"What is wrong?"

Translation:Что не так?

3 years ago

28 Comments


MandMarc

What's the literal translation of что не так?

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Hm, that's a tricky question! If you translate it literally, it means '[is] something not this_way?' However, the не так often means 'not OK'.

    3 years ago

MandMarc

    Interesting! Thanks for the response ;)

    3 years ago

CJ.Dennis
    CJ.Dennis
    • что - what
    • не - not
    • так - so; thus; like that

    "так" seems to be used as an idiomatic word for "the usual state of affairs".

    11 months ago

MogulKhanT

    What (is) not so?

    3 years ago

YhEk
    YhEk

    Что случилось works, by the way

    3 years ago

Itrogash
    Itrogash

    Yes, I would use it too.

    3 years ago

elarue53078

    I noticed one of the phrases offered was что такое, which is what I always hear my wife use. What's the difference between что такое and что не так?

    3 years ago

YuliyaKitcune

    it's the same sense

    что такое?-- (what happened?) -- you suddenly have sad mood and she asks you Что такое? or Что не так? (what is wrong?)

    2 years ago

sumpygump

    What about "Что с тобой?"

    3 years ago

amylhhill

    That would also work, though it's less formal.

    3 years ago

victor.snezhko

    Not only less formal. "What's wrong" can mean not only "what's wrong with you", but also "what's wrong with <something>". "что не так" works the same way.

    2 years ago

crbratu
    crbratu

    Why not "как не хорошо"?

    2 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      Probably for the same reason we don't say 'How not good?' in English. Как = how, не хорошо = not good.

      2 years ago

Langenth
      Langenth

      Why not "Что не хорошо"?

      10 months ago

jiaju.shen

      Do people say Как так?

      2 years ago

      [deactivated user]

        Yes, but it's not a question about what's wrong, it's a question about details of the situation (Multitran.ru suggests a translation "How come?").

        2 years ago

Dmitry_embers

        yes they do if they cannot understand, how something is possible to be (maybe my english is not so good). i even can add continuation - "как ТАКое возможно" to convey meaning

        2 years ago

DavidVereb
        DavidVereb

        I've learned «Я неправ?» elsewhere to mean "Am I wrong?" Could I answer «что неправ?» here? If I had to guess, I'd say «что не так» is asking why a person is not doing well whereas «что неправ?» might be asking what is incorrect.

        6 months ago

linkachan

        Why "в чем дело" doesn't work here?

        3 years ago

20b1p
        20b1p

        what about if you want to say 'chto problem(a)?

        2 years ago

        [deactivated user]

          We don't usually speak like this, it sounds pretty strange (although you will be understood, of course).

          «В чём пробле́ма» works.

          2 years ago

20b1p
          20b1p

          Okay, is it grammatically incorrect?

          2 years ago

          [deactivated user]

            Probably no. You could use it if you wanted to know the meaning of the word «проблема», I guess (but in this meaning, «что такое проблема» would sound more natural).

            2 years ago

RqN02

            Спасиба

            1 year ago

AlexPeev3
            AlexPeev3

            Why not "Что с тобой"?

            5 months ago

obscure-memes
            obscure-memes

            So the literal meaning of this is "What is not good"?

            3 months ago

            [deactivated user]

              It’s hard to translate this literally, but I’d go for a literal translation of ‘What is not like-this?’.

              But really, «не так» means ‘wrong’, just treat it as an indivisible unit.

              3 months ago
              Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.