"Your bed is near the door."

Translation:Твоя кровать около двери.

3 years ago

11 Comments


ollieoriollie

Why not "у двери"? It's technically the same.

3 years ago

mosfet07

There is also the third option: возле двери

3 years ago

cazort
cazort

What's the difference between "возле" and "около"?

1 year ago

[deactivated user]

    What is the difference between all these 'near' words? Около, возле, у

    1 year ago

baptikatiki

    Why does the ending of дверь change here? Dative with около?

    2 years ago

mahankr
    mahankr

    Yes, it is because of the preposition около. It is, however, the genitive case.

    2 years ago

jonafown
    jonafown

    Is there a difference between "около" и "возле"?

    1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
    Jeffrey855877

    Interesting discussion at: https://www.reddit.com/r/russian/comments/24o93p/difference_between_%D0%BE%D0%BA%D0%BE%D0%BB%D0%BE_%D0%B2%D0%BE%D0%B7%D0%BB%D0%B5_and_%D0%B1%D0%BB%D0%B8%D0%B7%D0%BA%D0%BE/

    "Около and возле are equivalent prepositions that require the genitive case and are close to the English preposition 'near' - "около здания" means "near the building", and so does "возле здания".

    At least, that is what dictionaries tell you; from personal experience, when describing city planning около has a connotation of a more broad vicinity than возле. It may have to do with the etymology: Proto-Slavic *kolo ("circle") + the prefix o- ("around") would imply "somewhere around that place".

    Близко is very similar in meaning and in syntax requirements to the English 'close' - it is an adverb, and as such it requires another preposition, like от. However, to me "близко от здания" sounds a little off, so I'd use the equivalent synonym недалеко in this context - "недалеко от здания".

    Близко along with недалеко and рядом are used in standalone sentences like "Где театр? - Он близко/недалеко/рядом." ("Where is the theatre? - It's close/not far from here/nearby.")

    Около and возле are also adverbs as well as prepositions, and can be used in a standalone sentence ("Я живу тут, возле" - "I live here, nearby"), however it may sound a little strange, especially with около."

    1 month ago

Kohvikruus
    Kohvikruus

    Я бы сказал, что возможно и “близкa к двери“.

    2 years ago

Mehmet_KYMN

    Why Твой кровать возле двери is wrong!?

    1 year ago

Alex.867

    I think it would be "Твоя".

    8 months ago
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.