"What is wrong?"

Translation:Что не так?

November 11, 2015

50 Comments


MandMarc

What's the literal translation of что не так?

November 11, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Hm, that's a tricky question! If you translate it literally, it means '[is] something not this_way?' However, the не так often means 'not OK'.

    November 11, 2015

MandMarc

    Interesting! Thanks for the response ;)

    November 12, 2015

CJ.Dennis
    • что - what
    • не - not
    • так - so; thus; like that

    "так" seems to be used as an idiomatic word for "the usual state of affairs".

    December 30, 2017

MogulKhanT

    What (is) not so?

    December 14, 2015

Rowdy_Wolf

    What is not good

    July 23, 2019

YhEk

    Что случилось works, by the way

    November 14, 2015

Itrogash

    Yes, I would use it too.

    November 21, 2015

elarue53078

    I noticed one of the phrases offered was что такое, which is what I always hear my wife use. What's the difference between что такое and что не так?

    November 30, 2015

YuliyaKitcune

    it's the same sense

    что такое?-- (what happened?) -- you suddenly have sad mood and she asks you Что такое? or Что не так? (what is wrong?)

    March 20, 2016

sumpygump

    What about "Что с тобой?"

    November 21, 2015

amylhhill

    That would also work, though it's less formal.

    December 12, 2015

victor.snezhko

    Not only less formal. "What's wrong" can mean not only "what's wrong with you", but also "what's wrong with <something>". "что не так" works the same way.

    January 24, 2016

crbratu

    Why not "как не хорошо"?

    February 10, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      Probably for the same reason we don't say 'How not good?' in English. Как = how, не хорошо = not good.

      February 10, 2016

Langenth

      Why not "Что не хорошо"?

      February 9, 2018

DavidVereb

      I've learned «Я неправ?» elsewhere to mean "Am I wrong?" Could I answer «что неправ?» here? If I had to guess, I'd say «что не так» is asking why a person is not doing well whereas «что неправ?» might be asking what is incorrect.

      May 15, 2018

Mensagem_FPessoa

      If only people would ask themselves that more often, and bully and persecute less an innocent person, less would be wrong indeed.

      January 15, 2019

jiaju.shen

      Do people say Как так?

      March 6, 2016

      [deactivated user]

        Yes, but it's not a question about what's wrong, it's a question about details of the situation (Multitran.ru suggests a translation "How come?").

        March 7, 2016

Dmitry_embers

        yes they do if they cannot understand, how something is possible to be (maybe my english is not so good). i even can add continuation - "как ТАКое возможно" to convey meaning

        July 3, 2016

linkachan

        Why "в чем дело" doesn't work here?

        November 14, 2015

20b1p

        what about if you want to say 'chto problem(a)?

        March 7, 2016

        [deactivated user]

          We don't usually speak like this, it sounds pretty strange (although you will be understood, of course).

          «В чём пробле́ма» works.

          March 7, 2016

20b1p

          Okay, is it grammatically incorrect?

          March 8, 2016

          [deactivated user]

            Probably no. You could use it if you wanted to know the meaning of the word «проблема», I guess (but in this meaning, «что такое проблема» would sound more natural).

            March 8, 2016

josephgribble01

            Why not "Что с тобой"?

            June 26, 2018

Mensagem_FPessoa

            Что случилось? What is wrong? Что не так? What is not so?

            January 15, 2019

buika

            Does "что неправ" apply to this situation?

            May 1, 2019

KarinLynn1

            I spelled it wrong, but why is неправилно incorrect?

            July 16, 2019

KarinLynn1

            Why not как непpавно??

            July 16, 2019

Ken138609

            в чём дело?

            August 2, 2019

Kvetzahl

            When do I use что vs как?

            February 8, 2016

            [deactivated user]

              Что is 'what', как is 'how'.

              February 8, 2016

Kvetzahl

              What about как вас зовут?

              February 8, 2016

              [deactivated user]

                A more literal translation of «Как Вас зовут?» would be "How do they call you?" (since "they" doesn't refer to a real group of people, and is just a way to make a generalisation, the pronoun is not included in the Russian sentence).

                February 8, 2016

Kvetzahl

                Ah, I see. thanks!

                February 8, 2016

margyshmargi

                "What's wrong" would be "Что произошло?" (literally "What happened?")
                "Что неверно?" does not exist as a phrase.

                February 23, 2016

RqN02

                Спасиба

                November 24, 2017

MarshaMcLean

                How to spell chto in latin alphabet?

                January 31, 2016

elarue53078

                That's how I would spell it. Of course, I've been making an effort to use the cyrillic alphabet in this course.

                January 31, 2016

MarshaMcLean

                Well I would love to use Cyrillic, but somehow have not gotten it to work on my tablet.

                January 31, 2016

elarue53078

                Which tablet are you using? iOS or Android?

                January 31, 2016

MarshaMcLean

                Android kindle

                February 6, 2016

MarshaMcLean

                Android. It says I can use the Cyrillic keyboard. I follow instructions, but it never has worked. I am sure if I called them would tell me"yea or nay" I just hardly have the patience. And, after a lot of work, the answer is very often, "no."

                January 31, 2016

akq.galloway

                I am using the SwiftKey keyboard for my Android phone with excellent results, both for русский and for 日本語。

                April 4, 2016

Schengis

                okay, so i'm typing the words exactly how they are presented as the answer, but it keeps saying i have typos in my answer. Is it because I'm not using Cyrillic? I literally wrote, "Chto ne tak" and it highlighted all of my words as having typos.

                February 4, 2016

Laversveiler

                Out of this expression, how is the substantive "wrong" in Russian?

                August 13, 2016
                Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.