"ЭтоптицаизЕвропы."

Translation:This is a bird from Europe.

3 years ago

23 Comments


ollieoriollie

When it's fast it sounds like "эта птица". Like, REALLY. I mean, I'm Russian, I made a mistake. The slow version is ok.

3 years ago

Romain-D
Romain-D

But what's the difference in sound between это and эта, anyway? The 'о' in это always sounds like an 'а' to me...

3 years ago

Neon_Iceberg
Neon_Iceberg

The difference is:

"Это птица" - you just tell a person that it is a bird. It corresponds to the English sentence "this is a bird (/it is a bird)".

"Эта птица" - you highlight this bird from a number of birds. It corresponds to the English expression "this bird".

3 years ago

Romain-D
Romain-D

Thanks, but I know this and it's not what I asked. I want to know about the sound.

3 years ago

Neon_Iceberg
Neon_Iceberg

Here is the subtle difference in the sounds. But when it uses with some words in some situations - I can't hear the difference too, even though i'm native Russian speaker. You can emphasize this word intonation, and people will understand what you said "эта". Without the highlight tone, they may consider what you said "это". Here is a service of pronounced words (spoken by native speakers), maybe it will help you:

http://forvo.com/search/%D1%8D%D1%82%D0%BE/

http://forvo.com/search/%D1%8D%D1%82%D0%B0/

3 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

I'm sorry, but I opened both links in separate tabs and went back and forth, listening to a few from one, then a few from the other, back and forth, and there was no discernible consistent difference between это & эта. It has to depend on some context or a kind of intonation which is missing from a computer-generated voice.

1 month ago

ollieoriollie

It's more about the intonation. If you don't want to make people confused, you usually make a pause after это. Like, "THIS_ is a bird form Europe".

3 years ago

Romain-D
Romain-D

Ok, now I understand you first comment too. Thanks ollieoriollie!

3 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

I still don't think that solves the problem here, because both make sense here. The thing that would make a difference is a physical act, like pointing at the damn bird.

1 month ago

dmitry.tsarev
dmitry.tsarev

Yep, also made this mistake. As of 08.05.2016 in both "normal" and "slow" versions it's clearly pronounced "эта"

2 years ago

blueandnerdy
blueandnerdy

Well, now we can calculate the airspeed velocity!

1 year ago

MathProfD
MathProfD

What, carrying a coconut under its dorsal guiding feathers?

1 year ago

AlexK710043

What's the difference between от and из?

5 months ago

DerekRits
DerekRits

I am also wondering this

2 months ago

Jay-The-Durg

Here's a comment on this from r/russian:

из generally has the meaning "out of", so from inside; от, on the other hand, is generally "from" in the sense of "away from". Thus, из здания is 'out of the building', but от здания is 'from the building' - выйти из здания is 'to walk out of the building', whereas 'в двух метрах от здания' means 'two metres from the building'.

1 month ago

juanchosevastian

Well this is not related to the sentence but there is something weird going on. I finished 1 from prepositions and 2 remains locked. Why?

2 years ago

chsemyonova

Does anyone else think it sounds like a question? I wrote "Эта птица из Европы?", because I thought the Russian TTS was asking "Is this bird from Europe?" -_-

1 year ago

75savard
75savard

Is this preposition genetive?

7 months ago

Jay-The-Durg

Yes, many Russian prepositions call for genitive case and this one happens to do just that.

1 month ago

owencourtney

What case is европы in this situation? Is the nominative европа?

6 months ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

It's genitive. Here's a list of prepositions, their meaning, and the case of their objects. Some prepositions have objects with more than one possible case (mostly regarding motion or location). https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28544274

Once you know that it's singular genitive, you can work backwards to figure out the nominative ending.

One "trick" I use is to enter something like "my Europe" in Google Translate, which will give me моя Европа. That tells me by the possessive pronoun that's it's definitely feminine and gives me the nominative spelling. It doesn't always work, because sometimes Google gives a different word translation from the one you're using, but some creative word-entry can usually get the answer.

And here's a declension table of noun endings to help with that: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29038061

1 month ago

Zhenya282792

I translated this as "эта птица" (This bird is from Europe.)

4 months ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

My answer, "Эта птица из Европы" makes perfect sense: "This bird [as opposed to that bird] is from Europe".

Just watch the bridge scene from "Monty Python and the Holy Grail" and you'll understand what I mean.

Both Это and Эта should be accepted here, but Duo has turned off reported эта птица as correct.

1 month ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.