"Ты здесь, а она уже дома."

Translation:You are here and she is already at home.

November 11, 2015

20 Comments


ollieoriollie

Both "and" and "but" are correct.

November 11, 2015

wizwisdom

The conjunction "а" has both a contrastive meaning and a contradictive meaning. In its contrastive function, it is used to join two or more complete statements that are placed close together for contrasting effect. In this usage it is usually translated as "and", with the connotation "while, whereas".

December 28, 2015

ollieoriollie

You don't know the context, it could be bouth.

December 28, 2015

Tina_in_Bristol

I agree, and have reported it. I think I slightly prefer "but" in this example, but it wasn't accepted. (Or do I mean: "AND it wasn't accepted"? ;) )

November 13, 2015

tugbey6123

it is accepted.

March 2, 2016

LuciaKubicarova

You have a mistake in a sentence: ona uzhe doma. Translastion is "She is already AT HOME". We use: I go home but I am at home

December 18, 2015

slogan1976

Native English speaker: I am home now. I am also at home. both are correct.

June 11, 2016

absceso

How can you guys tell between анна and она

March 14, 2016

MarshaMcLean

Good question, but the accent placement is different. Listen closely.

April 14, 2016

pye20

А́н-на ‧ Añna ‧ [ˈanːə] ‧ forvo.com/word/анна/#ruen.wiktionary.org/wiki/Анна

О-на́ ‧ [ɐˈna] ‧ forvo.com/word/она/#ruen.wiktionary.org/wiki/она

December 23, 2018

BenYoung84

Note in pye20, comment that the consonant is held longer for Anna too, so doubled consonants does make a difference in Russian.

August 14, 2019

Dartychu

Wouldn't Ты - здесь be correct? Or have I missed something?

December 6, 2015

elsantodel90

I think that the dash is omitted with pronouns. But if it where for example "актёр" instead of "Ты", there would be a dash.

December 24, 2015

Forestfugitive

I used but instead of and, and it was marked wrong. Why do they use "a" for and instead of "и"?

July 29, 2016

KungJohn1

What is the difference between а and и?

January 5, 2017

pye20

[ а vs и ] ‧ In Russian, [ и ] is used to show similarity. ‧ [ а ] shows contrast ‧ examples: ‧ www.duolingo.com/skill/ru/Conjunctions/tips-and-notes

December 23, 2018

Alu017

Why is дома used and not дом?

November 4, 2018

pye20

Дом ‧ Home / House ‧ [ Noun ‧ place / environment ] ‧ => дом (здание / строение) ‧ classes.ru/grammar/32.kutuzov/4/4_02.htm

До́-ма ‧ at home ‧ [ Adverb of place ‧ Where? ] ‧ classes.ru/grammar/32.kutuzov/4/4_02.htm

До-мо́й ‧ homewards ‧ [ Adverb of motion ‧ To where? ] ‧ домой ‧ [ to go / to come / to be (back) home ] ‧ classes.ru/grammar/32.kutuzov/4/4_02.htm

December 23, 2018

Shadow-Peter

дома is prepositional and shows that she is at home.

January 15, 2019

BenYoung84

It's not prepositional in the declension or word-type sense.

August 14, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.