1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Ты здесь, а она уже дома."

"Ты здесь, а она уже дома."

Translation:You are here and she is already at home.

November 11, 2015

20 Comments


ollieoriollie

Both "and" and "but" are correct.


wizwisdom

The conjunction "а" has both a contrastive meaning and a contradictive meaning. In its contrastive function, it is used to join two or more complete statements that are placed close together for contrasting effect. In this usage it is usually translated as "and", with the connotation "while, whereas".


ollieoriollie

You don't know the context, it could be bouth.


Tina_in_Bristol

I agree, and have reported it. I think I slightly prefer "but" in this example, but it wasn't accepted. (Or do I mean: "AND it wasn't accepted"? ;) )


absceso

How can you guys tell between анна and она


MarshaMcLean

Good question, but the accent placement is different. Listen closely.


pye20

А́н-на ‧ Añna ‧ [ˈanːə] ‧ forvo.com/word/анна/#ruen.wiktionary.org/wiki/Анна

О-на́ ‧ [ɐˈna] ‧ forvo.com/word/она/#ruen.wiktionary.org/wiki/она


BenYoung84

Note in pye20, comment that the consonant is held longer for Anna too, so doubled consonants does make a difference in Russian.


LuciaKubicarova

You have a mistake in a sentence: ona uzhe doma. Translastion is "She is already AT HOME". We use: I go home but I am at home


slogan1976

Native English speaker: I am home now. I am also at home. both are correct.


Dartychu

Wouldn't Ты - здесь be correct? Or have I missed something?


elsantodel90

I think that the dash is omitted with pronouns. But if it where for example "актёр" instead of "Ты", there would be a dash.


Forestfugitive

I used but instead of and, and it was marked wrong. Why do they use "a" for and instead of "и"?


KungJohn1

What is the difference between а and и?


pye20

[ а vs и ] ‧ In Russian, [ и ] is used to show similarity. ‧ [ а ] shows contrast ‧ examples: ‧ www.duolingo.com/skill/ru/Conjunctions/tips-and-notes


Alu017

Why is дома used and not дом?


pye20

Дом ‧ Home / House ‧ [ Noun ‧ place / environment ] ‧ => дом (здание / строение) ‧ classes.ru/grammar/32.kutuzov/4/4_02.htm

До́-ма ‧ at home ‧ [ Adverb of place ‧ Where? ] ‧ classes.ru/grammar/32.kutuzov/4/4_02.htm

До-мо́й ‧ homewards ‧ [ Adverb of motion ‧ To where? ] ‧ домой ‧ [ to go / to come / to be (back) home ] ‧ classes.ru/grammar/32.kutuzov/4/4_02.htm


Shadow-Peter

дома is prepositional and shows that she is at home.


BenYoung84

It's not prepositional in the declension or word-type sense.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.