"Тыздесь,аонаужедома."

Translation:You are here and she is already at home.

3 years ago

18 Comments


ollieoriollie

Both "and" and "but" are correct.

3 years ago

wizwisdom
wizwisdom

The conjunction "а" has both a contrastive meaning and a contradictive meaning. In its contrastive function, it is used to join two or more complete statements that are placed close together for contrasting effect. In this usage it is usually translated as "and", with the connotation "while, whereas".

2 years ago

ollieoriollie

You don't know the context, it could be bouth.

2 years ago

Tina_in_Bristol
Tina_in_Bristol

I agree, and have reported it. I think I slightly prefer "but" in this example, but it wasn't accepted. (Or do I mean: "AND it wasn't accepted"? ;) )

3 years ago

tugbey6123
tugbey6123

it is accepted.

2 years ago

LuciaKubicarova

You have a mistake in a sentence: ona uzhe doma. Translastion is "She is already AT HOME". We use: I go home but I am at home

2 years ago

slogan1976

Native English speaker: I am home now. I am also at home. both are correct.

2 years ago

Dartychu

Wouldn't Ты - здесь be correct? Or have I missed something?

3 years ago

elsantodel90
elsantodel90

I think that the dash is omitted with pronouns. But if it where for example "актёр" instead of "Ты", there would be a dash.

2 years ago

mustafa201
mustafa201

It doest look like an affirmative sentence !!!!

2 years ago

oulenz
oulenz

I don't understand why while is not accepted for а. Could someone please explain this?

2 years ago

Tina_in_Bristol
Tina_in_Bristol

Have you submitted it as a suggestion? It's only in Beta, so they cannot include every possible translation somebody might come up with (they could never do that, even in a final version). My initial reaction was that "while" is just wrong, but although it's fairly uncommon these days, you're right that it can be used in a contrastive way, similar to Russian "а". So I don't think your translation was wrong - it's just not in the library of possible answers yet - and won't be, unless you report it. "Not accepted" does not necessarily mean "wrong" - especially in a Beta version. They rely on user feedback about other valid answers.

2 years ago

oulenz
oulenz

I have reported it. To me it doesn't sound old-fashioned at all. Note that @wizwisdom up here explicitly mentions it as the intended meaning of а.

Mine was a select the right words exercise, and while was among them. So I thought there might be some thought behind not accepting it. (Also I've reported it elsewhere and so far haven't received any email that it has been added.)

(Btw, I would argue that in practice, with the older courses, pretty much all reasonable translations can be and are indeed added.)

2 years ago

absceso
absceso

How can you guys tell between анна and она

2 years ago

MarshaMcLean

Good question, but the accent placement is different. Listen closely.

2 years ago

Forestfugitive

I used but instead of and, and it was marked wrong. Why do they use "a" for and instead of "и"?

2 years ago

KungJohn1

What is the difference between а and и?

1 year ago

Roihu7
Roihu7

Why is дома used and not дом?

1 month ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.