"Your bed is near the door."

Translation:Твоя кровать около двери.

November 11, 2015

27 Comments


ollieoriollie

Why not "у двери"? It's technically the same.

November 11, 2015

mosfet07

There is also the third option: возле двери

November 12, 2015

cazort

What's the difference between "возле" and "около"?

October 10, 2017

BruiserDen

in that case there is no difference

May 3, 2019

BruiserDen

there is also the fourth option: рядом с дверью

May 3, 2019

Mur4ela1

You can say "у двери" as well

April 25, 2018

Mur4ela1

Wrong reply

April 25, 2018

Jeffrey855877

Why it is wrong?

November 9, 2018

[deactivated user]

    What is the difference between all these 'near' words? Около, возле, у

    August 25, 2017

baptikatiki

    Why does the ending of дверь change here? Dative with около?

    May 20, 2016

mahankr

    Yes, it is because of the preposition около. It is, however, the genitive case.

    May 20, 2016

Kohvikruus

    Я бы сказал, что возможно и “близкa к двери“.

    July 26, 2016

DavidSchef4

    what is wrong with твоя кровать стопт около двери?

    October 30, 2016

AlgeriaWorblebot

    Assuming you mean твоя кровать стоит около двери I have the same question.

    May 10, 2019

Gabriel_Hale_

    It wasn't accepted for me as well, but I thought it means the same!

    August 13, 2019

jonafown

    Is there a difference between "около" и "возле"?

    November 25, 2017

Jeffrey855877

    Interesting discussion at: https://www.reddit.com/r/russian/comments/24o93p/difference_between_%D0%BE%D0%BA%D0%BE%D0%BB%D0%BE_%D0%B2%D0%BE%D0%B7%D0%BB%D0%B5_and_%D0%B1%D0%BB%D0%B8%D0%B7%D0%BA%D0%BE/

    "Около and возле are equivalent prepositions that require the genitive case and are close to the English preposition 'near' - "около здания" means "near the building", and so does "возле здания".

    At least, that is what dictionaries tell you; from personal experience, when describing city planning около has a connotation of a more broad vicinity than возле. It may have to do with the etymology: Proto-Slavic *kolo ("circle") + the prefix o- ("around") would imply "somewhere around that place".

    Близко is very similar in meaning and in syntax requirements to the English 'close' - it is an adverb, and as such it requires another preposition, like от. However, to me "близко от здания" sounds a little off, so I'd use the equivalent synonym недалеко in this context - "недалеко от здания".

    Близко along with недалеко and рядом are used in standalone sentences like "Где театр? - Он близко/недалеко/рядом." ("Where is the theatre? - It's close/not far from here/nearby.")

    Около and возле are also adverbs as well as prepositions, and can be used in a standalone sentence ("Я живу тут, возле" - "I live here, nearby"), however it may sound a little strange, especially with около."

    November 9, 2018

Mehmet_KYMN

    Why Твой кровать возле двери is wrong!?

    November 28, 2017

Alex.867

    I think it would be "Твоя".

    March 27, 2018

Rpoole15

    Да

    February 2, 2019

ChikCheSpa

    Why ? How can i recognuse that кровать is a female noun ? Do i just have to know ?

    August 3, 2019

zirkul
    Mod

    You can't. The usual patterns fail with words ending with "-ь", so you just need to memorise those. Fortunately, both words for bed, "кровать" & "постель" are feminine, so at least you do not need to memorise any distinctions. (While often - but not always - interchangeable, кровать means a bed as a piece of furniture while постель is a bed you lie in. In this example кровать is a much better choice, but you'll be understood regardless.)

    August 12, 2019

malchikrene

    I wrote возле двери у тебя есть кровать and it said that was wrong :(

    December 10, 2015

amadalena

    I believe that translates to "I have a bed near the door".

    December 14, 2015

mahankr

    *You :)

    February 24, 2016

emmanuelanajao

    Why not дверью? What's with двери?

    September 3, 2017

PolyJack

    Около uses the genitive case, so it needs to be двери.

    August 15, 2018
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.