1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Это птица из Европы."

"Это птица из Европы."

Translation:This is a bird from Europe.

November 11, 2015

34 Comments


ollieoriollie

When it's fast it sounds like "эта птица". Like, REALLY. I mean, I'm Russian, I made a mistake. The slow version is ok.


Romain-D

But what's the difference in sound between это and эта, anyway? The 'о' in это always sounds like an 'а' to me...


ollieoriollie

It's more about the intonation. If you don't want to make people confused, you usually make a pause after это. Like, "THIS_ is a bird form Europe".


Romain-D

Ok, now I understand you first comment too. Thanks ollieoriollie!


Jeffrey855877

I still don't think that solves the problem here, because both make sense here. The thing that would make a difference is a physical act, like pointing at the damn bird.


Royal1223

Это - птица, из Европы. Правильно?


Neon_Iceberg

The difference is:

"Это птица" - you just tell a person that it is a bird. It corresponds to the English sentence "this is a bird (/it is a bird)".

"Эта птица" - you highlight this bird from a number of birds. It corresponds to the English expression "this bird".


Romain-D

Thanks, but I know this and it's not what I asked. I want to know about the sound.


Neon_Iceberg

Here is the subtle difference in the sounds. But when it uses with some words in some situations - I can't hear the difference too, even though i'm native Russian speaker. You can emphasize this word intonation, and people will understand what you said "эта". Without the highlight tone, they may consider what you said "это". Here is a service of pronounced words (spoken by native speakers), maybe it will help you:

http://forvo.com/search/%D1%8D%D1%82%D0%BE/

http://forvo.com/search/%D1%8D%D1%82%D0%B0/


Jeffrey855877

I'm sorry, but I opened both links in separate tabs and went back and forth, listening to a few from one, then a few from the other, back and forth, and there was no discernible consistent difference between это & эта. It has to depend on some context or a kind of intonation which is missing from a computer-generated voice.


AndroidKanada

Listening to эта and это on Forvo, I can convince myself I can hear a very subtle difference, but I'm not sure how I'd do on a blind test. I'd be interested to know how Russians would do. ))


dmitry.tsarev

Yep, also made this mistake. As of 08.05.2016 in both "normal" and "slow" versions it's clearly pronounced "эта"


blueandnerdy

Well, now we can calculate the airspeed velocity!


MathProfD

What, carrying a coconut under its dorsal guiding feathers?


AlexK710043

What's the difference between от and из?


Jay-The-Durg

Here's a comment on this from r/russian:

из generally has the meaning "out of", so from inside; от, on the other hand, is generally "from" in the sense of "away from". Thus, из здания is 'out of the building', but от здания is 'from the building' - выйти из здания is 'to walk out of the building', whereas 'в двух метрах от здания' means 'two metres from the building'.


DerekRits

I am also wondering this


Jeffrey855877

My answer, "Эта птица из Европы" makes perfect sense: "This bird [as opposed to that bird] is from Europe".

Just watch the bridge scene from "Monty Python and the Holy Grail" and you'll understand what I mean.

Both Это and Эта should be accepted here, but Duo has turned off reported эта птица as correct.


AndroidKanada

I don't think DL is being devious; I think that option is turned off for Type-what-you-hear, because either the answer is correct or it isn't. But that's the option I want too. ))


juanchosevastian

Well this is not related to the sentence but there is something weird going on. I finished 1 from prepositions and 2 remains locked. Why?


chsemyonova

Does anyone else think it sounds like a question? I wrote "Эта птица из Европы?", because I thought the Russian TTS was asking "Is this bird from Europe?" -_-


75savard

Is this preposition genetive?


Jay-The-Durg

Yes, many Russian prepositions call for genitive case and this one happens to do just that.


owencourtney

What case is европы in this situation? Is the nominative европа?


Jeffrey855877

It's genitive. Here's a list of prepositions, their meaning, and the case of their objects. Some prepositions have objects with more than one possible case (mostly regarding motion or location). https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28544274

Once you know that it's singular genitive, you can work backwards to figure out the nominative ending.

One "trick" I use is to enter something like "my Europe" in Google Translate, which will give me моя Европа. That tells me by the possessive pronoun that's it's definitely feminine and gives me the nominative spelling. It doesn't always work, because sometimes Google gives a different word translation from the one you're using, but some creative word-entry can usually get the answer.

And here's a declension table of noun endings to help with that: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29038061


Zhenya282792

I translated this as "эта птица" (This bird is from Europe.)


AndroidKanada

Given that it's very difficult for иностранцы to hear the difference between

  • Эта птица из Европы.

  • Это птица из Европы.

I think this question should be retired or re-thought.


Davishiro

Any particular bird from Europe?


DickSnippe

European swallow no doubt! (laden)


Ataque77

Excuse me, what is the difference between из and от? It seems like both are used in the genitive case, could they be used interchangeably?


AndroidKanada

Russian uses из when something comes from inside something, for example from a country. It uses от when something comes from the outside, like from a monument. Maybe a native speaker could express this better...


Ataque77

Found this info:

If you would use 'в' to go to something, then use 'из' to go away from it. If you use 'на' to go to something, then use 'c' to go away from it. If you use 'к' to go to someone, then use 'от' to go away. a way to remember it for english speakers is "business cat" в-из на-с к-от.

из generally has the meaning "out of", so from inside; от, on the other hand, is generally "from" in the sense of "away from".

Thus, из здания is 'out of the building', but от здания is 'from the building' - выйти из здания is 'to walk out of the building', whereas 'в двух метрах от здания' means 'two metres from the building'.

Hope it's useful for someone!


nivlemlaer

why does this bird is european not work


AndroidKanada

Well, it carries a similar idea, but it's not really quite the same. The bird could have been there temporarily - it could actually be an African swallow. Your sentence would be a translation of Это цтица - европейская.

(For those who need it: https://youtu.be/dPOyOM7wxlE?t=159)

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.