who loves to sleep ?


DrCarnivore

"This is my girlfriend; she likes to sleep" is incorrect.

Как


JeffUnkn

My future boyfriend... Lol


StalinSS

........ со мной.


irenearlet

Oi, who taught my boyfriend russian?


pnemonic

is her name Sleeping Beauty?


Wisest1

Девушка, девочка, i almost got lost there


JanetGidle

I am lost there. Whats the diff?


DancingBanana

I know what you did there Duo, well played


rafael.karimov

SLEEP IS FOR THE WEAK!!!!!


tkkim5

Is it the usual way to introduce your girlfriend to your parents in Russia?


Kirakishou3

I am that girlfriend, I am sure


xmtp

It is just a credo of all the girls


meowiefudge

I realize that the comma separating two independent clauses is correct in Russian, but it is not correct in English. There should be an option to keep the comma in English and construct a subordinate clause such as "who likes to sleep." While not a direct translation, it connects the sentences in a similar way.


Dessie464019

I think "This is my girlfriend; She likes sleeping" would be a better translation. The Russian text suggests that the girl likes sleeping in general; Therefore the gerund (-ing) is more appropriate. "...She likes to sleep" could be interpreted that she would like to sleep a.s.a.p.


gelfo

'She likes sleeping' and 'She likes to sleep' mean 100% the same thing in English. 'She likes to sleep' cannot be interpreted as she would like to sleep ASAP as you say.

Perhaps you are thinking of 'She would like to sleep' - which is a more formal way of saying 'She wants to sleep'.


RahmaQamar

Why девушка here is translated girlfriend, isn't it подруга?


gelfo

As I understand - подруга is a friend who is a girl, rather than a 'girlfriend'. Whereas, девушка is the term used for girlfriend.


jahess

So if she's your подруга, you've been friend-zoned.


OlivierSmi1

Why это, but not эта. When do i just эта?


gelfo

это remains as это when it is used as a pronoun like in the English sentence: 'This is a table'.

It only changes to match the gender of the noun when it is used as a demonstrative adjective like in the sentence: 'This table is big'.


Opalauge

lmao I'm the gf


Charlie400678

Trying to figure out why "she likes sleep" is incorrect.


francis009

How my boyfriend introduces me to anyone


deltaray3

She may not be your girlfriend for much longer if you introduce her like that.


Martin135869

Она любит "спать" у меня дома ;)


MasqueArt

I wanted to ask, how to say "... she sleeps around." Anyone?


Paul633408

Worse would be ..this is my gf she like to eat


firebunny19

Why can't i say "she loves to sleep" shouldn't that be accepted since it's люблю and not нравится


Janice974134

My bf will say that about me, he speaks Russian XD


Mikayilov

Girlfriend is not девушка


jenn2092

she likes to "sleep".... riggghht... u mean she likes to sleep with you a lot... lol...


JewishPolyglot

Why is she even your girlfriend if she's so lazy?


CsabaSndor

Lazy and "likes to sleep" are two different things.


gelfo

Wow, 40 guys with lazy girlfriends did not like that comment!


YimmyYams

This is actually the most downvoted thing ive ever seen and idk why lmao

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.