1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У всех есть вопросы."

"У всех есть вопросы."

Translation:Everyone has questions.

November 11, 2015

10 Comments


whitneylynn777

And no one has the answers.


Chronomatex

Does всех also mean "of/from everything"?


AileenDEsp1

Everyone has the questions (like for the homework) vs. Everyone has questions (more existential). Would there be a way to distinguish? (Adding "the" was marked wrong)


Stephen605547

Вопросы у всех есть.

Since 'the' isn't in Russian, you place 'вопросы' at the beginning.

That's the difference between a specific set of questions (THE questions,) and just questions in general.

Another example:

Дайте мне вода. Give me water

VS

Вода дайте мне. Give me the water.

(Based on my limited understanding. Someone please correct me if I'm wrong. )


DoHoangLon3

anyone else cant make out the audio in normal speed?


YungOligarch

Всех is the genitive form of все right?


FrankdeGro

But why would you use it? "everyone" is what it is: me you everyone.


Krystian587702

'Everybody have questions' is not accepted even though word everybody is used in the hints

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.