1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Ты здесь, а она уже дома."

"Ты здесь, а она уже дома."

Translation:You are here and she is already at home.

November 11, 2015

23 Comments


absceso

How can you guys tell between анна and она


MarshaMcLean

Good question, but the accent placement is different. Listen closely.


BenYoung84

Note in pye20, comment that the consonant is held longer for Anna too, so doubled consonants does make a difference in Russian.


AndroidKanada

Currently one of the male voices is saying Ана, on the question page and this one.

The consonant didn't seem long so I was puzzled, but I had to make a choice and couldn't remember the answer, so I trusted the stress and chose Анна. Wrong. Reported.


feeble_weakling

"you are here and she is home already" not accepted, even though perfectly valid in English


ollieoriollie

Both "and" and "but" are correct.


wizwisdom

The conjunction "а" has both a contrastive meaning and a contradictive meaning. In its contrastive function, it is used to join two or more complete statements that are placed close together for contrasting effect. In this usage it is usually translated as "and", with the connotation "while, whereas".


ollieoriollie

You don't know the context, it could be bouth.


Tina_in_Bristol

I agree, and have reported it. I think I slightly prefer "but" in this example, but it wasn't accepted. (Or do I mean: "AND it wasn't accepted"? ;) )


Alexeimaio

You cant hear the "а она" she needs to speak slower


Guenter212784

It´s a male voice now but you still don´t hear the а because it coalesces with the short initial /a/ of она.


Tyler373123

I wrote "You are here, whereas she is already home". Is this truly not correct?


Helena435393

Oh no, you're in trouble!


Will127979

Audio sounds like the proper name Анна not она


Dartychu

Wouldn't Ты - здесь be correct? Or have I missed something?


elsantodel90

I think that the dash is omitted with pronouns. But if it where for example "актёр" instead of "Ты", there would be a dash.


LuciaKubicarova

You have a mistake in a sentence: ona uzhe doma. Translastion is "She is already AT HOME". We use: I go home but I am at home


slogan1976

Native English speaker: I am home now. I am also at home. both are correct.


Forestfugitive

I used but instead of and, and it was marked wrong. Why do they use "a" for and instead of "и"?


KungJohn1

What is the difference between а and и?


slothy117

Why is дома used and not дом?


franklintford

My understanding is that 'a' is a contrastive form of 'and'. Accordingly, I put: "You are here, yet she is already home." Duo didn't accept it. Can someone confirm whether my translation is acceptable or not, please?


ivicalazich91

I am sick of Anna and Она being literally indistinguishable in these lessons. I had these problems in the beginning and I am still having them many lessons later. I am convinced that every non-native speaker has this problem. Reported it. Something needs to be done about this.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.