1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Your bed is near the door."

"Your bed is near the door."

Translation:Твоя кровать около двери.

November 11, 2015

40 Comments


[deactivated user]

    What is the difference between all these 'near' words? Около, возле, у


ollieoriollie

    Why not "у двери"? It's technically the same.


mosfet07

    There is also the third option: возле двери


cazort

    What's the difference between "возле" and "около"?


BruiserDen

    in that case there is no difference


Mur4ela1

    You can say "у двери" as well


Jeffrey855877

    Why it is wrong?


BruiserDen

    there is also the fourth option: рядом с дверью


Stephen794249

    Why not возле у двери?


dfggh4

    Bc you wouldn't use 2 prepositions in English, either. What you're saying is sth like "Near next to the door". that doesn't work.


DavidSchef4

    what is wrong with твоя кровать стопт около двери?


AlgeriaWorblebot

    Assuming you mean твоя кровать стоит около двери I have the same question.


Gabriel_Hale_

    It wasn't accepted for me as well, but I thought it means the same!


Rowdy_Wolf

    Beds do not стоит(stand), but possibly they лежит


SvetlanaSh640169

    A bed never lies in Russian, only stands. It has legs! A matress does lie.


baptikatiki

    Why does the ending of дверь change here? Dative with около?


mahankr

    Yes, it is because of the preposition около. It is, however, the genitive case.


jonafown

    Is there a difference between "около" и "возле"?


Jeffrey855877

    Interesting discussion at: https://www.reddit.com/r/russian/comments/24o93p/difference_between_%D0%BE%D0%BA%D0%BE%D0%BB%D0%BE_%D0%B2%D0%BE%D0%B7%D0%BB%D0%B5_and_%D0%B1%D0%BB%D0%B8%D0%B7%D0%BA%D0%BE/

    "Около and возле are equivalent prepositions that require the genitive case and are close to the English preposition 'near' - "около здания" means "near the building", and so does "возле здания".

    At least, that is what dictionaries tell you; from personal experience, when describing city planning около has a connotation of a more broad vicinity than возле. It may have to do with the etymology: Proto-Slavic *kolo ("circle") + the prefix o- ("around") would imply "somewhere around that place".

    Близко is very similar in meaning and in syntax requirements to the English 'close' - it is an adverb, and as such it requires another preposition, like от. However, to me "близко от здания" sounds a little off, so I'd use the equivalent synonym недалеко in this context - "недалеко от здания".

    Близко along with недалеко and рядом are used in standalone sentences like "Где театр? - Он близко/недалеко/рядом." ("Where is the theatre? - It's close/not far from here/nearby.")

    Около and возле are also adverbs as well as prepositions, and can be used in a standalone sentence ("Я живу тут, возле" - "I live here, nearby"), however it may sound a little strange, especially with около."


Kohvikruus

    Я бы сказал, что возможно и “близкa к двери“.


Shivaadh

    I'm still struggling with word order: what's wrong with "около двери твоя кравать"? (I was under the impression that you stick time and place at the beginning of a sentence, unless you want to emphasize them.)


Shivaadh

    Perhaps the question here was "Where's my bed?" rather than eg "Isn't my sofa near the door?"...?


malchikrene

    I wrote возле двери у тебя есть кровать and it said that was wrong :(


amadalena

    I believe that translates to "I have a bed near the door".


dfggh4

    I would think that translates to "at your place, there's a bed near the door. "


emmanuelanajao

    Why not дверью? What's with двери?


PolyJack

    Около uses the genitive case, so it needs to be двери.


Mehmet-KYMN

    Why Твой кровать возле двери is wrong!?


Alex.867

    I think it would be "Твоя".


ChikCheSpa

    Why ? How can i recognuse that кровать is a female noun ? Do i just have to know ?


zirkul
    Mod
    Plus

    You can't. The usual patterns fail with words ending with "-ь", so you just need to memorise those. Fortunately, both words for bed, "кровать" & "постель" are feminine, so at least you do not need to memorise any distinctions. (While often - but not always - interchangeable, кровать means a bed as a piece of furniture while постель is a bed you lie in. In this example кровать is a much better choice, but you'll be understood regardless.)


Igor970222

    Whenever I'm not sure about the gender of a word ending in -ь, I just assume it's female because most of them are (there are three times as many feminine as masculine words ending in a soft sign). However, some common masculine words include the ones ending in -тель, words that refer to men (for example король, king), the names of the months and the word день (which also in Latin and Spanish looks feminine, but is masculine).


Joseph_Pate

    Is there an antonym of возле?

    Далеко is an adverb, not a preposition.


Stropanholly

    "Около" in many Slavic languages means around. Maybe, in Russian language is the synonym for "near" but at the same time it means "around".


qU4Z4

    твоя кровать у двери. Reported 26/05/2020


Larissa146721

    Твоя кровать у двери should be accepted!


Velizar710717

    около mean around. am i right?

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.