"Это моя девушка, она любит спать."

Translation:This is my girlfriend; she likes to sleep.

3 years ago

45 Comments


mkultrakid

What an interesting way of introducing your girlfriend. lol

2 years ago

spokospoko
spokospoko

I was thinking the same thing. Keep introducing her that way, and see how long she remains your девушка.

1 year ago

vfxq7

Yea XD best way to introduce lazy girls

8 months ago

DannySmall3

Lol screw you jk

1 month ago

stephenbal4
stephenbal4

Is it common in Russian to separate two independent clauses with a comma?

3 years ago

norosesforef
norosesforef

yes, if there's some logical connection between them

3 years ago

sohlt
sohlt

Please explain further! I found this sentence a little odd, too. I know Russian has different uses of punctuation than English, but I don't see why it's correct to connect these ideas with a comma.

2 years ago

detailaddict

I agree...we call this a "comma splice" in English, and it's very incorrect; although people do it all the time. Drives me nuts as often I see it in presumably "professional" publications. These two ideas would either be two separate sentences or at the very least be separated by a semicolon.

1 year ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Quite acceptable in Russian for two or more connected ideas that belong together. In English, a semicolon would probably be used instead.

It is still odd if you do not know where to stop and keep adding stuff until you get a sentence fifty words long.

1 year ago

spokospoko
spokospoko

Ironically, you've used a semicolon in your sentence where a comma would have been correct. "Although . . . " isn't an independent clause.

1 year ago

spokospoko
spokospoko

There's no harm in just using a second comma there. That would be the correct punctuation; it wouldn't be a comma splice. If you wanted to avoid using two commas in that sentence, the way to do it would be to replace the first comma with a semicolon, and drop the word 'and'. But you need a comma before 'although' either way.

Semicolons aren't just replacements for commas; they require independent clauses (basically, complete sentences) on either side. They really are closer in usage to periods than they are to commas.

1 year ago

detailaddict

I suppose you are correct; I was trying to avoid a run-on sentence as I'd already used one comma. I often use semicolons to connect closely-related ideas while avoiding comma splices, as my sentences tend to be long. It's actually become my favorite form of punctuation.

1 year ago

norosesforef
norosesforef

I guess it's just the way we talk and write. It seems natural in Russian to unite short sentences that describe the same thing or share object or subject. It's not incorrect to use period or conjunctions in these cases, but sometimes it just looks and sounds weird. Maybe it's simply something one should get used to while learning Russian.

P.S.: English punctuation still confuses the hell out of me every once and a while.

2 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

Most Americans don't even use punctuation correctly, especially since the advent of social media shorthand. Most young people don't even know correct spelling or grammar anymore.

2 years ago

sohlt
sohlt

I'm curious about this, too. I don't understand why Russian wouldn't use any coordinating conjunctions. I understand that Russian coordinates ideas in sentences differently, but this just seems like a comma splice to me regardless of language.

2 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

It sounds a little too "wordy," believe it or not, to add an "and" [и]. Это моя девушка, и она любит спать. "И" is superfluous here, but I would still use a period (.) instead of a comma (,).

2 years ago

gelfo
gelfo

...around

2 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

:-D

2 years ago

Gwen_Aoife
Gwen_Aoife

This is probably how my Russian boyfriend would introduce me to his friends, to be completely honest.

1 year ago

Adarsh_naik

Who wouldn't wanna have a girl friend who loves to sleep ?

2 years ago

rafael.karimov

Me

5 months ago

NoahWood11

Это моя девушка Filed that under "sentences I'll never need to use"

1 year ago

DrCarnivore

"This is my girlfriend; she likes to sleep" is incorrect.

Как

1 year ago

MandiFlick

Accurate

1 year ago

JeffUnkn
JeffUnkn

My future boyfriend... Lol

1 year ago

rafael.karimov

SLEEP IS FOR THE WEAK!!!!!

5 months ago

meowiefudge

I realize that the comma separating two independent clauses is correct in Russian, but it is not correct in English. There should be an option to keep the comma in English and construct a subordinate clause such as "who likes to sleep." While not a direct translation, it connects the sentences in a similar way.

1 year ago

Dessie464019

I think "This is my girlfriend; She likes sleeping" would be a better translation. The Russian text suggests that the girl likes sleeping in general; Therefore the gerund (-ing) is more appropriate. "...She likes to sleep" could be interpreted that she would like to sleep a.s.a.p.

1 year ago

gelfo
gelfo

'She likes sleeping' and 'She likes to sleep' mean 100% the same thing in English. 'She likes to sleep' cannot be interpreted as she would like to sleep ASAP as you say.

Perhaps you are thinking of 'She would like to sleep' - which is a more formal way of saying 'She wants to sleep'.

1 year ago

RahmaQamar

Why девушка here is translated girlfriend, isn't it подруга?

1 year ago

gelfo
gelfo

As I understand - подруга is a friend who is a girl, rather than a 'girlfriend'. Whereas, девушка is the term used for girlfriend.

1 year ago

117976
117976

So if she's your подруга, you've been friend-zoned.

1 year ago

DancingBanana

I know what you did there Duo, well played

1 year ago

OlivierSmi1
OlivierSmi1

Why это, but not эта. When do i just эта?

9 months ago

gelfo
gelfo

это remains as это when it is used as a pronoun like in the English sentence: 'This is a table'.

It only changes to match the gender of the noun when it is used as a demonstrative adjective like in the sentence: 'This table is big'.

9 months ago

SacredScoutSSx

........ со мной.

4 months ago

Opalauge
Opalauge

lmao I'm the gf

4 months ago

Ezequiel724903
Ezequiel724903

*around

3 months ago

nrXEsn

Hey kids

3 months ago

jenn2092
jenn2092

she likes to "sleep".... riggghht... u mean she likes to sleep with you a lot... lol...

2 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

Why is she even your girlfriend if she's so lazy?

3 years ago

CsabaSndor
CsabaSndor

Lazy and "likes to sleep" are two different things.

3 years ago

gelfo
gelfo

Wow, 40 guys with lazy girlfriends did not like that comment!

1 year ago

YimmyYams

This is actually the most downvoted thing ive ever seen and idk why lmao

1 year ago

NoahWood11

Хахахаха

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.