1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "What is wrong?"

"What is wrong?"

Translation:Что не так?

November 11, 2015

55 Comments


MandMarc

What's the literal translation of что не так?


[deactivated user]

    Hm, that's a tricky question! If you translate it literally, it means '[is] something not this_way?' However, the не так often means 'not OK'.


MandMarc

    Interesting! Thanks for the response ;)


CJ.Dennis
    • что - what
    • не - not
    • так - so; thus; like that

    "так" seems to be used as an idiomatic word for "the usual state of affairs".


Rowdy_Wolf

    What is not good


SoumyoBisw

    Would "что не хорошо?" be then a good translation as well?


JamesL9

    Not a native speaker here, but I think so.


YhEk

    Что случилось works, by the way


Itrogash

    Yes, I would use it too.


elarue53078

    I noticed one of the phrases offered was что такое, which is what I always hear my wife use. What's the difference between что такое and что не так?


Aleks.Mr

    Что такое? -- What's happened?

    Что не так? -- What's wrong?


sumpygump

    What about "Что с тобой?"


amylhhill

    That would also work, though it's less formal.


victor.snezhko

    Not only less formal. "What's wrong" can mean not only "what's wrong with you", but also "what's wrong with <something>". "что не так" works the same way.


DavidVereb

    I've learned «Я неправ?» elsewhere to mean "Am I wrong?" Could I answer «что неправ?» here? If I had to guess, I'd say «что не так» is asking why a person is not doing well whereas «что неправ?» might be asking what is incorrect.


crbratu

    Why not "как не хорошо"?


    [deactivated user]

      Probably for the same reason we don't say 'How not good?' in English. Как = how, не хорошо = not good.


Langenth

      Why not "Что не хорошо"?


jiaju.shen

      Do people say Как так?


      [deactivated user]

        Yes, but it's not a question about what's wrong, it's a question about details of the situation (Multitran.ru suggests a translation "How come?").


Dmitry_embers

        yes they do if they cannot understand, how something is possible to be (maybe my english is not so good). i even can add continuation - "как ТАКое возможно" to convey meaning


linkachan

        Why "в чем дело" doesn't work here?


Kvetzahl

        When do I use что vs как?


        [deactivated user]

          Что is 'what', как is 'how'.


Kvetzahl

          What about как вас зовут?


          [deactivated user]

            A more literal translation of «Как Вас зовут?» would be "How do they call you?" (since "they" doesn't refer to a real group of people, and is just a way to make a generalisation, the pronoun is not included in the Russian sentence).


Kvetzahl

            Ah, I see. thanks!


margyshmargi

            "What's wrong" would be "Что произошло?" (literally "What happened?")
            "Что неверно?" does not exist as a phrase.


20b1p

            what about if you want to say 'chto problem(a)?


            [deactivated user]

              We don't usually speak like this, it sounds pretty strange (although you will be understood, of course).

              «В чём пробле́ма» works.


20b1p

              Okay, is it grammatically incorrect?


              [deactivated user]

                Probably no. You could use it if you wanted to know the meaning of the word «проблема», I guess (but in this meaning, «что такое проблема» would sound more natural).


josephgribble01

                Why not "Что с тобой"?


Mensagem_FPessoa

                Что случилось? What is wrong? Что не так? What is not so?


buika

                Does "что неправ" apply to this situation?


KarinLynn1

                I spelled it wrong, but why is неправилно incorrect?


KarinLynn1

                Why not как непpавно??


E-chan.

                There is no such word.


Ken138609

                в чём дело?


Julnek06

                Is "Сто не так?" incorrect? Isn't it the same as "Что не так?"?


E-chan.

                Сто means "hundred" (100).


Seamus594008

                What is the difference between "Как" и "Что"?


yoeyoek

                Why using "неправиьный" isn't correct?


Siddharthomas

                Tak means correct??


MarshaMcLean

                How to spell chto in latin alphabet?


elarue53078

                That's how I would spell it. Of course, I've been making an effort to use the cyrillic alphabet in this course.


MarshaMcLean

                Android. It says I can use the Cyrillic keyboard. I follow instructions, but it never has worked. I am sure if I called them would tell me"yea or nay" I just hardly have the patience. And, after a lot of work, the answer is very often, "no."


akq.galloway

                I am using the SwiftKey keyboard for my Android phone with excellent results, both for русский and for 日本語。


Schengis

                okay, so i'm typing the words exactly how they are presented as the answer, but it keeps saying i have typos in my answer. Is it because I'm not using Cyrillic? I literally wrote, "Chto ne tak" and it highlighted all of my words as having typos.


Laversveiler

                Out of this expression, how is the substantive "wrong" in Russian?

                Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.