1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Это моя девушка, она любит с…

"Это моя девушка, она любит спать."

Translation:This is my girlfriend; she likes to sleep.

November 11, 2015

68 Comments


takesilas

What an interesting way of introducing your girlfriend. lol


spokospoko

I was thinking the same thing. Keep introducing her that way, and see how long she remains your девушка.


vfxq7

Yea XD best way to introduce lazy girls


MazharBaig

I don't like learning anything, generally. But Duolingo has made learning so much fun.


stephenbal4

Is it common in Russian to separate two independent clauses with a comma?


norosesforef

yes, if there's some logical connection between them


sohlt

Please explain further! I found this sentence a little odd, too. I know Russian has different uses of punctuation than English, but I don't see why it's correct to connect these ideas with a comma.


detailaddict

I agree...we call this a "comma splice" in English, and it's very incorrect; although people do it all the time. Drives me nuts as often I see it in presumably "professional" publications. These two ideas would either be two separate sentences or at the very least be separated by a semicolon.


Shady_arc

Quite acceptable in Russian for two or more connected ideas that belong together. In English, a semicolon would probably be used instead.

It is still odd if you do not know where to stop and keep adding stuff until you get a sentence fifty words long.


spokospoko

Ironically, you've used a semicolon in your sentence where a comma would have been correct. "Although . . . " isn't an independent clause.


spokospoko

There's no harm in just using a second comma there. That would be the correct punctuation; it wouldn't be a comma splice. If you wanted to avoid using two commas in that sentence, the way to do it would be to replace the first comma with a semicolon, and drop the word 'and'. But you need a comma before 'although' either way.

Semicolons aren't just replacements for commas; they require independent clauses (basically, complete sentences) on either side. They really are closer in usage to periods than they are to commas.


detailaddict

I suppose you are correct; I was trying to avoid a run-on sentence as I'd already used one comma. I often use semicolons to connect closely-related ideas while avoiding comma splices, as my sentences tend to be long. It's actually become my favorite form of punctuation.


norosesforef

I guess it's just the way we talk and write. It seems natural in Russian to unite short sentences that describe the same thing or share object or subject. It's not incorrect to use period or conjunctions in these cases, but sometimes it just looks and sounds weird. Maybe it's simply something one should get used to while learning Russian.

P.S.: English punctuation still confuses the hell out of me every once and a while.


va-diim

Most Americans don't even use punctuation correctly, especially since the advent of social media shorthand. Most young people don't even know correct spelling or grammar anymore.


sohlt

I'm curious about this, too. I don't understand why Russian wouldn't use any coordinating conjunctions. I understand that Russian coordinates ideas in sentences differently, but this just seems like a comma splice to me regardless of language.


va-diim

It sounds a little too "wordy," believe it or not, to add an "and" [и]. Это моя девушка, и она любит спать. "И" is superfluous here, but I would still use a period (.) instead of a comma (,).


FHqXhJ

Well, a comma splice may not be the same big no-go in all languages. Current norms in English favour brief sentences, but this is not necessarily seen as stylistically ideal in all languages.


Gwen_Aoife

This is probably how my Russian boyfriend would introduce me to his friends, to be completely honest.


NoahWood11

Это моя девушка Filed that under "sentences I'll never need to use"


Memoryy721

Your picture is of a man and woman kissing though. HAHA ))


deltaray3

I think he is saying that because he is married.


Adarsh_naik

Who wouldn't wanna have a girl friend who loves to sleep ?


DrCarnivore

"This is my girlfriend; she likes to sleep" is incorrect.

Как


pnemonic

is her name Sleeping Beauty?


Loup-Venant

Девушка, девочка, i almost got lost there


pulido.cendales

Девушка is used for a girl from their puberty to womanhood, and can also mean girlfriend.

Девочка, on the other hand, is only a little girl.


JeffUnkn

My future boyfriend... Lol


Charlie400678

Trying to figure out why "she likes sleep" is incorrect.


firebunny19

Why can't i say "she loves to sleep" shouldn't that be accepted since it's люблю and not нравится


DancingBanana

I know what you did there Duo, well played


tkkim5

Is it the usual way to introduce your girlfriend to your parents in Russia?


Paul633408

Worse would be ..this is my gf she like to eat


Kirakishou3

I am that girlfriend, I am sure


rafael.karimov

SLEEP IS FOR THE WEAK!!!!!


deltaray3

She may not be your girlfriend for much longer if you introduce her like that.


xmtp

It is just a credo of all the girls


Anthony13x

Hopefully not whilst she's driving though?


meowiefudge

I realize that the comma separating two independent clauses is correct in Russian, but it is not correct in English. There should be an option to keep the comma in English and construct a subordinate clause such as "who likes to sleep." While not a direct translation, it connects the sentences in a similar way.


Dessie464019

I think "This is my girlfriend; She likes sleeping" would be a better translation. The Russian text suggests that the girl likes sleeping in general; Therefore the gerund (-ing) is more appropriate. "...She likes to sleep" could be interpreted that she would like to sleep a.s.a.p.


gelfo

'She likes sleeping' and 'She likes to sleep' mean 100% the same thing in English. 'She likes to sleep' cannot be interpreted as she would like to sleep ASAP as you say.

Perhaps you are thinking of 'She would like to sleep' - which is a more formal way of saying 'She wants to sleep'.


RahmaQamar

Why девушка here is translated girlfriend, isn't it подруга?


gelfo

As I understand - подруга is a friend who is a girl, rather than a 'girlfriend'. Whereas, девушка is the term used for girlfriend.


jahess

So if she's your подруга, you've been friend-zoned.


OlivierSmi1

Why это, but not эта. When do i just эта?


gelfo

это remains as это when it is used as a pronoun like in the English sentence: 'This is a table'.

It only changes to match the gender of the noun when it is used as a demonstrative adjective like in the sentence: 'This table is big'.


francis009

How my boyfriend introduces me to anyone


Janice974134

My bf will say that about me, he speaks Russian XD


[deactivated user]

    Why is "loves" wrong, instead of "likes "?


niixx-

    Это может быть "TMI", не так ли ?


aatay626142

    Do not be like her.


ferret956209

    Why "She's my girlfriend, she likes sleeping" is wrong ?


simon688346

    Is it Девучка or девушка?


Krandementor

    I can imagine this line (plus the photo of a sleeping female) hitting social media.


bretteamon

    Any reason why "she likes sleep" would be wrong?


JanetGidle

    Duo wrote спать - an infinitive, verb. To sleep. Sleep is also a noun in English. You translated спать as a noun. It means the same, but Duo wrote to sleep, perhaps to teach the infinitive form, and not the noun, which is definitely not спать!


marcopacif2

    She has sleept for 5 years now, is it normal?


JanetGidle

    Yes, because всегда isn't in the sentence!


Mikayilov

    Girlfriend is not девушка


JanetGidle

    Oh great. So far we have been advised подгуга isn't girlfriend, and now девушка isn't either. So since you appear to be Russian, would you mind adding WHAT THE HECK IS GIRLFRIEND?


JewishPolyglot

    Why is she even your girlfriend if she's so lazy?


CsabaSndor

    Lazy and "likes to sleep" are two different things.


gelfo

    Wow, 40 guys with lazy girlfriends did not like that comment!


YimmyYams

    This is actually the most downvoted thing ive ever seen and idk why lmao

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.